Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors (217)

Seniors Category

Children categories

Seniors Training (1)

Seniors Training category

View items...

Seniors Cross Country (18)

Seniors Cross Country category

View items...

Seniors Club Records (1)

Seniors Club Records category

View items...

Seniors Archives (1)

Seniors Archives category

View items...

Seniors Archives (64)

Seniors Archived materials

View items...

Upcoming Events (9)

Upcoming Events which Seniors may be interested in.

View items...
Tuesday, 11 August 2015 20:37

Olympian Class Wins in the Rain !

It may have rained but it didn't dampen the enthusiasm of the
keen "Fell Runners" in the last race in the Olympians Fell Race series
 
Oswestry Olympians results from Ponderosa.
August 5th 2015.
1st Stephen Skates Prestatyn 27:20 SM
18th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 31:09 M40
23rd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 32:33 M60 1st
30th Richard Foggin Oswestry Olympians 33:32 M50 3rd
33rd David Hughes Oswestry Olympians 33:57 M50
44th Paul Davies Oswestry Olympians 36:21 M50
46th Tanya Brandon Oswestry Olympians 37:50 F45 1st
48th Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians 38:11 F50 1st
55th Alec White Oswestry Olympians 38:45 M65 1st
57th Ellen Ashton Oswestry Olympians 38:58 F45
82 runners
 
Well done to all runners
Find out who won the series at the Oswestry Olympians
Presentation night in November 
Tuesday, 04 August 2015 21:26

A lovely Day for the Gyrn Gallop

The event on a glorious July afternoon was enjoyed by all
A big thanks to those who took part and helped out on the day.
 
Gyrn Gallop Results
Position Time Runner Name Club Name
1 00:43:21 Andrew Salt Ludlow Runners
2 00:44:57 Peter Butler Oswestry Olympians...
3 00:45:31 Jim O'Hara Helsby
4 00:46:43 Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians
5 00:48:26 Toby Hart Dark Peak
6 00:49:12 Steve Turk Shrewsbury AC
7 00:49:53 Sarah Morwood Mud Crew
8 00:51:11 Paul Richards Wrekin Road Runners
9 00:51:30 Stephen Roberts Oswestry Olympians
10 00:51:48 Ian Hopkins Telford AC
11 00:52:16 Mark Jones Unattached
12 00:52:23 Andrea Deathridge Royal Sutton Coldfield AC
13 00:52:32 Richard Foggin Oswestry Olympians
14 00:53:15 Alistair Mayers Unattached
15 00:54:01 Phil Gillard Helsby
16 00:54:11 Rob Davies Oswestry Olympians
17 00:54:42 Darrell Walsh Oswestry Olympians
18 00:54:44 Simon Neeves SY Tri
19 00:54:52 Andy Robinson Helsby
20 00:55:06 Alistair Potter Lawley Running Club
21 00:55:50 Tim Palmer Helsby
22 00:56:10 Richard Davies Unattached
23 00:56:19 Dave Mayhew Last Inn Runners
24 00:56:55 Vanessa Griffiths Helsby
25 00:58:06 Steve Bajic Mercia FR
26 00:58:30 Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians
27 00:58:38 Gill Evans Shrewsbury AC
28 00:58:40 Steve Jones Eryri
29 00:59:02 Alison Tickner Oswestry Olympians
30 00:59:23 Steve Baker Unattached
31 00:59:30 Suzie Hancock Oswestry Olympians
32 01:00:29 Ellen Ashton Oswestry Olympians
33 01:00:40 Alice Walton Oswestry Olympians
34 01:01:41 Alec White Oswestry Olympians
35 01:01:52 Jason Burns Bere Alston Trekkers
36 01:02:26 Trevor Searle Oswestry Olympians
37 01:02:32 Colin Downey Mercia FR
38 01:03:04 Rachel Arnold Helsby
39 01:03:55 Peter Nesbitt Oswestry Olympians
40 01:23:56 Alan Hodgkiss Telford AC
Tuesday, 30 June 2015 20:08

Peter Butler Leads the Way at Park Hall

A lovely sunny evening for this years Park Hall 5k. With a good entry of Club Runners and those taking on the challenge of the 5k course perhaps for the first time.
The race was won by Peter Butler. His first race following a long injury lay off. First lady home was Alison Lavender
Congratulations to all who ran. 
 
Park Hall 5k Olympians Results
1 17:08 Peter Butler Oswestry Olympians M 1
4 17:17 Alison Lavender Oswestry Olympians F 1
7 17:42 Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians M40 1...
16 18:24 Tim Tansley Oswestry Olympians M40 4
17 18:28 Garry Owens Oswestry Olympians M50 1
26 19:57 Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 2
30 20:14 Dave Newton Oswestry Olympians M50 3
33 20:48 Rob Davies Oswestry Olympians M45 5
36 21:06 John Delaney Oswestry Olympians M40 7
39 21:13 Dave Hughes Oswestry Olympians M50 4
41 21:32 Sean Hinton Oswestry Olympians M40 9
44 21:47 Alice Walton Oswestry Olympians F 2
55 22:52 Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians F50 1
56 22:54 Jude Hughes Oswestry Olympians F40 2
57 22:58 Alec White Oswestry Olympians M65 2
59 23:16 Tani Brandon Oswestry Olympians M45 7
60 23:19 Susie Hancock Oswestry Olympians F55 1
66 23:53 Julie Davies Oswestry Olympians F35 2
68 24:02 John Watkin Oswestry Olympians M 18
73 24:47 Steve Nicholls Oswestry Olympians M55 4
74 24:50 Liz Park Oswestry Olympians F40 3
79 25:24 Karen Owens Oswestry Olympians F45 1
88 26:42 Steve Barnfield Oswestry Olympians M45 10
90 26:58 Ray Pickett Oswestry Olympians M55 6
92 27:33 Dave Francis Oswestry Olympians M40 13
98 28:31 Dawn Watkin Oswestry Olympians F35 5
137 Runners
Thursday, 11 June 2015 17:49

Park Hall 5k Results 2015

Written by

 

 

Postion           Time                         Runner                        Club                                        Category                Category Postion

1 17:08 Peter Butler Oswestry Olympians M 1
2 17:11 John Morris Denbigh M 2
3 17:12 Luke Butler Shrewsbury M 3
4 17:17 Alison Lavender Oswestry Olympians F 1
5 17:24 Tony Power Telford M55 1
6 17:40 William Preston Unattached M 4
7 17:42 Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians M40 1
8 17:52 Martin Copus Maldwyn M 5
9 17:56 Matt Hall Shrewsbury M 6
10 18:02 Paul Bowes Shropshire Shufflers M45 1
11 18:07 David Anderson SY Tri M 7
12 18:09 Sean Clarke Maldwyn M40 2
13 18:11 Ben Wood Unattached M 8
14 18:13 Paul Coupe Telford M45 2
15 18:14 Virgil Barton Mercia Fell Runners M40 3
16 18:24 Tim Tansley Oswestry Olympians M40 4
17 18:28 Garry Owens Oswestry Olympians M50 1
18 18:43 Mark Jones Unattached M45 3
19 18:45 Carl Wilmott Unattached M 9
20 18:46 David Card Unattached M65 1
21 18:49 Haydn Jones Maldwyn M50 2
22 18:52 Edward Davies Maldwyn M60 1
23 19:08 Alan Dean Shrewsbury M40 5
24 19:38 Charles Mugglestone Unattached JM 1
25 19:49 David Millington Wrexham M45 4
26 19:57 Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 2
27 20:03 Peter Hughes Unattached M 10
28 20:09 Kaya Saul Maldwyn M14 1
29 20:11 Nigel Williams Unattached M40 6
30 20:14 Dave Newton Oswestry Olympians M50 3
31 20:39 Daryl Walsh Unattached M 11
32 20:44 Andy Clark Unattached M55 2
33 20:48 Rob Davies Oswestry Olympians M45 5
34 20:55 Richard Davies Unattached M 12
35 20:57 Rachel Coup Telford F40 1
36 21:06 John Delaney Oswestry Olympians M40 7
37 21:08 David Manuel Maldwyn M40 8
38 21:12 Daniel Pedley Unattached M 13
39 21:13 Dave Hughes Oswestry Olympians M50 4
40 21:26 Will Evans Maldwyn M14 2
41 21:32 Sean Hinton Oswestry Olympians M40 9
42 21:34 Miles Kinston Unattached M 14
43 21:45 Curtis Langley Unattached M 15
44 21:47 Alice Walton Oswestry Olympians F 2
45 21:49 Mark Tipuric Unattached M45 6
46 22:11 Dan Fleetwood Unattached M40 10
47 22:14 Roly Hancock Unattached M15 1
48 22:20 Dave Wooton Buckley M50 5
49 22:21 Florence Roberts Unattached F 3
50 22:26 Anna Bennett Unattached F35 1
51 22:37 Tommy Hunter Unattached M 16
52 22:40 Neil Hughes Unattached M55 3
53 22:44 Richard Westwood Wrexham M 17
54 22:46 Simon Lewis Trismart M40 11
55 22:52 Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians F50 1
56 22:54 Jude Hughes Oswestry Olympians F40 2
57 22:58 Alec White Oswestry Olympians M65 2
58 23:12 Geoff Richards Unattached M60 3
59 23:16 Tani Brandon Oswestry Olympians M45 7
60 23:19 Susie Hancock Oswestry Olympians F55 1
61 23:20 Chris Copus Maldwyn M60 4
62 23:47 Chloe Evans Maldwyn F17 1
63 23:48 Rob Evans Unattached M40 12
64 23:51 John Ebrey Unattached M60 5
65 23:52 Nikki Grainger Maldwyn F 4
66 23:53 Julie Davies Oswestry Olympians F35 2
67 23:55 Claire Cherry Unattached F 5
68 24:02 John Watkin Oswestry Olympians M 18
69 24:05 Nigel Beckett Unattached M45 8
70 24:08 Josh Lesley Unattached M 19
71 24:17 Sarah Pearce Unattached F35 3
72 24:47 Andrew Florendine Unattached M 20
73 24:47 Steve Nicholls Oswestry Olympians M55 4
74 24:50 Liz Park Oswestry Olympians F40 3
75 24:51 Susan Bowes Shropshire Shufflers F40 4
76 24:59 Neil Page Unattached M50 6
77 25:11 Alex Williams Unattached M 21
78 25:24 Andre Hutchison Maldwyn F50 2
79 25:24 Karen Owens Oswestry Olympians F45 1
80 25:40 Rachel Williams Maldwyn F 6
81 25:43 Ben Wood Unattached M 22
82 25:47 John Gillett Unattached M55 5
83 26:13 Louis Macdonald Unattached M 23
84 26:18 Robin Frost Wrexham M70 1
85 26:29 Nick Williams Unattached M45 9
86 26:31 Chirstoper Tipuric Unattached M16 1
87 26:42 Samantha Hodgkiss Unattached F40 5
88 26:42 Steve Barnfield Oswestry Olympians M45 10
89 26:48 John Whittingham Unattached M50 7
90 26:58 Ray Pickett Oswestry Olympians M55 6
91 27:19 Suzanne Sheppard Dolly Mixtures F45 2
92 27:33 Dave Francis Oswestry Olympians M40 13
93 27:43 Francesca Hutchison Shropshire Shufflers F35 4
94 27:53 Jan Shanahan Maldwyn F50 3
95 27:58 Andrew Wilson Unattached M50 8
96 28:17 Peter David Unattached M65 3
97 28:24 Jan Morris Dolly Mixtures F45 3
98 28:31 Dawn Watkin Oswestry Olympians F35 5
99 28:52 Mansell Davies Unattached M55 7
100 28:59 Sian Danford Unattached F 7
101 29:26 Julia Gilbert-Davies Dolly Mixtures F40 6
102 30:06 Vicki Evans Unattached F35 6
103 30:16 Lisa Brown Dolly Mixtures F40 7
104 30:23 Jen Arthur Dolly Mixtures F50 4
105 30:24 Carole Smith Unattached F 8
106 30:24 Elaine Lewis Dolly Mixtures F50 5
107 30:26 Rachel Gannon Dolly Mixtures F 9
108 30:43 Genna Lewis Unattached F40 8
109 30:49 Jane Trudgill Unattached F50 6
110 30:49 David Andrews Unattached M60 6
111 31:07 Sandra Morgan Unattached F45 4
112 31:08 Susan Davies Unattached F40 9
113 31:17 Angharad Lewis Dolly Mixtures F 10
114 31:35 Felicia Parr Unattached F35 7
115 31:49 Linda Gillett Unattached F55 2
116 31:55 Louise Beech Unattached F 11
117 32:05 Nicky Preston Unattached F 12
118 32:21 Karen Rodenburg Dolly Mixtures F50 7
119 33:05 Anne Shakeshaft Unattached F 13
120 33:05 Tom Shakeshaft Unattached M 24
121 33:06 Michelle Jenkin Dolly Mixtures F 14
122 33:12 Catherine Hughes Unattached F40 10
123 33:14 Faith Hill Dolly Mixtures F45 5
124 33:17 Jackie Finch Dolly Mixtures F55 3
125 33:47 Eva Evans Unattached F 15
126 34:03 Fiona Boyce Unattached F45 6
127 34:03 Andrew Boyce Unattached JM 2
128 34:33 Teresa Edwards Unattached F40 11
129 34:33 Sharon Baines Unattached F35 8
130 34:35 Kelly Foulkes-Wiliams Unattached F 16
131 35:10 Claire Thomas Unattached F 17
132 35:11 Michelle Roberts Unattached F 18
133 35:11 Zoe Betts Dolly Mixtures F45 7
134 35:52 Christine Breeze Unattached F50 8
135 37:52 Sharon Appleby Unattached F55 4
136 40:32 Sarah Zacharek Unattached F40 12
137 40:32 Elena Howells Shropshire Shufflers F40 13
Tuesday, 26 May 2015 18:52

Mynydd Myfr - Magnificent

Mynydd Myfr this year proved to be a great success with 93 entries.

Congratulations Olli, one of quite a few Olympians who made it look easy !

Well done to everyone who took part, marshalled, helped out or supported

Points awarded in the first of this years Olympians fell race chanps.

Position Time Runner Name OO Fell Run Series
1 00:20:47 Oli Blake 1
5 00:23:23 Ian Lowe 2
18 00:25:04 Sam Jones 3
19 00:25:09 Steve Roberts 4
25 00:26:34 Rob Davies 5
27 00:26:44 Richard Foggin 6
32 00:27:39 David Hughes 7
36 00:28:15 Ali Tickner 8
37 00:28:23 Nick Blake 9
38 00:28:24 Alice Walton 10
45 00:29:27 Tim Jefferis 11
50 00:29:43 Yvonne Hill 12
54 00:30:49 Ellen Ashton 13
62 00:32:41 Sarah Greaves 14
74 00:35:52 Julie Davies 15
84 00:38:14 Emma Colerick 16
88 00:39:45 Tracey Passmore 17

 

 

Tuesday, 21 April 2015 19:39

Club Champs for Fell Runners

Calling all fell runners. There is a new event in this years Club championships.

Up,down, off road, generally with nice views and lots of fun.

All you need to do is complete 2 of the 3 races.

Points will be awarded for where you finish against your fellow Olympians.

The races are:-

Start 11:30am, Sunday 24th May 2015  Mynydd Myfyr Trefonen Hill Run
Gyrn Gallop Sat 25th July  More details to follow- Entry on the day
Ponderosa Fell Race  4 Miles/951feet  Wednesday 6 August
7.00pm £3.00 on the day only.From the Ponderosa cafe, Horseshoe Pass, Llangollen (GR193481)
Tuesday, 14 April 2015 19:33

Paul Jones - robin records again !

Telford Sexarathon

Lilleshall 5m 8th April

3rd Paul Jones 26:39 New M45 CR142

142.Tanya Brandon 38:21 F45

 

Paul has also recently set a new 5k Record of 16:11 and

is targeting sub 16 for his next 5k.

Well done Paul 

 

2015 6th Trail 6K Race - Portmerion 12th April

2nd Paul Jones 25:58

39 Peter Davies 38:36

 

 

An excellent run from Susie Hancock at the Chocoholics 5k (Newtown). 

Her time of  22:42 broke the W55  record by 21secs

Well Done Susie

Friday, 03 April 2015 07:03

North Wales Crosscounty League 2015/16

 

North Wales Crosscounty League 2015/16

 

3rd October    Bangor  : Treborth Track, Bangor, LL57 2RQ

17th October   LLandudno    :     St David’s College, Llandudno (LL30 1RD)

28th November  Mold    :   Mold Alun School, Mold, CH7 1EP

16th January 2016  Baschurch    :     Baschurch, Shrewsbury

6th Febuary   Oswestry     :     Marches School, Oswestry, SY11 2AP

 

These are a Team Event So every Runner Counts to the Team and open to all Club members and there no Fee to Race   :   Need 6 Men and 4 Ladies Minimum

 

The starting times have not changed – all women sections plus Under 17 Men and Over 70 Men at 2.00pm with Under 20 Men, Senior Men and all Male Masters, 40-69, to follow at 2.45pm. 

 

PLEASE remember that only first claim members of your club are allowed to take part.  Also, all participants must be 15 years of age on September 1st, 2015, while veteran ages are as on the date of the first League fixture.

 

 

A brilliant run by Paul Jones in the Barcelona Marathon has set a new club record time of

2hr 34 m 45 Secs.

This breaks the fastest Marathon record ever run by an Olympian, set by Brian Kilty way break in 1988.

Well done Paul.

PS Brian - your record had to be broken at some time !

 

 

«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»
Page 5 of 16
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain