Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors (224)

Seniors Category

Children categories

Seniors Training (1)

Seniors Training category

View items...

Seniors Cross Country (18)

Seniors Cross Country category

View items...

Seniors Club Records (1)

Seniors Club Records category

View items...

Seniors Archives (1)

Seniors Archives category

View items...

Seniors Archives (64)

Seniors Archived materials

View items...

Upcoming Events (9)

Upcoming Events which Seniors may be interested in.

View items...

Alison Lavender smashes her own Club Record of 01:18:39 at the Wilmslow Half.

Alison Lavender Female Oswestry Olympians 01:16:44 37

http://www.tdl.ltd.uk/race-results.php?event=1519&sort=chiptime

 

Tuesday, 25 March 2014 21:11

Quiztastic !

OLYMPIAN GET TOGETHER 06.03. 2014. 
 "Can a pig swim in a firkin of beer "? or " How many groats to enter 1st Osw 10"? 


 Only those who attended the quiz night will understand those quotes!
The Olympians were first entertained by Mike Callow of Wrekin Orienteers, with an entertaining slide show and talk on his many years of travel in Britain & Europe.   
While Mike chatted to those present and sold a few of his books, sandwiches and dainty butterfly cakes were consumed!! 

Guest Quizmaster David Burrows, ex Olympian and chief Sh Star Reporter, had unfortunately gone down with the dreaded flu , so yours truly had
to go it alone , sorry about that! 
Six rounds of questions  ranging from  inventions / inventors , early days of the Olympians, general Knowledge ,sport and Shropshire, we're put to the 6 Teams. 
There was lots of banter and laughter as the papers were swopped for Scrutiny.  There had been no"phoning a friend" ! And asking the audience would have been " pointless "!
 Results:-             
 1st "Eggheads" team 4 in a bed Alec Veronica Dave & Carol   -  59 points
 2nd "3Men & a Lady" Ellen Mick Neil & Ian Lowe.                 -  55 points
 3rd  " Clad " Chris H Liz P Ali T & Dave N                               -  54points 
 4th    "Us".   Jon & Susie  Tim T & Mike B                                -  52 points 
 4th    " Father & Son"  Mark& Adam & Pete N & Lee W.         -   52points
 5th  "Ginger Dog Racing Team " Laura G  Amanda Claire  Nick E    - 40 points
A small trophy was presented to the victors together with chocolate for each team member.
Uncle scruff presented Marg with chocolate & flowers....... MANY THANKS..........  
My thanks to all who supported the evening,hope you enjoyed it as much as I enjoyed compiling the questions .       
                                                      Best Wishes    Marg X                        

Ps Yes a pig could swim in 9 gallons of beer and 30 groats to enter 1st Osw 10 !!!

Tuesday, 25 March 2014 20:19

Oulton Park Duathlon

Steve Roberts - Oulton ParkOulton Park Presentation   
   

http://www.oswestryolympians.com/triathlon/news-results

Great result for Jimmy and Steve

 

 

Two Shropshire girls in the English Nationals XC top 20.

Well done Ali.

2014 National XC - Senior Women

1 0:27:42 4363 Gemma Steel Charnwood AC

2 0:27:59 4118 Steph Twell Aldershot Farnham & District A

3 0:28:11 4112 lily Partridge Aldershot Farnham & District A

4 0:28:18 5251 Katie Brough Vale Royal AC

5 0:28:20 4102 Jess Andrews Aldershot Farnham & District A

6 0:28:29 4877 Miranda Heathcote Newquay & Par AC

7 0:28:32 4204 Tish Jones Belgrave Harriers

8 0:28:38 4357 Jane Potter Charnwood AC

9 0:29:00 4622 Katie Walshaw Holmfirth Harriers AC

10 0:29:03 4666 Sarah Tunstal Kendal AAC

11 0:29:08 4103 Georgie Bruinvels Aldershot Farnham & District A

12 0:29:10 5063 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

13 0:29:11 4859 Ashley Gibson Morpeth H & AC

14 0:29:12 4358 Juliet Potter Charnwood AC

15 0:29:16 4926 Alison Lavender Oswestry Olympians

16 0:29:17 4320 Jessie Sanzo Bristol & West AC

17 0:29:26 4181 Gemma Kersey Basildon AC

18 0:29:27 5175 Claire Martin Telford AC

19 0:29:50 4386 Iona Lake City of Norwich AC

20 0:29:52 4296 Nicola Sykes Bournville Harriers

708 Runners

Congratulations Paul on a new M40 Marathon record - 2:38:59

and so close to breaking the overall club record.

 Brian Kilty 02:38:29 - 1988

 

 

Wednesday, 19 February 2014 13:58

Oswestry Cross Country Report

Grand Prix Express NWXC LEAGUE 2013/14 FINAL FIXTURE  8. 2. 2014.
  After a worrying week of wondering if we would be able to go ahead with event due to worst weather ever experienced in Oswestry ,our 8 intrepid ladies set off at 2 pm , to be battered by torrential rain & gales for the whole of the race ,  but all bravely  completed the quagmire course which had been modified by Doze & helpers to ensure the safety of ALL the athletes.
      Congratulations to Ali  finishing strongly in 2nd & regaining the o/all Title. Tania ,Vickie, Ali T,Barbara, Jude(debut) Liz and Maralyn  all ran to the best of their ability to give Olympians 4th team & 5th Masters on the day...... You all deserved Medals !!       

                            Winner Georgia Outten          u/20 C Bay. 
                                    2nd   Ali Lavender
                                    21st  Tania B          5th0/45
                                    29th  Vickie L                 45                 64 FINISHERS
                                    30th  Ali  T                     45
                                    45th  Barbara W     2nd0/60
                                    47th  Jude H                  40
                                    52nd  Liz P                     40
                                    61st.  Maralyn  H            45               
            ........................................................................................................
        Teams on day :-     C Bay.  35.                Masters:- Wrx.     15
                                                                                  Eryri.    18a
                                    Eryri.    39                               CBay.   22
                                    Wrx.     75                                Prest.   47
                                    Os Ol.   82.                               Os Ol.  49
                                    Telf.     89.                              Buck.   59
                                    Buck.   126                               Denb.   62
                                    Denb.   139                             Telf.    67
            .........................................................................................................
    In the men's race it rained and blew even harder but all 15 Olympians showed true grit to finish 5th team and 3rd Masters on the day , proving strength in numbers( not just 6 counters) make such a difference to scores. Well Done ! Paul ran superbly in 4th & 2nd o/40.Adam J, Lee( tri) Williams& Chris H making debut appearances for OO .....hope it hasn't put them off!
            Winner :-      James Wignall Bangor Uni AC
                            4th   Paul J        2nd 0/40
                            45th Tim T                 45
                            48th Steve R.     4th 0/55
                            54th Adam J               SM debut
                            55th Neil B                 40
                            65th Dave N.              45
                            68th Lee W.               SM
                            72nd Lee W.              SM debut
                            77th. Kelvin W.          SM 
                            81st   Mike B              45                         115 FINISHERS
                            85th  Rob D               45
                            88th  Jon H         4th0/60
                            90th  Rob W.              SM
                            94th  Chris H.             45 debut
                          107th  Simon H.            45                             
                  ......................................................................................
  Teams on Day:- Div 1.                                      Masters On Day:-                                                                                                      

                                                                                                 1 Buckley.      34
                              1 Deeside      78                                            2 Eryri.          42
                              2 Shrews.     158.                                           3. Os Ol.        45
                              3 Tatten       200.                                           4 Shrew.        47
                              4 Telf.          242.                                           5 Tel.            51
                              5 Os Ol.        271.                                           6 Deeside.     52
                              6 Eryri.         301.
                              7 Wrx.          690
                              8 Meir.          733
  .....,.............................................................................................................................
                                OVERALL.    RESULTS.           
                LADIES DIV 1 :-                                            Masters:-   
                                                C BAY   263.                                  WRX.    115
                                                ERYRI.  302.                                  C BAY.  188   
                                                OS OL.  405.                                  OS OL.  222
                                                TELF.    413.                                  PREST.  307
                                                WRX.    461
                      ............................................................................................................
            MEN DIV  1:-                 DEESIDE.   573.                   
                                                SHREW.     996.                                             
                                                TELF.       1142.                             
                                                ERYRI.     1326
                                                TATT.      1649.                                     
                                                OS OL.     1898
                                                MEIR.       2282.       
                                                WRX.        2971.                             
             
                  ............................................................................................................... 
              Individual Placings Overall:-  Ali L  ..... 2013/14. TITLE
                                                        Ali T  ......3rd0/45
                                                         Yvn H ....2nd 0/50.             
                                                           BarbW.... 2nd 0/60            3rd Masters Medals
                                                             Jon H .....3rd 0/60
                ......................................................................................................................
          All the athletes were soon in the warmth & dry of the Marches sampling the delicious  refreshments , while  David Alan worked wonders on the results.
        It was great to see so many members turning out in such adverse weather conditions to help make the day a resounding success! Those who ran , set out course, marshalls  ,recorders, handed out discs & the refreshment team....... Once again David AW  commenting " the standard of cakes remained very high"  praise indeed!
                  Well done & a huge THANKS to you all .
                                                                                 
                            Best Wishes & Good Luck for the summer road season esp those who are doing London .          See you at the Quiz !       
                                                                        Love  Marg X

Sunday, 16 February 2014 17:11

Alsager 5 - New Club Record for Ali Lavender

Ali has broken her own club record set in 2013 - with a new Senior Ladies club best

Well done Ali.

Alsager 5

71 Alison Lavender SF 28:46 - Club Record

429 Yvonne Hui V50 39:05

 

Sunday, 16 February 2014 16:32

Oswestry Cross Country - Mens Results

In the men's race it rained and blew even harder but all 15 Olympians showed true grit to finish 5th team and 3rd Masters on the day , proving strength in numbers( not just 6 counters) make such a difference to scores. Well Done ! Paul ran superbly in 4th & 2nd o/40.Adam J, Lee( tri) Williams& Chris H making debut appearances for OO .....hope it hasn't put them off!
            Winner :-      James Wignall Bangor Uni AC
                            4th   Paul J        2nd 0/40
                            45th Tim T                 45
                            48th Steve R.     4th 0/55
                            54th Adam J               SM debut
                            55th Neil B                 40
                            65th Dave N.              45
                            68th Lee W.               SM
                            72nd Lee W.              SM debut
                            77th. Kelvin W.          SM 
                            81st   Mike B              45                         115 FINISHERS
                            85th  Rob D               45
                            88th  Jon H         4th0/60
                            90th  Rob W.              SM
                            94th  Chris H.             45 debut
                          107th  Simon H.            45                             
                  ......................................................................................
  Teams on Day:- Div 1.                                      Masters On Day:-                                                                                                      

                                                                                                 1 Buckley.      34
                              1 Deeside      78                                            2 Eryri.          42
                              2 Shrews.     158.                                           3. Os Ol.        45
                              3 Tatten       200.                                           4 Shrew.        47
                              4 Telf.          242.                                           5 Tel.            51
                              5 Os Ol.        271.                                           6 Deeside.     52
                              6 Eryri.         301.
                              7 Wrx.          690
                              8 Meir.          733

MEN DIV  1:-                 DEESIDE.   573.                   
                                                SHREW.     996.                                             
                                                TELF.       1142.                             
                                                ERYRI.     1326
                                                TATT.      1649.                                     
                                                OS OL.     1898
                                                MEIR.       2282.       
                                                WRX.        2971.                             
             
                  ............................................................................................................... 
              Individual Placings Overall:-  Ali L  ..... 2013/14. TITLE
                                                        Ali T  ......3rd0/45
                                                         Yvonne H ....2nd 0/50.             
                                                           Barbara W.... 2nd 0/60            3rd Masters Medals
                                                             Jon H .....3rd 0/60
                ......................................................................................................................

Sunday, 16 February 2014 16:27

Oswestry Cross Country - Ladies Results

 In probably the worst conditions ever experienced at the Oswestry Cross country. 

Congratulations to Ali  finishing strongly in 2nd & regaining the o/all Title. Tania ,Vickie, Ali T,Barbara, Jude(debut) Liz and Maralyn  all ran to the best of their ability to give Olympians 4th team & 5th Masters on the day...... You all deserved Medals !!       

                            Winner Georgia Outten          u/20 C Bay. 
                                    2nd   Ali Lavender
                                    21st  Tania B          5th0/45
                                    29th  Vickie L                 45                 64 FINISHERS
                                    30th  Ali  T                     45
                                    45th  Barbara W     2nd0/60
                                    47th  Jude H                  40
                                    52nd  Liz P                     40
                                    61st.  Maralyn  H            45               
            ........................................................................................................
        Teams on day :-     C Bay.  35.                Masters:- Wrx.     15
                                                                                  Eryri.    18a
                                    Eryri.    39                               CBay.   22
                                    Wrx.     75                                Prest.   47
                                    Os Ol.   82.                               Os Ol.  49
                                    Telf.     89.                              Buck.   59
                                    Buck.   126                               Denb.   62
                                    Denb.   139                             Telf.    67

OVERALL.    RESULTS.           
                LADIES DIV 1 :-                                            Masters:-   
                                                C BAY   263.                                  WRX.    115
                                                ERYRI.  302.                                  C BAY.  188   
                                                OS OL.  405.                                  OS OL.  222
                                                TELF.    413.                                  PREST.  307
                                                WRX.    461

............................................................................................................... 
              Individual Placings Overall:-  Ali L  ..... 2013/14. TITLE
                                                        Ali T  ......3rd0/45
                                                         Yvonne H ....2nd 0/50.             
                                                           Barbara W.... 2nd 0/60            3rd Masters Medals
                                                             Jon H .....3rd 0/60

 

Friday, 31 January 2014 15:08

telford xcountry report

        GRAND PRIX EXPRESS NWXC LEAGUE  4th FIXTURE
            Ten brave Olympians travelled to Lileshall for penultimate round of XC . Horrendous conditions as expected , every single blade of grass was drenched in gloopy red mud, but it didn't  bother Telford's evergreen Paul Ward who crossed the line a minute ahead of Eryri's Richie Roberts and u/ 20 Nathan Jones. Ian L made top 20 Tim Steve Neil B and Mike B packing well between 59th& 73rd , Jon H struggled , feeling effects of a dreaded cold .
           The ladies running 1 lap less before men's race , fought hard in the mud bath, Ali L put on a terrific display of front running , ahead of  
Debbie Williams Menai T&F . Yvonne ,Tania and Barbara making up the team finished very strongly. Unfortunately Mick W failed to finish despite putting up a brave effort .       
                                   MEN'S RESULTS
                               .....................................

    Winner :- Paul Ward TAC                           6th team on day now 7th 0/all.
           20th. Ian Lowe.......5th 0/ 40               5th masters on day
           59th. Tim Tansley.  
            61st Steve Roberts.... 4th 0/55
             66th Neil Bevan
             73rd Mike Bastow
            104th Jon  Hancock..... 4th 0/60  .
...........................................................................................................................................................
                                   LADIE'S  RESULTS
                                 ...................................               
              1st    Ali Lavender.  
.               20th Yvonne Hill......2nd 0/50                       4 th team on day  3rd o/ all just 1 pt ahead
               22nd Tania Brandon .... 4th 0/45                                                 of Telford .
               37th. Barbara Ward ...... 2nd 0/60                 5th masters on day
                              Well done to you all and thanks for support to club .
,                              See you ALL at Oswestry  to RUN or HELP .  
                                                             MARG x

«StartPrev45678910111213NextEnd»
Page 9 of 16
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain