Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors News (110)

Seniors News category

Tuesday, 25 March 2014 20:19

Oulton Park Duathlon

Steve Roberts - Oulton ParkOulton Park Presentation   
   

http://www.oswestryolympians.com/triathlon/news-results

Great result for Jimmy and Steve

 

 

Two Shropshire girls in the English Nationals XC top 20.

Well done Ali.

2014 National XC - Senior Women

1 0:27:42 4363 Gemma Steel Charnwood AC

2 0:27:59 4118 Steph Twell Aldershot Farnham & District A

3 0:28:11 4112 lily Partridge Aldershot Farnham & District A

4 0:28:18 5251 Katie Brough Vale Royal AC

5 0:28:20 4102 Jess Andrews Aldershot Farnham & District A

6 0:28:29 4877 Miranda Heathcote Newquay & Par AC

7 0:28:32 4204 Tish Jones Belgrave Harriers

8 0:28:38 4357 Jane Potter Charnwood AC

9 0:29:00 4622 Katie Walshaw Holmfirth Harriers AC

10 0:29:03 4666 Sarah Tunstal Kendal AAC

11 0:29:08 4103 Georgie Bruinvels Aldershot Farnham & District A

12 0:29:10 5063 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

13 0:29:11 4859 Ashley Gibson Morpeth H & AC

14 0:29:12 4358 Juliet Potter Charnwood AC

15 0:29:16 4926 Alison Lavender Oswestry Olympians

16 0:29:17 4320 Jessie Sanzo Bristol & West AC

17 0:29:26 4181 Gemma Kersey Basildon AC

18 0:29:27 5175 Claire Martin Telford AC

19 0:29:50 4386 Iona Lake City of Norwich AC

20 0:29:52 4296 Nicola Sykes Bournville Harriers

708 Runners

Congratulations Paul on a new M40 Marathon record - 2:38:59

and so close to breaking the overall club record.

 Brian Kilty 02:38:29 - 1988

 

 

Sunday, 16 February 2014 17:11

Alsager 5 - New Club Record for Ali Lavender

Ali has broken her own club record set in 2013 - with a new Senior Ladies club best

Well done Ali.

Alsager 5

71 Alison Lavender SF 28:46 - Club Record

429 Yvonne Hui V50 39:05

 

Sunday, 16 February 2014 16:32

Oswestry Cross Country - Mens Results

In the men's race it rained and blew even harder but all 15 Olympians showed true grit to finish 5th team and 3rd Masters on the day , proving strength in numbers( not just 6 counters) make such a difference to scores. Well Done ! Paul ran superbly in 4th & 2nd o/40.Adam J, Lee( tri) Williams& Chris H making debut appearances for OO .....hope it hasn't put them off!
            Winner :-      James Wignall Bangor Uni AC
                            4th   Paul J        2nd 0/40
                            45th Tim T                 45
                            48th Steve R.     4th 0/55
                            54th Adam J               SM debut
                            55th Neil B                 40
                            65th Dave N.              45
                            68th Lee W.               SM
                            72nd Lee W.              SM debut
                            77th. Kelvin W.          SM 
                            81st   Mike B              45                         115 FINISHERS
                            85th  Rob D               45
                            88th  Jon H         4th0/60
                            90th  Rob W.              SM
                            94th  Chris H.             45 debut
                          107th  Simon H.            45                             
                  ......................................................................................
  Teams on Day:- Div 1.                                      Masters On Day:-                                                                                                      

                                                                                                 1 Buckley.      34
                              1 Deeside      78                                            2 Eryri.          42
                              2 Shrews.     158.                                           3. Os Ol.        45
                              3 Tatten       200.                                           4 Shrew.        47
                              4 Telf.          242.                                           5 Tel.            51
                              5 Os Ol.        271.                                           6 Deeside.     52
                              6 Eryri.         301.
                              7 Wrx.          690
                              8 Meir.          733

MEN DIV  1:-                 DEESIDE.   573.                   
                                                SHREW.     996.                                             
                                                TELF.       1142.                             
                                                ERYRI.     1326
                                                TATT.      1649.                                     
                                                OS OL.     1898
                                                MEIR.       2282.       
                                                WRX.        2971.                             
             
                  ............................................................................................................... 
              Individual Placings Overall:-  Ali L  ..... 2013/14. TITLE
                                                        Ali T  ......3rd0/45
                                                         Yvonne H ....2nd 0/50.             
                                                           Barbara W.... 2nd 0/60            3rd Masters Medals
                                                             Jon H .....3rd 0/60
                ......................................................................................................................

Sunday, 16 February 2014 16:27

Oswestry Cross Country - Ladies Results

 In probably the worst conditions ever experienced at the Oswestry Cross country. 

Congratulations to Ali  finishing strongly in 2nd & regaining the o/all Title. Tania ,Vickie, Ali T,Barbara, Jude(debut) Liz and Maralyn  all ran to the best of their ability to give Olympians 4th team & 5th Masters on the day...... You all deserved Medals !!       

                            Winner Georgia Outten          u/20 C Bay. 
                                    2nd   Ali Lavender
                                    21st  Tania B          5th0/45
                                    29th  Vickie L                 45                 64 FINISHERS
                                    30th  Ali  T                     45
                                    45th  Barbara W     2nd0/60
                                    47th  Jude H                  40
                                    52nd  Liz P                     40
                                    61st.  Maralyn  H            45               
            ........................................................................................................
        Teams on day :-     C Bay.  35.                Masters:- Wrx.     15
                                                                                  Eryri.    18a
                                    Eryri.    39                               CBay.   22
                                    Wrx.     75                                Prest.   47
                                    Os Ol.   82.                               Os Ol.  49
                                    Telf.     89.                              Buck.   59
                                    Buck.   126                               Denb.   62
                                    Denb.   139                             Telf.    67

OVERALL.    RESULTS.           
                LADIES DIV 1 :-                                            Masters:-   
                                                C BAY   263.                                  WRX.    115
                                                ERYRI.  302.                                  C BAY.  188   
                                                OS OL.  405.                                  OS OL.  222
                                                TELF.    413.                                  PREST.  307
                                                WRX.    461

............................................................................................................... 
              Individual Placings Overall:-  Ali L  ..... 2013/14. TITLE
                                                        Ali T  ......3rd0/45
                                                         Yvonne H ....2nd 0/50.             
                                                           Barbara W.... 2nd 0/60            3rd Masters Medals
                                                             Jon H .....3rd 0/60

 

There is a wide variety of organised training available within the Club.

Click on the attachment to see what is available

 

Click Read More to expand the article

On a glorious day on Sunday 19th Jan 2014,(certainly compared to last year, which was called off because of thick snow)

8 Olympians took on the challenge of the 4 Villages Half Marathon.

Some great runs by all.

Well done to Ellen who completed the course even though she has had little oipportunity to train because of injury.

Well done to Paul on a great placing in a large and competitive race and a new club record to boot !

Four Villages Half Marathon Helsby  -19th January 2014
Pos -   17 Paul Jones        M40     Cat Gun   3       – 01:14:06 Chip   01:14:05 Club Record
Pos – 108  Garry Owens    M45      Cat Gun 13      - 01:23:18 Chip 01:23:14
Pos   -217  Dave Newton    M45      Cat Gun 38     - 01:28:26   Chip 01:28:21
Pos   - 897 Alec White         M60      Cat Gun 19    - 01:48:25   Chip 01:47:43
Pos – 1196 Karen Owens    F40       Cat Gun 47     - 01:56:37  Chip 01:55:52
Pos -  1329 Ellen Harrison F55       Cat Gun 16      - 02:00:35    Chip 02:00:05
Pos – 1511 Liz Park             F40       Cat Gun          02:00:36   Chip 01:58:55
Pos    1687 Lorain Duncan  F45       Cat Gun 78      02:20:32    Chip 02:18:20
 
Finishers 1808

 

Sunday, 22 December 2013 16:23

Tinsel Tastic Telford 10k

It was PB's, Club Records and return to form from injury for a Oswestry Olympians packed Telford 10k 15th December 2013.

Well done to all those who ran, in what turned out to be almost perfect conditions for running fast times

  

1st J.Mellor 29.39 Liverpool Harriers

55. Paul Jones 33.13 PB + M40 CR...
86. Ian Lowe  M40 34.52 PB
159. Gary Owens M45 38.20
168. Simon Barkley M40 38.39 PB
182 Tim Tansley M40 39.13 PB
Steve Roberts 40.22 Missing off Main Results
267 Mark Evans M55 42.47
353 Yvonne Hill  F50 46.25
483 Karen Owens  F40 52.45
592 William Davison  M55 57.16
632 Lorainel Duncan F45 58.32
746 Marilyn Hunt F45 1.08.04

Tanya Brandon TBC Missing off Main Results

Sunday, 24 November 2013 22:42

Most Impoved Triathlete Award

The Winner of this Years Most Impoved Triathlete Award  - went to Jimmy Kershaw - congratulations Jimmy !

«StartPrev12345678NextEnd»
Page 7 of 8
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain