Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors (224)

Seniors Category

Children categories

Seniors Training (1)

Seniors Training category

View items...

Seniors Cross Country (18)

Seniors Cross Country category

View items...

Seniors Club Records (1)

Seniors Club Records category

View items...

Seniors Archives (1)

Seniors Archives category

View items...

Seniors Archives (64)

Seniors Archived materials

View items...

Upcoming Events (9)

Upcoming Events which Seniors may be interested in.

View items...

An excellent run from Susie Hancock at the Chocoholics 5k (Newtown). 

Her time of  22:42 broke the W55  record by 21secs

Well Done Susie

Friday, 03 April 2015 07:03

North Wales Crosscounty League 2015/16

 

North Wales Crosscounty League 2015/16

 

3rd October    Bangor  : Treborth Track, Bangor, LL57 2RQ

17th October   LLandudno    :     St David’s College, Llandudno (LL30 1RD)

28th November  Mold    :   Mold Alun School, Mold, CH7 1EP

16th January 2016  Baschurch    :     Baschurch, Shrewsbury

6th Febuary   Oswestry     :     Marches School, Oswestry, SY11 2AP

 

These are a Team Event So every Runner Counts to the Team and open to all Club members and there no Fee to Race   :   Need 6 Men and 4 Ladies Minimum

 

The starting times have not changed – all women sections plus Under 17 Men and Over 70 Men at 2.00pm with Under 20 Men, Senior Men and all Male Masters, 40-69, to follow at 2.45pm. 

 

PLEASE remember that only first claim members of your club are allowed to take part.  Also, all participants must be 15 years of age on September 1st, 2015, while veteran ages are as on the date of the first League fixture.

 

 

A brilliant run by Paul Jones in the Barcelona Marathon has set a new club record time of

2hr 34 m 45 Secs.

This breaks the fastest Marathon record ever run by an Olympian, set by Brian Kilty way break in 1988.

Well done Paul.

PS Brian - your record had to be broken at some time !

 

 

Tuesday, 24 February 2015 20:37

Cross Country -Nationals

Congratulations to Steve, Yvonne and Ali at the nationals.

Welsh National Cross Country Championships.
Rhug Estate Corwen.
Ladies seniors
1st Ffion Price U23 26:31 Cardiff
19th Yvonne Hill F50 35:25 Oswestry Olympians...
Mens Seniors.
1st Dewi Griffiths SM 34:16 Swansea.
32nd Steve Roberts M60 46:19 Oswestry Olympians

 

English National Cross Country 21st Feb Parliament Hill

1 0:30:07 Lillian Partridge Aldershot Farnham & District

2 0:30:55 Louise Small Aldershot Farnham & District

3 0:31:14 Sarah Astin Manx Harriers

11 0:31:51 Alison Lavender Oswestry Olympians

865 Runners

Sunday, 15 February 2015 17:23

NWXC Great Team Effort - Great Season

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS N.W.X.C LEAGUE
5TH FIXTURE OSWESTRY
7/02/2015

The final fixture of the NWXC Season was a triumph for Oswestry Olympians 
A dry day, but the course was heavy going eleven ladies battled tooth and nail  to finish within six half mins of one another.

On day results:-

1st    .... Ali Lavender
7th....... Charlotte Jones. 1st 35
20th...... .Ali Tickner ......3rd 45
23rd.......Alice Walton......7th SL DEBUT
24th.......Tania Brandon...4th 40
26th.......Yvonne Hill .... .2nd 50
27th.......Susie Hancock...3rd 50
30th.......Lou Williams......7th 35
33rd ......Jude Hughes..... 5th 40
48th.......Sarah Greaves... 2nd 55
50th.......Liz Parkes   ........8th 40

TEAMS ON DAY:-
1St Olympians 51
2nd Eryri 60
3rd Wrexham 111

The Oswestry Olympians men also battled well

On day results:- Winner Richie Roberts. Eryri H
22nd........Dan Roberts..........14th sm DEBUT
25th.........Ian Lowe...............3rd 40
31st.........Simon Barley..........4th 40
35th ........Tim Tansley............5th 40
40th.........Brian Rothera.........6th 40
47th.........Harvey Morgan.......4th 50
54th.........Lee tri Williams.......9th 40
57th ........Steve Roberts..........1st 60
60th.........Jonny Lambert........26th sm
62nd.........John Snell...............7th 50
67th..........Lee Williams...........10th 40
72nd.........Rob Davies..............15th 45
103 Men Finisher on the Day.

On day team :-
1st Shrewsbury 101
2nd Bangor 102
3rd Eryri 115
4th Oswestry 205
 Ladies o/all results :- Title for 4 th time in 5 years Ali Lavender
1st 35 & 5th o/all......Charlotte Jones
3rd45.........Ali Tickner
2nd50........Yvonne Hill
3rd50.........Susie Hancock
NWXC Ladies Teams O/all :-
1st. Eryri H 250 pts
2nd. Osw O 308 pts
3 rd Wrxm 481 pts
 
...................................................................................................
NWXC Ladies Masters O/ all:-
1st Eryri 102 pts
2nd Wxm 141pts
3rd Osw O 152pts
 
.....................................................................................................
Men's o/all results :- Title Ben Ashcroft Shrews
2nd 40 Tim Tansley
3rd40 Ian Lowe
2nd60 Steve Roberts
Mens NWXC Teams o/all:- 
  4th Osw O 1103pts
 
..........................................................................................................
Masters O/ all:-
1st Shrews 169pts
2nd Osw O 215pts
3rd Buckley 224pts
 

12 AWARDS A TRULY AMAZING !

Sunday, 15 February 2015 17:12

Birthday Boy - Sets 1/2 Marathon Record

One day after his 45th Birthday Paul Jones sets a new Club Record

for Half Marathon M45

Well done Paul

Pos
First name Last name Gun time Chip Time Pos Cat Pos
9 Paul Jones 01:12:50 01:12:49 9 V45 1
63 Garry Owens 01:23:54 01:23:47 59 V50 6
238 Lauren Morley 01:40:21 01:40:10 32 Sf 11
406 Karen Owens 01:57:47 01:57:20 100 V45 15
Friday, 13 February 2015 20:19

Marg crosscountry report (Oswestry)

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS N.W.X.C LEAGUE     5TH FIXTURE OSWESTRY     7/02/2015

 

Where do I start! There is so much to say about this final fixture!  Well all the praying paid off ,
 the weather was great and after a dry week the course was heavy going but much better than last year.  Eleven Olympian ladies set off with 6 U/17 men and the 8 super vets (0/70 75 80) .
Ali set the pace from the start with u/17 Cari Hughes close on her heels. Maintaining her lead for 20 mins Ali finished triumphant for the 4th time this season.  WELL RUN ALI !  All other Olympians fought tooth and nail finishing within six half mins of one another. Charlotte a brill 7th Ali T 20th and debut runner  Alice Walton 4th counter in 23rd spot to give club top spot for 2nd time in 2weeks. Tania, Yvonne, Susie, Lou, Jude & Liz packing well to push other clubs backs.
         

On day results:-    Winner........ Ali L
                                                  7th....... Charlotte..... 1st 35
                                                20th...... .Ali  T    .......3rd 45
                                                23rd.......Alice W........7th SL DEBUT
                                                24th.......Tania B.........4th 40
                                                26th.......Yvonne H.....2nd 50
                                                27th.......Susie H.........3rd  50
                                                30th.......Lou  W..........7th 35
                                                33rd ......Jude H.......... 5th 40
                                                48th.......Sarah G........ 2nd 55
                                                50th.......Liz      P........8th  40
     

 62 Ladies finished on day.

TEAMS ON DAY:- 
                                                      Olympians       51

       Eryri               60

       Wrexham     111

       Buckley         125

       Colwyn Bay 137
                                             

         Menai           157

A merry band of 12 Olympian men( 7 more than Lilleshall) set off on the now churned up course  .Richie Roberts ( Eryri )  had a convincing lead throughout the race crossing the lie almost a minute & half ahead of U/20 Owen Roberts(Eryri ) . First Olympian counter Dan , in a very impressive debut run in 22nd position . WHERE HAS HE BEEN TILL NOW !! A great prospect for next season.  All through the race a great battle ensued amongst club members and the opposition and the 6 counters ie Dan,Ian,Simon,Tim ,Brian & Harvey all finished under 50, what a difference that makes to the overall score ,hence team 4th on day. The remaining 6 stalwarts  all ran well ,especially Steve 1st 0/60. 

WELL DONE TO YOU ALL!  

On day results:-      Winner          Richie Roberts.    Eryri H
                                               22nd........Dan Roberts..........14th sm DEBUT
                                               25th.........Ian L.....................3rd 40
                                               31st.........Simon B................4th 40
                                               35th ........Tim T ..................5th 40
                                              40th.........Brian R..................6th 40
                                              47th.........Harvey M ...............4th 50
                                              54th.........Lee tri  W ...............9th 40
                                              57th ........Steve  R ..................1st 60                 
                                              60th.........Jonny  L ................26th sm
                                             62nd.........John    S.................7th 50
                                             67th..........Lee      W................10th 40
                                             72nd.........Rob    D .................15th 45

                                    103 Men Finisher on the Day.
     

On day team :-     
                                                            Shrewsbury     101

Bangor            102

Eryri                115

Oswestry         205

                                                            Deeside           254

                                                            Tattenhall        429

       Masters on day:-
                                                            Shrewsbury         22

                                                            Buckley               24

Eryri                  30 

Oswestry           36

                                                            Denbigh             81

C Bay               82

Ladies o/all results :-               Title for 4 th time in  5 years Ali Lavender
                                                1st  35 & 5th o/all......Charlotte J 
                                                3rd45.........Ali      T
                                                2nd50........Yvonne  H
                                                3rd50.........Susie  H
      Teams O/all :-                                                                   
                                          1st.  Eryri H    250 pts
                                          2nd.  Osw O  308  pts       
                                          3 rd  Wrxm    481  pts
                                          4th    C Bay    611  pts
                                           5th  Buckley  767 pts
                                           6th  Menai      934pts
              ...................................................................................................
    Masters O/ all:-
                                            1st  Eryri    102 pts
                                            2nd Wxm    141pts
                                            3rd  Osw O  152pts
                                            4th  Denb    242pts
                                            5th C Bay    406pts
            .....................................................................................................
    Men's o/all results :-    Title      Ben Ashcroft  Shrews
                                          2nd40  Tim T
                                          3rd40    Ian 
                                          2nd60  Steve R
    Teams o/all:-
                                          1st        Bangor Uni      742 pts
                                          2nd        Eryri  H            785 pts
                                          3rd        Shrews AC      1001pts
                                          4th        Osw O            1103pts
                                          5th        Dees                1163pts
                                          6th        Tatt                  1748pts
            ..........................................................................................................

Masters O/ all:-     
                                        1st            Shrews          169pts
                                        2nd            Osw O            215pts
                                        3rd            Buckley          224pts
                                        4th            Eryri  H            253pts
                                        5th            Denb                454pts
                                        6th            Prest R C        480pts
            .................................................................................................................

12 AWARDS  A  TRULY AMAZING  SEASON , ONE OF THE BEST EVER IF MY MEMORY SERVES ME RIGHT!!!    Huge thank you to all who gave up their Saturdays to support the club.
    THANKS to all who helped in any way on the day ......  Setting up course & the Gazebo.... All the Marshalls...... Timekeepers ,recorders.....  Handing out discs......Doze for permit etc & last but by no means last  Jackie & Alec the refreshment team & all who baked the yummy cakes .....
  The  incredible array of cakes looking like an episode of The Great  British Bake Off!!!
                Have a good Summer  & keep fit & healthy ... September will soon come around & we will begin the  great XC season all over again !!! 
                                      I am very proud of you all
                                                Love MARG XX

Friday, 06 February 2015 10:32

Marg crosscountry report (Telford)

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS NWXC LEAGUE  4th Fixture LILLESHALL  31:01:15
..............................................................................................................................
Thankfully weather was favourable, very cold but dry for the duration of both races, even a few sunny periods!
All the athletes found the course very heavy going  with the exception of Ali and Paul Ward and Richie Roberts who made it look easy.
With another convincing win by Ali our Ladies excelled with a top spot by 5points from Eryri H ,thus ensuring 2nd o/all.
Charlotte 4th (highest position) , Ali T ,Susie, Yvonne, Jude and Liz packing well . Very well done Ladies .


  1st Ali L
  4th Charlotte  1st 35.                   
  13th Ali T.    2nd 45.                                  
  19th Susie.    2nd 50.                                 
  20th Yvnne.    3rd 50.                                       
  26th Jude.     5th 40.                      
  34th Liz.      6th 40.                                               

                                                                                                                  
  Teams on day:- OO......37pts
                 Eryri.... 42pts
                 Wxm ...118pts
                 C Bay...122pts

  O/ All.        Eryri ....190pts
                 OO.......257pts
                 Wxm....370pts
                 CBay....474pts

  Masters on day :- Eryri.    21 pts
                    OO.       24pts
                    Denb.     39pt
                    Wxm.      52 pts
             
  O/ All.           Eryri      78 pts                          43 lady finishers.
                    Wxm.      103pts
                    OO.       125pts


 A very depleted men's team dropped to 7th team on the day....... A GREAT SHAME.....
 The 5 who did turn out ran exceptionally well all finishing under 60.
 Ian ,Tim (still suffering from effects of cracked ribs ! ) Harvey, Steve 2nd 60 and Lee(tri) Williams  but then received 125 penalty points for 6th counter.
                      
   Winner Paul Ward  vet 45 Telford A C
     28th Ian Lowe   4th 40
     42nd Tim T.     6th 40
     52nd Harvey.    5th 50
     55th Steve      2nd 60
     57th Lee tri.   10th 40
      
   Teams on day.                                                      
          Shrews.   128.                                          
          Eryri     153.                                          
          Tatten.   156.                                          
          Deeside.  160.                                   
          Telford.  232.                               
          Bangor.   341
          O O.      359
      

   O/ All.  Bangor.    640
            Eryri.     670
            Shrews.    900
            Dees.      909
            OO.        988
            Tatt.     1319

   Masters on day.   
            Shrews.   30.                             
            Telf.     33.                                          
            Eryri.    38.                                            
            Tatt.     54.                                                 
            OO.       58.                                         
            Buck.     78
     

   O/ ALL   Shrews   147
            OO.      179
            Buck     200
            Eryri    223

 FINAL FIXTURE THIS SATURDAY MAKE EVERY EFFORT TO BE THERE PLEASE.
            If you can't run for what ever reason we need Marshall's  to ensure the day goes smoothly and safely !!    Thanks MARG

Saturday, 03 January 2015 16:33

Hospital Health Awareness

The Oswestry Olympians were well presented at the Health awareness day in Gobowen hospital recently.

Alec,Trev, Marg and Tania were on hand to champion the physical and mental  health benefits that being an Olympian can provide !

 

Saturday, 03 January 2015 15:34

GYRN GALLOP 2019

 

Sat 27th July 2019 Gyrn Gallop

Saturday 27th July 2019 START 1:00pm

Approx. 10.6km/6.6miles with 350m/1150ft of ascent,

mixed terrain run on country lane, track and field.

 

VENUE: RHIWLAS COMMUNITY CENTRE

SY10 7JH

Held in conjunction with the village fayre

Entries on the day only ENTRY FEE £5:00

Cheques payable to Oswestry Olympians

 

 

 

 

 

«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»
Page 6 of 16
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain