Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Friday, 13 February 2015 20:19

Marg crosscountry report (Oswestry)

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS N.W.X.C LEAGUE     5TH FIXTURE OSWESTRY     7/02/2015

 

Where do I start! There is so much to say about this final fixture!  Well all the praying paid off ,
 the weather was great and after a dry week the course was heavy going but much better than last year.  Eleven Olympian ladies set off with 6 U/17 men and the 8 super vets (0/70 75 80) .
Ali set the pace from the start with u/17 Cari Hughes close on her heels. Maintaining her lead for 20 mins Ali finished triumphant for the 4th time this season.  WELL RUN ALI !  All other Olympians fought tooth and nail finishing within six half mins of one another. Charlotte a brill 7th Ali T 20th and debut runner  Alice Walton 4th counter in 23rd spot to give club top spot for 2nd time in 2weeks. Tania, Yvonne, Susie, Lou, Jude & Liz packing well to push other clubs backs.
         

On day results:-    Winner........ Ali L
                                                  7th....... Charlotte..... 1st 35
                                                20th...... .Ali  T    .......3rd 45
                                                23rd.......Alice W........7th SL DEBUT
                                                24th.......Tania B.........4th 40
                                                26th.......Yvonne H.....2nd 50
                                                27th.......Susie H.........3rd  50
                                                30th.......Lou  W..........7th 35
                                                33rd ......Jude H.......... 5th 40
                                                48th.......Sarah G........ 2nd 55
                                                50th.......Liz      P........8th  40
     

 62 Ladies finished on day.

TEAMS ON DAY:- 
                                                      Olympians       51

       Eryri               60

       Wrexham     111

       Buckley         125

       Colwyn Bay 137
                                             

         Menai           157

A merry band of 12 Olympian men( 7 more than Lilleshall) set off on the now churned up course  .Richie Roberts ( Eryri )  had a convincing lead throughout the race crossing the lie almost a minute & half ahead of U/20 Owen Roberts(Eryri ) . First Olympian counter Dan , in a very impressive debut run in 22nd position . WHERE HAS HE BEEN TILL NOW !! A great prospect for next season.  All through the race a great battle ensued amongst club members and the opposition and the 6 counters ie Dan,Ian,Simon,Tim ,Brian & Harvey all finished under 50, what a difference that makes to the overall score ,hence team 4th on day. The remaining 6 stalwarts  all ran well ,especially Steve 1st 0/60. 

WELL DONE TO YOU ALL!  

On day results:-      Winner          Richie Roberts.    Eryri H
                                               22nd........Dan Roberts..........14th sm DEBUT
                                               25th.........Ian L.....................3rd 40
                                               31st.........Simon B................4th 40
                                               35th ........Tim T ..................5th 40
                                              40th.........Brian R..................6th 40
                                              47th.........Harvey M ...............4th 50
                                              54th.........Lee tri  W ...............9th 40
                                              57th ........Steve  R ..................1st 60                 
                                              60th.........Jonny  L ................26th sm
                                             62nd.........John    S.................7th 50
                                             67th..........Lee      W................10th 40
                                             72nd.........Rob    D .................15th 45

                                    103 Men Finisher on the Day.
     

On day team :-     
                                                            Shrewsbury     101

Bangor            102

Eryri                115

Oswestry         205

                                                            Deeside           254

                                                            Tattenhall        429

       Masters on day:-
                                                            Shrewsbury         22

                                                            Buckley               24

Eryri                  30 

Oswestry           36

                                                            Denbigh             81

C Bay               82

Ladies o/all results :-               Title for 4 th time in  5 years Ali Lavender
                                                1st  35 & 5th o/all......Charlotte J 
                                                3rd45.........Ali      T
                                                2nd50........Yvonne  H
                                                3rd50.........Susie  H
      Teams O/all :-                                                                   
                                          1st.  Eryri H    250 pts
                                          2nd.  Osw O  308  pts       
                                          3 rd  Wrxm    481  pts
                                          4th    C Bay    611  pts
                                           5th  Buckley  767 pts
                                           6th  Menai      934pts
              ...................................................................................................
    Masters O/ all:-
                                            1st  Eryri    102 pts
                                            2nd Wxm    141pts
                                            3rd  Osw O  152pts
                                            4th  Denb    242pts
                                            5th C Bay    406pts
            .....................................................................................................
    Men's o/all results :-    Title      Ben Ashcroft  Shrews
                                          2nd40  Tim T
                                          3rd40    Ian 
                                          2nd60  Steve R
    Teams o/all:-
                                          1st        Bangor Uni      742 pts
                                          2nd        Eryri  H            785 pts
                                          3rd        Shrews AC      1001pts
                                          4th        Osw O            1103pts
                                          5th        Dees                1163pts
                                          6th        Tatt                  1748pts
            ..........................................................................................................

Masters O/ all:-     
                                        1st            Shrews          169pts
                                        2nd            Osw O            215pts
                                        3rd            Buckley          224pts
                                        4th            Eryri  H            253pts
                                        5th            Denb                454pts
                                        6th            Prest R C        480pts
            .................................................................................................................

12 AWARDS  A  TRULY AMAZING  SEASON , ONE OF THE BEST EVER IF MY MEMORY SERVES ME RIGHT!!!    Huge thank you to all who gave up their Saturdays to support the club.
    THANKS to all who helped in any way on the day ......  Setting up course & the Gazebo.... All the Marshalls...... Timekeepers ,recorders.....  Handing out discs......Doze for permit etc & last but by no means last  Jackie & Alec the refreshment team & all who baked the yummy cakes .....
  The  incredible array of cakes looking like an episode of The Great  British Bake Off!!!
                Have a good Summer  & keep fit & healthy ... September will soon come around & we will begin the  great XC season all over again !!! 
                                      I am very proud of you all
                                                Love MARG XX

Last modified on Friday, 13 February 2015 20:25
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain