Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors Cross Country (18)

Seniors Cross Country category

Tuesday, 04 October 2016 19:52

Its Cross Country Time

CALLING ALL OLYMPIANS ! 
The XC season is with us (1st one 15th Oct at Mold) come along to the most competitive but friendly league ,good training for the road ( ask Tim Gears!) Club pay entry fee , so all you need to do is turn up with you gear (club vests of course). Let's make it even better than last season !! Contact Ian Lowe to say YES ! 
See you in the MUD ...... Team Manager Marg 

Ian ( Lowie) is TEAM CAPTAIN for both men and Ladies this season (Pictured)

 

CrossCountry Dates For Your Diarys

15th October Mold
5th November LLandudno
26th November Bangor
14th January Shrewsbury
4th febuary Oswestry

Grand Prix Express NWXC 3rd fixture Mold 28:11:15 Report
 
" Ali Lavender back inform after lengthy illness! "
After a few laps of MOLD looking for venue ,Ian, Steve and I rushed to the new course because the Ladies had already set off in the howling wind and rain! I was amazed to see so many had braved the atrocious conditions.
In the absence of Cari Hughes( racing in L'Pool), Ali was way out in front despite the sea of mud, increasing her lead each lap , finishing 90 secs ahead of Rhian Roxborough. Charlotte, Jackie and Lou next 3 team scorers battled through mud wind and rain to bring home team in 2nd place. The 6 other contenders including Kelly Clarke on her debut run ran their socks off !!
Results:- Winner Ali L
11th Charlotte 1st 0/35
18th Jackie G 4th 0/40
35th Lou W 35 2nd highest finishers 102!
42nd Yvonne 4th 0/50 ..........................................
47th Susie H 3rd 0/55
58th Jude 40
64th Sarah 55
65th Barbara 1st 0/60
83rd Kelly C 35 DEBUT
Teams 1st. Eryri. 31.                O/ all (after 3). 1st Eryri. 124
          2nd OO. 65.                                       2nd Denbigh 204
          3rd Denbigh 75.                                  3rd. OO. 230
          4th. Buckley 105.                                4th. Buckley 390
 
Masters. 1st Eryri. 17                     O/ all( after3). 1st. Eryri. 54
             2nd. Buckley. 26.                                  2nd OO. 89
             3rd. OO. 28.                                         3rd GOGS. 93
            4th. GOGS. 32.                                     4th Buckley. 120
 
 
Victory for Olympian Men!
The mass start of the men's race was quite impressive and through the wind and rain I counted 16 ,yes 16 Olympians! Considering the conditions the pace was incredible- out in front Rob Samuel made it look easy, returning to his old form after a long lay off after surgery. Paul, Pete and Ollie hot on his heels with the merry band of Ian, 2 Tims plus on this occassion Simon B well to the fore in scoring positions. The rest of the team battling against the elements to push the opposition back. Each lap it be became harder to spot the black ,red and white vests as they all be came a darker shade of mud!!
Rob finished 2 and half minutes ahead of Callum Rowlinson (Bang Uni) and just 10 secs behind him in 3rd, having picked off the opposition one by one was Ollie -- Paul Pete Ian Tim G and Simon B just pipping Tim T completing the six scorers.
Brian R Richie Steve R Darryll Gary Clarke (debut xc) Jon H( managing a sprint finish!) Rob D Alec and Ray completing the full set... So many I ran out of bars for 1st time.
Surprise for me was being greeted by Helen and the girls who ably assisted Granny by collecting the discs and giving out the bars , also a big help back in the hall helping to fill in team sheets etc , and it was soon obvious that with the low score of 104 we would be in the running for top spot on the day .
What a day --- but despite the dreadful conditions the new course was hailed a great success by all the athletes not just O Os .
............................................................................................................................................................
Results:- Winner Rob Samuel Eryri H
3rd. Ollie B SM
5th. Paul J. 1st 0/45. Record finishers 167 !
12th Pete B. SM
24th. Ian L 4th 0/40
25th Tim G SM
35th Simon B 40
38th Tim G. 40
62nd Brian R 45
70th Richie C 45
80th Steve. R. 3rd 0/60
88th. Darryll W. SM
94th Gary C SM debut XC
124th Jon. H. 60
131st. Rob D. 45
137th Alec W. 1st 0/65
165 Ray P. 55
 
Teams:-                                O/all after 3
 
1st OO. 104                           1st Shrews . 406
2nd. Eryri 123                         2nd Eryri. 514
3rd Shrews. 126                     3rd OO. 577
4th. Bangor 131.                    4th. Bangor. 579
 
Masters                                  0/all after 3
 
1st. OO. 21                            1st. Buckley. 72
2nd. Buckley. 26.                    2nd OO. 117
3rd. Tattenhall 35.                  3rd Shrews. 126
4th Shrews. 44.
Tattenhall have missed a fixture so don't count.
 
Marg.
Saturday, 17 October 2015 17:46

Bangor CrossCountry Report

Bangor CrossCountry Report
 
1st Fixture Bangor 3:10:15
 
Siblings take top spots at Treborth!
 
12 Olympians made the sunny journey to N Wales , for first fixture in the league,
but it was overcast for duration of both races making conditions ideal.
The ladies race , including Youths and o/ 70s ,
was extremely competitive with our 1st lady Jacqui finishing strongly in 15th spot ,
followed by Lou ,Susie , Yvonne and Barbara bringing team home in 3rd spot . Brilliant start to season !
 
Winner Cari Hughes( by over a minute ) U/17 Menai T&F
15th Jacqui G 4th 40
27th Lou W 4th 35. 85 finishers
31st Susie H 2nd 55
40th Yvonne H 7th 50
55th Barbara W 1st 60
 
Teams 1st Div :-
 
Eryri H 30. Masters:- Eryri H. 10
Denbigh. 61 GOG Tri. 28
Osw Oly A C 113 Denbigh H. 30
Buckley R. 131 Osw Oly 40
............................................................................................................................................................
Mens Race :- First 2 laps saw Pete in the mix with old mate Rob Samuel, Iolo Hughes U/20 John Spill U/20 & Dan Kashi ,
he dropped off the pace slightly, but still finished in top ten.
Tim T, Ian L and Tim G packing well in the 30s ,Richie and Jon scoring for team ,
Alec who only went to support , decided to run , finished 1st O/65 !
 
Winner. Following in sisters footsteps Iolo Hughes U/ 20 Menai T&F
9th Pete B
31st Tim T 5th 40
35th Ian L 6th 40
38th Tim G. SM. 148. FINISHERS
74th Richie C 13th 45
111th Jon H 5th 60
128th Alec W 1st 65
 
TEAMS Div 1 :- Masters:-
 
Eryri H 63. Buckley. 25
Bangor Uni 170. NWRRC. 26
Shrews AC 194. Shrews AC. 43
Buckley R 274. Osw Oly AC. 44
Osw Oly AC 298 Whitch W. 99
 
Deeside. 339
.......................................................................................................................................
A fairly good start ,but with even more turning out, we can improve.
Thanks to all who gave up their Saturday to support the club ..... See you at LLANDUDNO.
MARG
Friday, 03 April 2015 07:03

North Wales Crosscounty League 2015/16

 

North Wales Crosscounty League 2015/16

 

3rd October    Bangor  : Treborth Track, Bangor, LL57 2RQ

17th October   LLandudno    :     St David’s College, Llandudno (LL30 1RD)

28th November  Mold    :   Mold Alun School, Mold, CH7 1EP

16th January 2016  Baschurch    :     Baschurch, Shrewsbury

6th Febuary   Oswestry     :     Marches School, Oswestry, SY11 2AP

 

These are a Team Event So every Runner Counts to the Team and open to all Club members and there no Fee to Race   :   Need 6 Men and 4 Ladies Minimum

 

The starting times have not changed – all women sections plus Under 17 Men and Over 70 Men at 2.00pm with Under 20 Men, Senior Men and all Male Masters, 40-69, to follow at 2.45pm. 

 

PLEASE remember that only first claim members of your club are allowed to take part.  Also, all participants must be 15 years of age on September 1st, 2015, while veteran ages are as on the date of the first League fixture.

 

 

Friday, 13 February 2015 20:19

Marg crosscountry report (Oswestry)

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS N.W.X.C LEAGUE     5TH FIXTURE OSWESTRY     7/02/2015

 

Where do I start! There is so much to say about this final fixture!  Well all the praying paid off ,
 the weather was great and after a dry week the course was heavy going but much better than last year.  Eleven Olympian ladies set off with 6 U/17 men and the 8 super vets (0/70 75 80) .
Ali set the pace from the start with u/17 Cari Hughes close on her heels. Maintaining her lead for 20 mins Ali finished triumphant for the 4th time this season.  WELL RUN ALI !  All other Olympians fought tooth and nail finishing within six half mins of one another. Charlotte a brill 7th Ali T 20th and debut runner  Alice Walton 4th counter in 23rd spot to give club top spot for 2nd time in 2weeks. Tania, Yvonne, Susie, Lou, Jude & Liz packing well to push other clubs backs.
         

On day results:-    Winner........ Ali L
                                                  7th....... Charlotte..... 1st 35
                                                20th...... .Ali  T    .......3rd 45
                                                23rd.......Alice W........7th SL DEBUT
                                                24th.......Tania B.........4th 40
                                                26th.......Yvonne H.....2nd 50
                                                27th.......Susie H.........3rd  50
                                                30th.......Lou  W..........7th 35
                                                33rd ......Jude H.......... 5th 40
                                                48th.......Sarah G........ 2nd 55
                                                50th.......Liz      P........8th  40
     

 62 Ladies finished on day.

TEAMS ON DAY:- 
                                                      Olympians       51

       Eryri               60

       Wrexham     111

       Buckley         125

       Colwyn Bay 137
                                             

         Menai           157

A merry band of 12 Olympian men( 7 more than Lilleshall) set off on the now churned up course  .Richie Roberts ( Eryri )  had a convincing lead throughout the race crossing the lie almost a minute & half ahead of U/20 Owen Roberts(Eryri ) . First Olympian counter Dan , in a very impressive debut run in 22nd position . WHERE HAS HE BEEN TILL NOW !! A great prospect for next season.  All through the race a great battle ensued amongst club members and the opposition and the 6 counters ie Dan,Ian,Simon,Tim ,Brian & Harvey all finished under 50, what a difference that makes to the overall score ,hence team 4th on day. The remaining 6 stalwarts  all ran well ,especially Steve 1st 0/60. 

WELL DONE TO YOU ALL!  

On day results:-      Winner          Richie Roberts.    Eryri H
                                               22nd........Dan Roberts..........14th sm DEBUT
                                               25th.........Ian L.....................3rd 40
                                               31st.........Simon B................4th 40
                                               35th ........Tim T ..................5th 40
                                              40th.........Brian R..................6th 40
                                              47th.........Harvey M ...............4th 50
                                              54th.........Lee tri  W ...............9th 40
                                              57th ........Steve  R ..................1st 60                 
                                              60th.........Jonny  L ................26th sm
                                             62nd.........John    S.................7th 50
                                             67th..........Lee      W................10th 40
                                             72nd.........Rob    D .................15th 45

                                    103 Men Finisher on the Day.
     

On day team :-     
                                                            Shrewsbury     101

Bangor            102

Eryri                115

Oswestry         205

                                                            Deeside           254

                                                            Tattenhall        429

       Masters on day:-
                                                            Shrewsbury         22

                                                            Buckley               24

Eryri                  30 

Oswestry           36

                                                            Denbigh             81

C Bay               82

Ladies o/all results :-               Title for 4 th time in  5 years Ali Lavender
                                                1st  35 & 5th o/all......Charlotte J 
                                                3rd45.........Ali      T
                                                2nd50........Yvonne  H
                                                3rd50.........Susie  H
      Teams O/all :-                                                                   
                                          1st.  Eryri H    250 pts
                                          2nd.  Osw O  308  pts       
                                          3 rd  Wrxm    481  pts
                                          4th    C Bay    611  pts
                                           5th  Buckley  767 pts
                                           6th  Menai      934pts
              ...................................................................................................
    Masters O/ all:-
                                            1st  Eryri    102 pts
                                            2nd Wxm    141pts
                                            3rd  Osw O  152pts
                                            4th  Denb    242pts
                                            5th C Bay    406pts
            .....................................................................................................
    Men's o/all results :-    Title      Ben Ashcroft  Shrews
                                          2nd40  Tim T
                                          3rd40    Ian 
                                          2nd60  Steve R
    Teams o/all:-
                                          1st        Bangor Uni      742 pts
                                          2nd        Eryri  H            785 pts
                                          3rd        Shrews AC      1001pts
                                          4th        Osw O            1103pts
                                          5th        Dees                1163pts
                                          6th        Tatt                  1748pts
            ..........................................................................................................

Masters O/ all:-     
                                        1st            Shrews          169pts
                                        2nd            Osw O            215pts
                                        3rd            Buckley          224pts
                                        4th            Eryri  H            253pts
                                        5th            Denb                454pts
                                        6th            Prest R C        480pts
            .................................................................................................................

12 AWARDS  A  TRULY AMAZING  SEASON , ONE OF THE BEST EVER IF MY MEMORY SERVES ME RIGHT!!!    Huge thank you to all who gave up their Saturdays to support the club.
    THANKS to all who helped in any way on the day ......  Setting up course & the Gazebo.... All the Marshalls...... Timekeepers ,recorders.....  Handing out discs......Doze for permit etc & last but by no means last  Jackie & Alec the refreshment team & all who baked the yummy cakes .....
  The  incredible array of cakes looking like an episode of The Great  British Bake Off!!!
                Have a good Summer  & keep fit & healthy ... September will soon come around & we will begin the  great XC season all over again !!! 
                                      I am very proud of you all
                                                Love MARG XX

Friday, 06 February 2015 10:32

Marg crosscountry report (Telford)

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS NWXC LEAGUE  4th Fixture LILLESHALL  31:01:15
..............................................................................................................................
Thankfully weather was favourable, very cold but dry for the duration of both races, even a few sunny periods!
All the athletes found the course very heavy going  with the exception of Ali and Paul Ward and Richie Roberts who made it look easy.
With another convincing win by Ali our Ladies excelled with a top spot by 5points from Eryri H ,thus ensuring 2nd o/all.
Charlotte 4th (highest position) , Ali T ,Susie, Yvonne, Jude and Liz packing well . Very well done Ladies .


  1st Ali L
  4th Charlotte  1st 35.                   
  13th Ali T.    2nd 45.                                  
  19th Susie.    2nd 50.                                 
  20th Yvnne.    3rd 50.                                       
  26th Jude.     5th 40.                      
  34th Liz.      6th 40.                                               

                                                                                                                  
  Teams on day:- OO......37pts
                 Eryri.... 42pts
                 Wxm ...118pts
                 C Bay...122pts

  O/ All.        Eryri ....190pts
                 OO.......257pts
                 Wxm....370pts
                 CBay....474pts

  Masters on day :- Eryri.    21 pts
                    OO.       24pts
                    Denb.     39pt
                    Wxm.      52 pts
             
  O/ All.           Eryri      78 pts                          43 lady finishers.
                    Wxm.      103pts
                    OO.       125pts


 A very depleted men's team dropped to 7th team on the day....... A GREAT SHAME.....
 The 5 who did turn out ran exceptionally well all finishing under 60.
 Ian ,Tim (still suffering from effects of cracked ribs ! ) Harvey, Steve 2nd 60 and Lee(tri) Williams  but then received 125 penalty points for 6th counter.
                      
   Winner Paul Ward  vet 45 Telford A C
     28th Ian Lowe   4th 40
     42nd Tim T.     6th 40
     52nd Harvey.    5th 50
     55th Steve      2nd 60
     57th Lee tri.   10th 40
      
   Teams on day.                                                      
          Shrews.   128.                                          
          Eryri     153.                                          
          Tatten.   156.                                          
          Deeside.  160.                                   
          Telford.  232.                               
          Bangor.   341
          O O.      359
      

   O/ All.  Bangor.    640
            Eryri.     670
            Shrews.    900
            Dees.      909
            OO.        988
            Tatt.     1319

   Masters on day.   
            Shrews.   30.                             
            Telf.     33.                                          
            Eryri.    38.                                            
            Tatt.     54.                                                 
            OO.       58.                                         
            Buck.     78
     

   O/ ALL   Shrews   147
            OO.      179
            Buck     200
            Eryri    223

 FINAL FIXTURE THIS SATURDAY MAKE EVERY EFFORT TO BE THERE PLEASE.
            If you can't run for what ever reason we need Marshall's  to ensure the day goes smoothly and safely !!    Thanks MARG

Friday, 05 December 2014 18:42

Marg crosscountry report (wrexham)

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS NWXC LEAGUE  
                                     3rd FIXTURE WREXHAM 29 :11 : 2014
      A fantastic squad of 22 Olympians ( 14 men 8 ladies) made the short trip to Wrexham on a dry overcast but mild day , the going was good on the fast flat course . A total of 250 athletes from u/17s to o/80s  put on a brilliant display of XC running , not least ALL the Olympians!!
                    Ladies    95 finishers
        With the absence of Ali Lavender( competing in the X Challenge at L'pool) it was left to Charlotte J to lead the team home in 7th place and 1st o/35 Well done . Ali T ,Lou W , ( struggling with a calf injury) Yvonne H packing brilliantly to score 3rd team spot. Jude H ,Tania , Susie H and  Sarah G. ran their socks off to push other teams back.    Great Stuff !!
                    Results :-  Winner  Emma Crowe v40  Wxm  AC
                                              7th Charlotte              1st 35
                                              23rd  Ali T.                  3rd45
                                              29th  Lou W.                 
                                              34th  Yvonne H            3rd 50
                                              39th  Jude H       
                                              48th  Tania B
                                              49th  Susie H
                                              63rd  Sarah G            3rd55
                      ........................................................................................
        Teams on day.
            1st.    ERYRI H.      49.     0/All.    1st. ERYRI H    148
      .     2nd.  WREX.AC.    64.                  2nd OSW OO.  220
            3rd.    OSW.  OO.  93.                   3rd WREX AC.  252
      ..............................................................................................................................
      Masters.            
1st.        WREX AC    12.              1st  WREX AC.   51
2nd.      ERYRI H.      18                2nd. ERYRI  H    57                                  
3rd.      OSW. OO.    31                 3rd OSW OO.    101
                                                   
                      A FANTASTIC  RESULT.        WELL DONE THE LADIES !!

 Men's report :-  The race started at a blistering pace and everywhere you looked there was a black/red / white vest! While Paul battled with young track specialist James Roberts (Wxm) , Ollie fought tooth and nail through the pack from 10th on the first lap to come through strongly on the last lap to cross the line in 2nd spot just 17secs ahead of team mate Paul (1st V 40). Well done. The quartet of TIM T, SIMON B, IAN L and BRIAN R packed incredibly well(all under 45) to set up TEAM FIRST , FANTASTIC .  The remaining 8 Olympians all finished superbly , with the exception of RICH who sustained a nasty ankle injury on the last lap , but was determined to finish. CRAIG NICCOLLS making his debut for the club  surely has prize for widest smile of the day ! Maybe because Mum Jane and Dad Mike came along to watch . ( Jane still holds club v35 3k rec 12:17 1997) good to see NICK B and HARVEY M making a come back.
                    ................................................................................................................
        Results:-      WNNER      JAMES ROBERTS.  WXM
                                      2nd    Ollie B.   
                                      3rd      Paul J                1st 40
                                    28th    Tim T
                                    32nd    Simon B
                                    34th    Ian    L
                                    42nd    Brian R
                                    58th    Harvey  M
                                    61st    Steve    R          1st 60
                                    62nd    Rich      C
                                    63rd    Lee( Tri)  W
                                    71st    Jonny    L
                                    78th    Craig    N  ( DEBUT)
                                    91st      Rob      D
                                    94th    Nick      B
..................................................................................................................................................
TEAM RESULTS:-

  1. OSW OO    141                    O/all      1st    BANGOR    299
    2nd  BANGOR    147                                  2nd    ERYRI        517
    3rd    ERYRI        196                                  3rd    OSW OO    629
                ..................................................................................................................................
    MASTERS:-      
    1st    OSW OO      27                    O/all        1st      SHREWS    117
    2nd    BUCKLEY    33                                   2nd    OSW OO    121
    3rd      SHREWS      38                                 3rd    BUCKLEY    122
              ........................................................................................................................................
            A TERRIFIC DAY ,  we are certainly a force to be reckoned , let's hope we can turn out as well for LILLESHALL.
          WELL DONE  AND THANKS TO ALL WHO RAN AND  THE MERRY BAND OF SUPPORTERS  including Mick and Barbara .

                      I WISH YOU ALL A VERY HAPPY AND RELAXING CHRISTMAS AND AN INJURY
                        FREE  2015 ! !      Love MARG X

       Male Division 1                                   Ladies Division 1

 

1st  Bangor Uni                      299 pts                                  1st  Eryri                             148 pts              

2nd Eryri                               517 pts                                   2nd Oswestry Olympians       220 pts

3rd Oswestry Olympians         629 pts                                  3rd  Wrexham                      252 pts

4th Deeside AAC                    749 pts                                   4th  Colwyn Bay                   352 pts

5th Shrewsbury                     772 pts                                    5th  Buckley                        505 pts    

6th Tattenhall                      1163 pts                                    6th  Menai                          627 pts

7th Meirionydd                     1486 pts                                    7th Telford                         818 pts

8th Telford                          2298 pts

 

              Male Master                                        Ladies Masters

 

1st  Shrewsbury                    117 pts                                         1st   Wrexham AAC           51 pts

2nd Oswestry Olympiams       121 pts                                        2nd  Eryri                         57 pts

3rd  Buckley                         122 pts                                         3rd   Oswestry Olympians  101 pts

4th  Eryri                             185 pts                                          4th   Denbigh                   152 pts

5th  Denbigh Harriers            260 pts                                         5th   Buckley                    231 pts

 

 

Saturday, 18 October 2014 17:56

Llandudno Cross Country report

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS NWXC LEAGUE  

2nd FIXTURE LLANDUDNO 18:10 2014
          ....................................................................................................................................
  Well what a day! Olympians turned out in full force,on another warm ,albeit breezy day.

The racing was as hot as the weather , with places being fought throughout the field .

The cheering from supporters in each race was ELECTRIC!! 

Everyone of the 21 squad ....1 u/17 , 7 ladies and 13 men.....put in superb performances ,

special mention must go to Ali L who was triumphant again ,

Charlotte 1st 35 again! 1st outing for young Tom Phillips , Ollie returning to XC 7th spot and Steve R 2nd 0/60 .
 
Ladies:-    1st      Ali L
               7th      Charlotte  1st 35
               28th.    Ali  T.        40
               30th    Tania  B.    40.
               38th.    Susie. H    50
               60th    Sarah  G    55
               63rd.  Liz      P.    40
              
U/17.      10th    Tom Phillips.       
                             
 Teams :-    Eryri.      54.              Masters:- WX    15
                   OO        66.                            Eryri.  22
                   WX        87                             Denb 25
                                                                 OO.    38
    .........................................................................................................................
                               
 Men :-                                            Winner again  U/20.  Iolo Williams Menai T&F
                                                      7th.       Ollie    B
                                                      25th.      Tim    G
                                                      29th.      Tim.    T  40
                                                      33rd.      Ian    L  40
                                                      42nd.     Brian R.  45
                                                      52nd.     Richie C  45
                                                      62nd.     Steve  R 60 2nd
                                                      65th.      Jonny  L.
                                                      67th.      Chris    G 45
                                                      68th.      Lee(tri). W.
                                                      87th.      Steve    J
                                                      113th.    Jon.    H 60
                                                      116th.    Trevor  S. 65       
                                                       
                                  ..................................................................................
Teams:-     Bangor.      92.            Masters:-    Shrews.      35
                 Deeside.     87.                             OO.            46
                 Eryri.          188.                           Buckley.    50
                 OO.            188.                           Eryri.          84
                 Shrews.      241.   
  .........................................................................................................................

          Ladies 2nd after 2 fixtures.                  Masters 3rd after 2 fixtures
          Men.  5th.  after 2 fixtures                                3rd after. 2 fixtures
  .........................................................................................................................

      A HUGE thank you to all who ran and the supporters  , 

Os Ol are on the up & up !! , stay injury  free until  3rd fixture 29th Nov !!   
 Cheers. MARG

Saturday, 18 October 2014 17:35

Bangor Cross County Report

GRAND PRIX EXPRESS NWXC LEAGUE  1st Fixture Bangor 04 :10: 2014

How quickly the cross country comes around! A very encouraging turn out at Bangor, 8 ladies and 9 men who all put in stalwart efforts. It was a beautiful autumnal day, but very heavy overnight rain made the course challenging.

Ladies
A clear winner by over a minute was our very own Ali - well done. There were 90 lady finishers in total.

1st Ali
9th Charlotte J First 35
21st Lou W 35 (debut cross country run)
30th Yvonne H 50
39th Vicky L 45
43rd Susie H 50
48th Tania B 45
63rd Liz P 40

Teams Div 1
Eryri 45
OO 61
Wrexham 101
Col Bay 124
Buckley 168
Menai 181

Masters Teams (9 finished teams in total)

Eryri 19
wrexham 24
OO 32
Denbigh 58

Men (141 finishers)

Winner 17 year old Iolo Hughes (Menai)

4th Paul J 1st 40
39th. Matt P SM
43rd Tim T 40
62nd Richie C 45
71st Lee (Tri) W 40
81st John S. 50
85th Steve J SM
123 Trevor S 65
126 Alec W 60

Teams Div 1
Bangor Uni 60
Eryri 133
Shrewsbury 211
Deeside 299
OO 300
Meirionnydd  402
Tattenhall 507
Telford 739

Masters (15 finished teams in total)

1 Eryri 32
2 Buckley 39
3 shrewsbury 44
4 OO 48
5 NWRRC 53
6 Col. Bay 61

Thanks for your commitment, hope to see you and maybe a few others in Llandudno on the 18th.

Marg

«StartPrev12NextEnd»
Page 1 of 2
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain