Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Members Results (1)

Members Results

Wednesday, 20 March 2013 13:02

Members Results 2016-17

Written by
 
 
MAY
Attingham Relays 19th May
 
 Oswestry Olympians had 3 teams in the top 10 including 2nd & 7th Male & Female teams. 
We had 5 men under 12 minutes with Tom Heard best at 10:59.
We had 5 ladies under 15 minutes with Louise Woolcock best at 13:35.
 
 Batch Bash Fell Race.
1st Joshua Boyle Ribble Valley Harries 25:20 MU19
17th Peter Jones Oswestry Olympians 30:39 M40 5th
40th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 34:43 M45 3rd
49th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 36:21 M60 3rd
90th Owen Williams Oswestry Olympians 41:48 MU19 5th
126 runners
 
 
 
Excalibur Trail race Moel famau Mold. 21st May
Excalibur Marathon 5,500ft climbing
1st Stephen Skates Prestatyn RC 3:28:13 SM
18th Craig Lammas Oswestry Olympians 4:56:06 M40 8th.
96 runners
 
Excalibur Half Marathon 13.5mls 3,200ft climbing
1st Duncan Harris Deeside Orienteering club 1:43:37 M50
13th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 2:12:49 M60 1st
106 runners
 
 RAF Shawbury 10k.21st May
Susie Hancock 47:56 1st in category
Ray Pickett 49:42 (new pb) 7th in category 
Emily Vaughan 51:23 (new PB) 13th in category
 
 Phoenix Flyer 16th May
 
23. Simon Barkley 17.23
 
381 runners
 
Christleton 5k 19th May
 
 Pos First name Last name Chip Time Pos Category Pos
124 Tim Tansley 17:43 118 Over 40 18
130 Ian Lowe 17:47 124 Over 45 12
234 Dave Newton 19:32 204 Over 50 17
269 Stephen Roberts 20:21 230 Over 60 6
341 Yvonne  Hill 22:39 341 Over 50  2
 
Chester 1/2 Marathon 21st May
 
 Pos Gun time First name Last name Chip Time Category Pos
65 1:23:34 Tim Tansley 1:23:27 MV40 12
89 1:25:52 Peter Jones 1:25:44 MV40 20
174 1:29:44 Charlotte Jones 1:29:14 FV35 2
908 1:45:47 Jude Hughes 1:44:24 FV40 18
1343 1:51:17 Julie Davies 1:49:55 FV40 33
2329 2:02:36 William Davison 1:58:41 MV60 33
2452 2:03:32 Karen Owens 1:59:23 FV45 78
2770 2:08:18 Gillian Lawrence 2:04:09 FV55 11
4680 2:58:56 Loraine Duncan 2:51:35 FV50  
 
 
 
April

Oswestry Half

Oswestry Half 2017

London Marathon

London 2017

 

 

Clwydian 10ml Trail race.0ver 3000ft climb

 

1st  Grufudd Jones SM 01:32:39

 

3rd Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 01:39:31 M40 1st

 

4th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:39 50 M60 1st

 

44 runners.

 

 

Essar Chester spring 5

 

1st Mathew Sheen Vale Royal AC 26:18 SM

 

53rd Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 30:02 M45

 

135th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 33:45 M60

 

241st Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians 38:32 F50

 

417 runners.

 

 

 

Chocaholics 5km Newtown

 

14th April 2017

 

1st Rob Kerr SYtri 17:09 M35

 

5th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 18:10 M45 1st

 

7th Tim tansly Oswestry Olympians 18:25 M40 1st

 

25th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 20:41 M60 3rd

 

43rd Tania Brandon Oswestry Olympians 23:17 F50 2nd

 

48th Rhiannon Tansly Oswestry Olympians 23:51 U20 1st

 

50th Demi Williams Oswestry Olympians 24:05 U20 3rd

 

111 runners

 

 

Up hill down dale. Rhug Estate Trail Race 20K on 09/04/2017.
1st Darren Hesleton Bro Dysynni A C 01:35:47 chip time M40
5th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:44;44 chip time M60 1st
31 runners.Very hot.

March

Shrewsbury 10k

Shrewsbury 10k Results

February
 
 
January
Midland Masters X Country Championships.
Wolverhampton 22nd January 2017.
M35-M60 8k
1st Paul Ward Telford A C 27:48 M50 1st
33rd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 35:43 M60 2nd
39 runners
M60-64
1st Ray Stainier Tipton Harriers 34:33
2nd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 35:43
7 runners
 
 December

Telford 10k

today with some cracking PBs.

Simon Barkley 36:01 PB
Tim Tansley 36:41 PB
Ian Lowe 38:04
Darrell Walsh 43:13
Rob Davies 43:40
Mike Kirk 44:45
Susie Hancock 48:34
Sarah Morgan 50:00
Ray Pickett 50:06 PB

November

Tatton Park 10K and half marathon Sun. 20th Nov.
Chip times
10K 
WILIAM DAVISON 00:52:14
GILLIAN LAWRENCE 00:58:04
JUDY BARNFIELD 01:00:21
Half marathon 
STEVE BARNFIELD 01:56:13
DAVID CARD 01:56:12
MARY THORNTON 02:02:08

 

Wrekin Wrecker Sun 20th Nov 2016.
8mls 2400ft of climbing.
1st Harry Holmes York Knavesmire 00:57:58 SM
2nd Paul Jones Mercia FR/Oswestry Olympians 00:58:21 M45 1st
42nd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:20:12 M60 2nd
82nd Lou Williams OOTri 01:27:58 SL
DNF Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympian

 

 

Britian and Irish International cross country at Tollcross park

Glasgow 12th November 2016.

M50-64 8k

1st Paul Ward England 25:02
68th Steve Roberts Wales 31:52


M60-64 8k

1st John Lowden England 28-01
18th Steve Roberts wales 31:52
Oswestry Olympians are very proud of you Steve -congratulations on what we hope will be

the first of many Welsh Interrnational vests.

 

 

October

FARNDON 10 k 16th October 
14 Garry Owens 38:16 2nd m50
32 Dave Newton 40:27 5th m50
139 Jude Hughes 48:00 5th f40
189 Mark Jones 50:37 24 th m45 dnf
229 Karen Owens 52:03 16th f45

425 runners

Amsterdam Marathon  16th October

 

Peter Butler  2 hours 45 minutes, finishing 142nd out of 12,180 runners 

Oulton Park autumn duathlon.
Oct 2nd 2016.
Sprint 2.7ml run 13.5mls bike 2.7mls run
Standard 5.4ml run 24.3mls bike 2.7ml run
144th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 2:04:09 M60 3rd
300th Ellen Harrison Oswestry Olympians 2:39:40 F60 3rd
308th Gill Lawrence Oswestry Olympians 1:46:35 F55 4th(sprint)
Well done Ellen and Gill on there 1st duathlon,great results

logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain