Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Archived Members Results (2)

Archived Members Results

Sunday, 16 November 2014 16:37

Members Results 2013/14

Written by

Sept

 

English Half Marathon.Warrington Cheshire.

September 21st 2014 

1st Daniel Cliffe 01:08:10 chip time MS 

27th Ian Lowe 01:23:33 Oswestry Olympians M40 4th chip time 

190th Steve Roberts 01:35:25 Oswestry Olympians M55 4th chip time

 Undulating course 2060 finishers.

 

 

Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon

14th Sept

2014

 

Pos

Race Time

Age Group

Chip Time

4

01:11:49

Paul Jones

M40

01:11:48

21

01:17:00

Alison Lavender

F

01:17:00

52

01:22:19

Garry Owens

M45

01:22:17

77

01:24:44

Tim Tansley

M40

01:24:42

78

01:25:11

Matthew Pearson

M

01:25:08

116

01:28:29

Dave Newton

M50

01:28:27

119

01:28:49

Simon Barkley

M40

01:28:36

121

01:28:55

Brian Rothera

M45

01:27:55

128

01:29:32

Martin Wynn

M50

01:28:32

140

01:30:35

Gary Clarke

M

01:29:54

146

01:30:53

Charlotte Jones

F35

01:30:40

173

01:32:33

Rob Whittal

M

01:32:07

213

01:34:48

Mike Arthur

M45

01:34:41

216

01:34:55

Lauren Morley

F

01:34:44

297

01:39:02

Mark Evans

M55

01:38:02

301

01:39:09

Mike Kirk

M50

01:38:11

436

01:44:46

Alec White

M60

01:43:48

520

01:48:05

Jude Hughes

F40

01:46:47

524

01:48:18

Neil Ballard

M50

01:47:19

594

01:51:16

Julie Davies

F35

01:50:06

607

01:51:43

Phil James

M50

01:51:14

769

01:57:09

Karen Owens

F45

01:56:10

856

02:00:08

Ellen Harrison

F55

01:58:41

1233

02:17:44

William Davison

M55

02:16:30

1416

02:34:11

Loraine Duncan

F45

02:33:04

 

 

Aug

 

 

 Ellsemere 10k 24th Aug 2014

6

Paul

Jones

00:33:21

Ages 40 - 44

1

6

00:33:19

O

7

Oliver

Blake

00:33:25

Male Senior

4

7

00:33:24

O

28

Adam

Jones

00:37:27

Male Senior

20

26

00:37:21

O

39

Ian

Lowe

00:38:16

Ages 40 - 44

4

36

00:38:12

O

41

Matthew

Pearson

00:38:41

Male Senior

26

38

00:38:36

O

42

Garry

Owens

00:38:43

Ages 45 - 49

5

39

00:38:39

O

54

Simon

Barkley

00:39:19

Ages 40 - 44

9

50

00:39:14

O

70

Rob

Whittall

00:40:50

Male Senior

34

65

00:40:43

O

80

David

Hughes

00:41:53

Ages 45 - 49

13

75

00:41:46

O

105

Mark

Evans

00:44:17

Ages 55 - 59

6

97

00:44:10

O

120

Mike

Kirk

00:45:22

Ages 50 - 54

12

112

00:45:13

O

159

Mark

Jones

00:47:10

Ages 40 - 44

27

147

00:46:59

O

179

Julie

Davies

00:48:05

Ages 35 - 39

6

18

00:47:44

O

183

Alec

White

00:48:19

Ages 60 - 64

4

165

00:48:10

O

188

Peter

Speake

00:48:34

Ages 60 - 64

5

170

00:48:18

O

269

Karen

Owens

00:52:45

Ages 45 - 49

6

43

00:52:31

O

292

Liz

Park

00:54:13

Ages 40 - 44

7

50

00:53:14

O

306

Ellen

Harrison

00:55:05

Ages 55 - 59

5

56

00:54:37

O

463

Marilyn

Hunt

01:09:48

Ages 45 - 49

28

159

01:08:46

 

Urenco Capenhurst 5k

August 20th 2014

 

1stJonny Mellor Liverpool Harriers 13:54 M senior

80th Dave Newton Oswestry Olympians 19:22 M45 10th

91st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 19:49 M60 1st

 

Friday night's Neil Howells Memorial Race, won for the second successive year by Dominic

Jones (Shropshire Shufflers) with Mel Price (Mercia) taking the women's honours.

Well done to Ian Lowe (Oswestry) who won the senior men's race series

 

NMH 15th August 2014

       
           

pos.

Forename

Surname

Age group

Club

Race Time

6

Ian

Lowe

v40

Oswestry Olympians

00:30:29

21

Stephen

Roberts

v60

Oswestry Olympians

00:33:30

22

Lee

Williams

v40

Oswestry Olympians

00:33:49

 

 

 

Clun Carnival Canter 5.2ml Multi terrain 

August 1st 2014

1st Andrew Salt M 38:16

18th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians M45:09

21st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M46:06

53 finishers

 

Neil Howells Memorial race.4.2mls Multi terrain

15th August 2014

 

1st Dominic Jones Shropshire shufflers M senior 00:27:23

6th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians  M40 3rd 00:30:29(overall series winner)

21st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 1st 00:33:30

22nd Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians M40 4th 00:33:49

89 finishers.

 

 

JULY

Snowdon Mountain Race results
Race shortened due to high risk of electrical storms at the peak.
7mls approx
170th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 01:06:35 M40 31st
204th Simom Barkley Oswestry Olympians 01:08:07 M40 39th
273rd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:11:36 M60 5th
612 finishers

JUNE

 

RUN Fest Wales -Rhyl

 

Cat Pos

 

Gun

Pos

Chip

Runners

 

10k

                 

Dave

Newton

Male

M45-49

1

 

00:40:28

14

00:40:25

253

 

Half Marathon

               

 

Neil

Ballard

Male

M50-54

16

 

01:54:04

150

01:53:39

301

 

Marathon

               

 

Jacki

Jarvis

Female

F50-54

1

3rd Lady

03:37:58

31

03:37:51

124

                   

 

Shrewsbury Half Results 2014

 

GunPos

No

GunTime

Forename

Surname

Gender

Cat

Team/Club

Chip Pos

Chip Time

22

1165

1:28:12

Garry

Owens

M

45

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

23

1:28:10

220

1867

1:44:42

Jacki

Jarvis

F

50

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

227

1:44:31

253

899

1:46:25

Mike

Kirk

M

50

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

262

1:45:58

308

1505

1:48:40

Jo

Stokes

F

 

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

302

1:47:52

426

509

1:53:08

Mark

Evans

M

55

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

432

1:52:37

576

1868

1:58:29

Neil

Ballard

M

50

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

544

1:56:47

744

1166

2:03:48

Karen

Owens

F

45

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

751

2:02:55

1333

458

2:33:31

Loraine

Duncan

F

45

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

1337

2:32:52

 

Harborough 5 mile race, held on 17th June.


1st Richard Simkiss 26.09
235th Barbara Ward, 39.54 F60
334th Mick Ward , 55.21 M80 CR

Park Hall 5k – 11th June 2014

   

Pos

Time

Name

Age Group

Age-Finish

1

00:16:03

Jimmy Kershaw

MJ17

1

2

00:16:24

Paul Jones

M40

1

5

00:17:59

Adam Jones

M

2

7

00:18:24

Peter Butler

M

3

8

00:18:31

Garry Owens

M45

1

12

00:19:06

Matthew Pearson

M

5

15

00:19:48

Dave Newton

M45

3

17

00:20:00

Rob Whittall

M

6

21

00:20:34

Robert Davies

M45

5

22

00:20:43

Richard Foggin

M45

6

23

00:20:52

Jon Hancock

M60

2

29

00:21:22

Tony Grogan

M55

3

30

00:21:37

David Hughes

M45

7

36

00:22:49

Stephen Nicholls

M55

5

40

00:23:10

Yvonne Hill

F50

1

41

00:23:42

Susie Hancock

F50

2

43

00:24:15

Barbara Ward

F60

1

46

00:25:06

Will Davison

M55

6

47

00:25:13

Karen Owens

F45

1

50

00:25:38

Liz Park

F40

2

51

00:25:42

Ellen Harrison

F55

1

71

00:28:47

David Trainor

M

16

88

DNF

Ian Lowe

M40

-

89

DNF

Mark Jones

M40

-

 

 

 MAY

 

Liverpool Rock’n Roll 1/2 25th May 2014

OvrPl

Name

Time

160

Richard Foggin

01:34:07

198

Julian Ayres

01:35:32

344

Ellen Ashton

01:39:59

1071

Neil Ballard

01:53:42

1123

Sarah Morgan

01:54:30

 

Liverpool Rock ‘n Roll Marathon 25th May 2014

354 1808 Jacki Jarvis03:31:58

733 5534 Shannon Roberts 03:51:01

 

  

 Christleton 5k 23rd May 2014

     

Net Time

       

Top of Form

43

Bottom of Form

Alison

Lavender

16:20

Female

Senior

2

CR

145

Dave

Newton

18:39

Male

Over 45

16

 

295

Barbara

Ward

23:17

Female

Over 60

1

F60 CR

333

Mick

Ward

31:11

Male

Over 70

4

M80 CR

 

5k - Pheonix Flyer TBC

 

 Jimmy Kershaw 3000m at Stretford 20th May- 8.50 pb CR

Ali Lavender  3000m at Stretford 20th May- 9.31 pb CR

 

 

Chester Half Marathon 18 May 2014


Chip Times - very hot morning!
83 Garry Owens M45 1.26.30
216 Jonny Lambert M 1.31.53
780 Jacki Jarvis F50/3rd 1.43.33 ...
876 Mike Kirk M50 1.44.49
916 Gary Clarke M 1.45.09
1190 Claire Birch F35 1.48.28
1911 Laura Gartry F35 1.55.42
2006 Neil Ballard M50 1.56.33
2388 Karen Owens F45 1.59.43

 

11th May Market Drayton 10k

 

         

Perf%   

   
 

1

Tom

Roberts

M

82.95

00:32:30

00:32:31

 

2

Joe

Brocklehurst

M

81.94

00:32:55

00:32:55

 

3

James

Skelton

M

80.51

00:33:30

00:33:30

 

51

Garry

Owens

M45

78.25

00:38:03

00:38:05

 

98

Dave

Newton

M45

74.6

00:39:54

00:39:57

 

196

Lauren

Morley

F

69.78

00:42:46

00:42:52

 

210

Rob

Davies

M45

67.98

00:42:56

00:43:10

 

361

Mark

Evans

M55

67.64

00:46:11

00:46:17

 

369

Mike

Kirk

M50

65.31

00:42:56 Corrected

00:46:22

 

382

Julie

Davies

F35

65.8

00:46:26

00:46:40

 

436

Peter

Speake

M55

68.34

00:47:18

00:47:29

 

638

Karen

Owens

F45

64.94

00:49:44 PB

00:50:07

 

762

William

Davison

M55

61.62

00:51:00

00:52:11

 

Ysgol Dinas Bran Castle Race.

Wednesday May7th 2014.

4.3mls 1150ft

1st Paul Jones Mercia/Oswestry Olympians 30:48 M40 1st

12th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 36:46 M60 1st

13th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians 37:28 M40

34 finishers

  

Caradoc Classic Fell Race.

Church Stretton Wednesday May14th 2014

 3.5mls 880ft 

1st Jon Bowie Mercia 24:24 SM 

3rd Paul Jones Mercia/ Oswestry Olympians 24:37 M40 1st 

26th Adam Jones Oswestry Olympians 29:17 MU23 2nd 

31st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 29:58 M60 1st 

34th Simon Barkley Oswestry Olympians 30.06 M40 

42nd Lee Williams \Oswestry Olympians 30:43 M40 

117 finishers

 

 

 

APRIL

 

Wrekin Streak Wednesday April 30th 2014.

2.8mls 810ft

!st Jon Bowie Mercia SM 00:18:27

3rd Paul Jones Mercia/Oswestry Olympians M40 1st 00:18:54

19th Adam Jones Oswestry Olympians MU23 2nd 00:21:11

39th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 1st 00:23:03

 

Ras y Moelwyn Fell race.

North Wales Championship race no2.

Saturday 19th April 2014.

10.5ml 2800ft.

1st Peter Vale Mercia M40 01:19:47

3rd Paul Jones Mercia/Oswestry Olympians M40 1st 01:22:44

67th Simon Barkley  Oswestry Olympians M40 01:46:50

72nd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 1st 01:49:22

78th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians M40 01:50:57

 Tangermunder Marathon

 03:26:58 Lean Dallow 3rd M50

Chester Spring 5 16th April

 

 59 Adam Jones - 00:30:59

 

233 Mark Jones   M40 00:38:29

 

 

Chocoholics 5k

 92 Runners

 

Llilleshall 5Mile

    1st  P Ward            26:14  Wrekin Road Runners

  10th  Ian Lowe         29:11  1st M40

  38th  Adam Jones     31:05

  71st   Paul Davies     34:38

 

312 Runners

 

 

Engish Age group Duathlon Championships.

Newby Hall.North Yorkshire.

Sunday April 13th 2014

 

10k run 42k bike 5k run

 

1st Alex Lawton Torq 01;57:43 M25-29

 87th Steve Roberts OOTri 02:23:13 M60 1st M60 English Duathlon Champion 2014

 

 

London Marathon results
Simon Barkley. 3:21:58
Rob Rob Whittall. 3:25:27
Julie Davies. 3:56:10
Mandy Fitton. 4:12:58...
Simon Hibbott. 4:37:10

 

Wrexham 10k 6th April 2014

 3 Garry Owens  00: 37:53 1st M45

Karen Owens 00:50:40 F45

Pendle Fell Race.English Championships 1st Race.Mens
Pendle Hill,Barley Nr Burnley.
Saturday April 5th 2014.
1st Tom Addison M Helm Hill Runners 00:32:55
225th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 00:46:54 M60 10/36
340 finished

Cheers.

 Ironbridge Half Marathon

43 M40 Simon Barley 01:34:19

42 M      Rob Whittal   01:34:59

279 F34 Tania Brandon 01:53:59

318 M60 Trevor Searle 01:55:50

476 F40 Liz Park 02:07:41

667 F45 Marian Hunt 02:46:14

 

 

 


Manchester Marathon 6th April
Charlotte Jones 3h 15mins 22secs...CLUB RECORD
Jacki Jarvis 3h 30mins 29secs
Gary Clarke 3h 32mins 49secs

 

MARCH

 

Helena Tipping 10k Results 30th March 2014  (Power of 10)

  1st    J.Mills (Cardiff)      33:15

  5th     Ian Lowe            35:51  1st M40
  15th   Garry Owens       37:36  PB
  21st   Tim Tansley        38:41  PB
  25th   Simon Barkley     39:28  SB
  32nd  Dave Newton      39:52 SB
  34th   Steve Roberts     40:22 SB
  38th   Adam Jones       40:47 PB
  40th   Rob Whittall       40:57 PB (39:17 if started at same time as the rest)
  51st   Lee Williams       42:24
  52nd  Lauren Davies     42:33 PB
  62nd  Rob Davies         43:44 SB
 120th  Karen Owens      51:44 SB

172 Runners

 Stratford raceways marathon 15th march
Jacki Jarvis 3h 37mins 39secs 3rd lady 1st V45-V55

 

Oulton Park Spring Duathlon(Sprint) 16h March

 

Qualifying event for the World Duathlon Champs Pontevedra Spain.

 

1st jimmy Kershaw OOTri 01:02:09 M17-18 new course record

 

108th Steve Roberts OOTri 01:16:25 M60 1st

 

212th Claire Birch OOTri 01:30:45 F40 6th

 

310 finishers Cold windy conditions.

 

 

Dambuster Duathlon Rutland water.

 

March 8th 2014.

 

World Duathlon Championship Qualifying event.

 

 10krun 42k bike 5k run

 

1st Dan Bigham Oxford Brookes Uni 01:55:12 M20-24

 

242nd Steve Roberts OOtri 02:24:36 M60 2nd

 

272nd Ian Lowe OOtri 02:27:09 M40

 

574 finishers 31 DNF Tough cold windy conditions

 2nd March - SandownRace Course

10k 150 Runners on Course

1 Dave Mitchinson 118 32:55,2 Tri Show Men Open 1

2 Jimmy Kershaw 140 33:24,9 Tri Show Men Ope

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

 

Rhyl 10ml road race.

 

Sunday February 23rd 2014.

 

 

1st Steven Boyton Sale Harriers 00:55:25 SM

 

61st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:10:17 M55 3rd

 

154th Julie Davies Oswestry Olympians 01:19:30 F35 2nd

 

179th Jackie Jarvis Oswestry Olympians 01:21:04 F50 2nd

 

270th Neil Ballard Oswestry Olympians 01:27:19 M50

 

515 finishers.

 

Gale force winds.

 

 

 FEBRUARY

Seville Marathon 23rd Feb

Paul Jones -2:38:59

WREXHAM HALF Marathon 16th Feb

Wrexham RR Apologies posted  for the marshaling error due to confusion with the last minute course change, which effected times- distance estimated at 13.75 Miles.

49 Gary Owens M45  - Official Time 1:26:16 - Personal Garmin Time 1:22:05

98 Tim Tansley M40 - Official Time  1:32:00

120 Charlotte Jones SF Official Time  1:34:46

157 Rob Whittall SM Official Time 01:39:00

328 Karen Owens Official Time 02:02:36

Nick Beer 10k  10th Feb

 

45 – Tim Gears 00:39:37 M

 

99- Jacqui Smith 00:43:52 F

 

136- Julie Davies 00:45:40 F

 

167- Garry Clarke 00:46:54 M

 

477- Neil Kershaw00:58:15 M45

 

 

 

 Alsager 5

71 Alison Lavender SF 28:46 - Club Record

429 Yvonne Hui V50 39:05

 

 

 JANUARY

Shinal Gallop 10k multiterrain.

Sunday 26th January 2014.

1st Peter Middleton Shrewsbury SM 00:37:05

19th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M55 1st 00:43:39

151 finishers.

Four Villages Half Marathon Helsby  -19th January 2014

Pos -   17 Paul Jones        M40     Cat Gun   3     – 01:14:06 Chip   01:14:05 Club Record

Pos – 108  Garry Owens    M45      Cat Gun 13     - 01:23:18 Chip 01:23:14

Pos – 1196 Karen Owens    F40       Cat Gun 47    - 01:56:37  Chip 01:55:52

Pos -  1329 Ellen Harrison F55       Cat Gun 16    - 02:00:35    Chip 02:00:05

Pos – 1511 Liz Park             F40       Cat Gun           02:00:36   Chip 01:58:55

 

Finishers 1808

2013...............

Christmas Pudding Run (Snyed) Results

 

I.Lowe           8th - 3rd M40   Chip   58.41   Gun    58.45
S.Roberts     56th - 2nd M55  Chip 1.07.15   Gun 1.07.22
Y.Hill          203rd                 Chip 1.20.36   Gun 1.20.36

 

 

 

Colwyn Bay 1/2 Marathon 2013

1st Lady Ali Lavender 01:18:39 Club Record

73 Garry Owens M45 01:26:16

211 Gary Clarke         01:34:12

304 Mark Evans M55 01:37:56

570 Claire Birch         01:44:20

682 Peter Speake  M55 01:47:42

1287 Karen Owens F40 02:00:35

 

3rd November 2013   

Leon Dallow Completed the Ljubljana half marathon in 1:33:06

51st out of 470 finishers in age group

 

Helloween Hellrasiser

A 9.25mile (approximately) multi-terrain race through the Cheshire countryside.

 

 

2013 Loch Ness Marathon

GARY CLARKE

Gun time: 03:35:49 Overall position: 475 Chip time: 03:34:44 Chip position: 478

 

 

Oulton Park Autumn Duathlon 2013

Standart Race

Steve Roberts     35th and 1st M55  Time   02.05.05  Run1 35.41 (T1 1.15)  Bike 01.08.02  (T2 1.14)   Run2  18.51

Sprint Race

Ian Lowe            25th and &th M40  Time 01.08.55   Run1 14.45  (T1 53s)   Bike 37.12   (T2 47s)   Run2 15.13

 

Cardiff Half Marathon 6th Oct 2013

Alison Lavender   01:19:03  w 6 Club Record

Nick Blake            01:37:34   m58 28

Peter Speak          01:44:54  m55 55

Chester Marathon 6th October 2013

 
           
                 
 

Surname

Gender

Category

         

GARRY

OWENS

Male

M45

120

03:43:13

812

03:43:08

835

TIM

TANSLEY

Male

M40

188

03:48:23

953

03:48:12

978

SIMON

HIBBOTT

Male

M45

158

03:53:27

1097

03:51:42

1081

KAREN

OWENS

Female

F40

95

04:36:03

2152

04:34:23

2169

PHIL

JAMES

Male

M50

152

04:51:26

2425

04:48:41

2421

Abersoch Half Marathon 6th Oct

Jacki Jarvis 1h 40mins 36secs 2nd Lady 1st V50
Neil Ballard 1h 50mins 55secs

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

43

1:34:25

Simon

Barkley

Oswestry Olympians

MV40

1205

1:34:19

 

Chester Half Marathon 18 May 2014
Chip Times - very hot morning!
83 Garry Owens M45 1.26.30
216 Jonny Lambert M 1.31.53
780 Jacki Jarvis F50/3rd 1.43.33 ...
876 Mike Kirk M50 1.44.49
916 Gary Clarke M 1.45.09
1190 Claire Birch F35 1.48.28
1911 Laura Gartry F35 1.55.42
2006 Neil Ballard M50 1.56.33
2388 Karen Owens
F45 1.59.43

 

Tuesday, 03 December 2013 20:13

Members Results 2012-13

Written by
Powis Arms Bury DitchesHill Race.
Sunday 29th September 2013
1st Dominic Jones Shropshire Shufflers  38:54
5th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 39:50
20th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians  47:52

 Severn Bridges 10k 22nd Sept

47 Paul Brown m45  00:43:57

69 Tania Brandon w45 00:45:58

82 Julie Davies w35 00:47:57

149 Robert Jones v40 00:52:17

241 Loraine Duncan w45 00:58:42

Dudmaston 10k Trail race
Saturday 21st September 2013.
1st Rueben Mortimer 00:42:55
4th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians  00:44:08
16th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians  00:48:29

Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon Results

  1. Chip Time      Gun Time
  2.   Ben Fish              M        01:08:05                  Blackburn Harriers
  3.   Ian    Lowe          M40     01:20:21    01:20:24
    38     AlisonLavender     F         01:20:42    01:20:43
    68     Garry    Owens     M45     01:24:24    01:24:28
  4. Jonny Lambert     M         01:33:30    01:33:42  PB
    211    Paul    Brown       M45     01:34:48    01:35:18
    230    Chris    Hesketh   M45     01:36:08    01:36:32
    245    Gary    Clarke      M         01:36:49    01:37:01
  5. Tania Brandon     F45      01:38:12    01:39:02
    284    Julie    Davies      F35      01:39:09    01:39:22  PB
    285    Tim    Gears        M         01:39:10    01:39:23
    302    Jacki    Jarvis       F50      01:39:50    01:40:04=W50 CR
    323    Simon Hibbott      M45     01:40:37    01:40:56
    352    Peter    Speake    M55      01:42:07    01:42:33
    410    Neil    Ballard      M50      01:44:52    01:45:11
    647    Ellen    Harrison   F55      01:53:38    01:54:53
    651    Robert Whittall    M         01:53:09    01:54:57
    727    Karen Owens      F40       01:57:01    01:58:08
    912    Rob    Davies      M45      02:04:17    02:06:38

1308 Runners

Well Done All

  Ellesmere 10k 2013                
                     
Pos Name Time From Gun Pace from Gun Category Categ Pos Gender Pos Chip Time Chip Pace Chip Ov Pos  
4 Paul Jones 00:33:35 5:25 min/m Ages 40 - 44 1 4 00:33:34 5:24 min/m 4 Club Record
11 Oliver Blake 00:35:06 5:39 min/m Male Senior 7 11 00:35:05 5:39 min/m 11  
14 Ian Lowe 00:35:38 5:44 min/m Ages 40 - 44 3 14 00:35:34 5:44 min/m 14  
69 Simon Barkley 00:40:14 6:29 min/m Ages 40 - 44 14 63 00:40:07 6:28 min/m 69  
86 Matthew Pearson 00:41:10 6:38 min/m Male Senior 45 79 00:41:04 6:37 min/m 86  
88 Jonny Lambert 00:41:12 6:38 min/m Male Senior 46 81 00:41:03 6:37 min/m 88  
92 Charlotte Jones 00:41:36 6:42 min/m Ages 35 - 39 3 8 00:41:29 6:41 min/m 92  
93 Dave Newton 00:41:41 6:43 min/m Ages 45 - 49 13 85 00:41:36 6:42 min/m 93  
97 Toby Blake 00:42:01 6:46 min/m Male Senior 48 87 00:41:54 6:45 min/m 97  
127 Nick Blake 00:43:39 7:02 min/m Ages 55 - 59 4 116 00:43:24 7:00 min/m 127  
133 David Hughes 00:44:00 7:05 min/m Ages 45 - 49 18 122 00:43:40 7:02 min/m 133  
143 Mark Evans 00:44:52 7:14 min/m Ages 55 - 59 7 131 00:44:45 7:13 min/m 143  
183 Rob Davies 00:46:44 7:32 min/m Ages 45 - 49 24 166 00:46:34 7:30 min/m 183  
197 Julie Davies 00:47:11 7:36 min/m Ages 35 - 39 6 18 00:46:46 7:32 min/m 197  
202 Phil James 00:47:21 7:38 min/m Ages 50 - 54 15 182 00:47:07 7:35 min/m 202  
273 Barbara Ward 00:50:46 8:11 min/m Ages 60 - 64 2 44 00:50:10 8:05 min/m 273  
305 Ellen Harrison 00:52:17 8:26 min/m Ages 55 - 59 3 47 00:51:40 8:20 min/m 305  

Urenco Capenhurst 5k
Wednesday 21st August 2013
1 Ricky Challinor Male- Liverpool H 00:15:40
18 Ian Lowe                 Male O40 2nd 00:16:51
76 Dave Newton Male O45 9th 00:19:10...
85 Steve Roberts M55 19:50
134 Tania Brandon Female O45 2nd 00:21:15 PB
155  Yvonne   Hill Female O50 4th 00:21:55

Pondarosa Race Results 7th August 2013

  1st   Marck Williams 26.46 F1 Runners KL  (M40)

 14th  Ian Lowe         29.03  (M40)
 18th  Timothy Gears  29.45  (SM)
 25th  Simon Barkley   32.50  (M40)
 32nd  Steve Roberts   33.57  (M55) 2nd
 34th  Jonny Lambert  34.09   (SM)
 41st   Richard Foggin 35.03  (M45) 2nd
 57th  Rob Davies       35.44  (M45) 3rd
 69th  Ellen Ashton     37.21   (L40) 3rd
 84th  Claire Birch       39.57  (SL)
 85th  Jamie Hughes    40.13  (SM)
100th  Julie Davies      45.27  (SL)

109 Runners

 JULY

Vic Musgrove Fast 5k 17th July
Pos Time Name Club Cat
11 0:17:04 LOWE, Ian Oswestry Olympians MV40
50 0:19:19 NEWTON, Dave Oswestry Olympians MV45
105 0:22:11 HILL, Yvonne Oswestry Olympians LV45
108 0:22:13 BRANDON, Tanya Oswestry Olympians LV45
139 0:24:14 WARD, Barbara Oswestry Olympians LV55
221 0:31:44 WARD, Mick Oswestry Olympians MV70
230 0:35:23 TOWERS, David Oswestry Olympians MV70

 Olympians A Mens Team Take First Place at Dearnford Lake Relays Race.

With Paul Jones and Jimmy Kershaw also taking Senior and Junior Mens Fastest Lap.

Lap was 2 miles

78 Teams Enters into 5 Differant Cats

Team Results

Oswestry Olympians A 1st 32:14 : J. Kershaw, P. Jones, P. Butler

Mysterious Men 13th 37.22 : D.Newton, S.Roberts, I.Lowe

Golden Oldies 18th 39.06 : L.Williams, R.Davies, T.Tansey

Oswestry Olympians Ladies 31st 41.57 : T.Brandon, Y.Hill, L.Davies ( 3rd Ladies )

Captain P.Davies

Individual Results

Junior Male Time Leg Position

1st J.Kershaw 10:40 A 2nd

Senior Male

1st P.Jones 10.36 B 1st

9th P.Butler 10.50 C 4th

15th I.Lowe 11.18 C 7th

38th T.Tansey 12.18 C 20th

45th D.Newton 12.46 A 12th

57th S.Roberts 13.18 B 15th

57th R.Davies 13.18 B 15th

66th L.Williams 13.30 A 28th

Senior Ladies

6th L.Davies 13.28 C 30th

13th Y.Hill 14.12 B 13th

15th T.Brandon 14.17 A 15th

 Ironbridge 4 Results  3/07/2013 ( Sexarathon Round 4 )

12th Ian Lowe          24:29

59th Paul Davies        28.16

64th Steve Roberts   28.38

95th Tanya Brandon  30:50

99th Yvonne Hill       31:34

134th Barbara Ward   33:31

222ndMick Ward       42:57

235th D Towers        51:37

239 Runners

JUNE

Oswestry take 1st place in both the Mens and Ladies at the newtons BBQ 5k

1st Ian Lowe                                         17.35

2nd Gethin Holland (Aberystwythae AC)   17:43

3rd Paul Bowes (Shropshire Shufflers)     18.22

11th Lauren Davies  1st Lady                  20.53 New PB

42 Runners

2013 Sport in the Port 10K        
                   
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position Gun Time Overall Position Chip Time Chip Position
PAUL DAVIES Male 63 M45 8 00:41:42 68 00:41:42 69
JACKI JARVIS Female 11 F50 3 00:45:35 157 00:45:35 163
  Park Hall 5k    
       
Time Name Age Group Position in Age Group
00:16:42 Jimmy Kershaw M16 1
00:17:51 Ian Lowe M40 1
00:18:43 Tim Gears M 1
00:19:36 Garry Owens M45 1
00:19:39 Dave Newton M45 2
00:19:49 Jon Hancock M60 1
00:19:53 Tim Tansley M40 2
00:20:18 Jonny Lambert M 2
00:20:31 Gary Clarke M 3
00:20:32 Stephen Roberts M55 1
00:20:52 Rob Davies M45 3
00:20:55 Lauren Davies F 1
00:21:12 David Hughes M45 4
00:21:16 Mark Evans M55 2
00:22:18 Tania Brandon F45 1
00:22:42 Yvonne Hill F45 2
00:22:44 Stephen Nicholls M50 1
00:22:46 Julie Davies F35 1
00:23:02 Jacki Jarvis F50 1
00:23:16 Stephen Humphreys M 4
00:23:32 Susie Hancock F 2
00:24:05 Laura Eartry F35 2
00:24:14 Barbara Ward F55 1
00:26:06 Karen Owens F40 1
00:27:31 Will Davison M55 3
 

The Shropshire 4 (Sexarthon Race 3 ) Results

  1. :20:24   BROCKLEHURST, Joe   Shrewsbury AC SM
    2nd  :20:51   WARD, Paul                Wrekin Road Runners MV45
    3rd   :21:03   KERSHAW, Jimmy       Oswestry Olympians SM
    16th :22:52    LOWE, Ian                 Oswestry Olympians MV40
    61st  :26:14   DAVIES, Paul              Oswestry Olympians MV45
    150th :32:40  WARD, Barbara           Oswestry Olympians LV55
    191st :36:13  HARRINGTON, Mike     Oswestry Olympians MV65
    220th :40:28 WARD, Mick                Oswestry  Olympians MV70

238 Finishers

MAY

2013 Powis Castle Half Marathon    
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Gun Time Overall Position Chip Time Chip Position  
Tania Brandon Female 4 01:48:35 33 01:48:30 32  
                 
Mick Pursglove Male 47 02:05:21 69 02:05:10 66  
Mynydd Myfyf Hill Run 27-May-13
             
             
Race Position  Time Race No  Name Club Age Category  Position in Age Category
1 00:21:28 180 Jon Bowie Trismart M 1
2 00:22:19 183 Jez Brown Buckley RUnners M40 1
3 00:23:28 201 Andy Campbell Wrecsam Tri M 2
5 00:23:42 179 Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians M40 2
12 00:25:23 184 Simon Barkley Oswestry Olympians M40 6
13 00:25:27 215 Tim Tansley Oswestry Olympians M40 7
23 00:26:51 196 Jon Hancock Oswestry Olympians M60 1
24 00:27:04 209 Richard Foggin Oswestry Olympians M45 1
25 00:27:05 155 Stephen Roberts Oswestry Olympians M55 1
33  00:27:48 214   Gary Clarke  Oswestry Olympians  M  14
35 00:28:03 213 Rob Davies Oswestry Olympians M45 2
37 00:28:12 173 Ali Tickner Oswestry Olympians F45 1
45 00:29:28 166 Paul Brown Oswestry Olympians M45 3
62 00:31:51 208 Ellen Ashton Oswestry Olympians F40 3

Christleton 5K Results  17/5/2013

  1. Jonny Mellor    13:59 SM  Liverpool & Harriers AC

2nd Andy Norman  14:53 SM Altrincham & District AC

  1. Ben Russell     14:55  SM     Liverpool & Harriers AC

29th Jimmy Kersmaw 15:55   PB    U20

52th Ian Lowe  16:45   PB    MV40

62nd Alison Lavender 16:57   SF  3rd   Club Record

158th Dave Newton 19:09  MV45

169th Jon Hancock 19:25   MV60  1st

269th Stephen Humphreys 23:10  SM

270th Susie Hancock 23:11 FV50

294th Karen Owens 25:18  FV40

DNF Garry Owens

Market Drayton 10k 12th May 2013

  1. Forename  Surname   Cat    ChipTime   GunTime  
    1        Chris        Davies      M       00:30:39 00:30:39
    2        Joe          BrocklehursM      00:31:26 00:31:26
  2. Tim          Gears        M     00:38:19 00:38:27PB
    79      Dave        Newton     M45  00:39:11 00:39:15
    182    Robert      Davies      M45   00:42:08 00:42:34
    232    Mark        Evans       M50   00:42:50 00:43:48
    300   Julie E       Davies      F35   00:45:13 00:45:22PB
    319   Peter        Speake      M55  00:45:24 00:45:48
    451  Stephen     HumphreysM     00:48:05 00:48:41
    1196 Marilyn     Hunt         F45    01:02:05 01:03:32

APRIL

2013 Wrexham Road Runner 10K      
                   
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position Gun Time Overall Position Chip Time Chip Position
Garry Owens Male 20 M45-49 2 00:39:23 21 00:39:21 21
Karen Owens Female 20 F40-44 4 00:52:27 169 00:52:15 168

London Marathon 2013

overall
Place gender Place cat Name Cat HALF Finish time
515 503 89 JONES, PAUL V (GBR) 40-44 01:20:53 02:49:20
1130 1092 240 LOWE, IAN R (GBR) 40-44 01:28:50 02:58:27
7484 1384 824 DAVIES, JULIE E (GBR) 18-39 01:44:55 03:45:37
7993 1516 910 Birch, Claire (GBR) 18-39 01:53:11 03:48:03
10907 8629 663 Morris, William (GBR) 50-54 01:56:01 03:59:42
20535 5526 3279 Vaughan, Emily (GBR) 18-39 02:11:49 04:42:05
24207 17152 291 Searle, Trevor (GBR) 60-64 02:09:51 04:58:44

Chester Spring 5 3rd April

8th Paul Jones V40 27:08 New Club Record

22nd Ian Lowe V40 28:35

79th Dave Newton V45 32:18

88th Paul Davies V45 33:27

MARCH

Ironbridge Half – 31st   March 2013
47. Simon Barkley V40 01:36:57 Chip   01:37:07 Race
67. John Snell V50 01:40:21 Chip   01:40:40 Race
Newtown Chocoholics 2013 29th   March 5k
5th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians v40 17.15 – First M40
30th   Lauren Davies Oswestry Olympians f senior 21.27 – First Female
80th   Marilyn Hunt Oswestry Olympians f v45 31.39

Salford 10k Road Race 29th March 2013

Pos 51 F2 Alison Lavender 35:22 - New Club Record

Ellesmere 1/2 Marathon 2013

                                                             
                8 TIM GEARS M35 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 89:15
                                             
10 NICK EYKE M50 OOTRI 89:38
                                                             
                12 RICH COLLINS M40 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 92:53
                                             
17 CHARLOTTE       JONES F35 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 96:25
                                                                             
23 TANIA       BRANDON F45 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 103:24
24 JULIE DAVIES F35 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 103:35
                                             
26 JOHN SNELL M50 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 104:14
                                             
33 CLAIRE       BIRCH F35 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 107:18
                                             
40 CHRIS       COLLINS M50 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 118:58
                                                             
42 ELLEN         HARRISON F55         OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS         120:48
 
FEBRUARY

Severn Loop 5k

2nd Peter Butler 16:31,

Village Bakery Half marathon Results

1st Tom Charles ( Trafford AC ) 70.23

25th Ian Lowe 79.50
77th Gary Owens 85.58
140th Charlotte Jones 92.42
143rd Neal Bevan 93.00
228th Jackie Jarvis 101.32
318th Neil Ballard 112.02
384th Karen Owens 121.28

455 Runners

Nick Beer 10k 2013 results 10th Feb.

Tim Gears M35+ chip time 39:37.cat pos:4. Overall pos:45
Jacqui Smith F35+ chip time 43:52.cat pos:2.overall pos:99
Julie Davies F35+ chip time 45:40.cat pos:4.overall pos:136
Gary Clarke M35+ chip time 46:54.cat pos:31.overall pos:167
Neil Kershaw M45+ chip time58:15.cat pos:62.overall pos:476

Alsager 5 mile 3rd February

Pos 82 00:29:03 Alison Lavender - Club Record~^o^~ cheer

DECEMBER

Ellesmere Cold Turkey 5K Results

1st IAN LOWE 17.31
2nd ROB KERR 18.22 SYTRI
3rd RICHARD HUNTER 18.39 SHROPSHIRE SHUFFLERS

6th SIMON BARKLEY 19.25
8th TIM TANSLEY 19.45
11th DAVE HUGHES 21.57
14th JULIE DAVIES 23.07 2ND FEMALE
17TH CLAIRE BIRCH 26.33
21ST MARILYN HUNT 31.22

Telford 10k 16th December

65 - 33:51 M40 Paul Jones- Club Record

163 - 39:14 M40 Tim Tansley

 
       
           
        Helena Tipping 10k
                                                                                                                       
            5 Ian Lowe M40 35
                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
PB
            37 Gary Owens M45 38  
            192 Karen Owens W45 52  
         

9th December
Helena Tipping 10k
5     Ian Lowe             35.28 M40 PB
37     Gary Owens         38.30 M45          
192     Karen Owens         52.17 W45     

18th Nov 2012
Conwy Half Marathon                                
43     Garry Owens         1.27.00 M45
86    Matthew Pearson        1:30:13
131    Richard Collins         1:31:40 M40
438    Peter Speake         1:45:54 M55
458    Gary Clarke        1:45:58
672    Claire Birch         1:51:56 F35
791    Phil James            1:54:46 M50
793    Elizabeth Morris         1:56:59 F45
852     Karen Owens         1:58:26 F40

28th October
Snowdon Marathon
???    Jacki Jarvis             3.49.49 F50
???    Julie Davis             4.07.22
???    Jacqui Smith         4.07.22
???    Tim Gears             4.07.23
???    Alan Goddard         4.08.44
???    Alec White             4.17.11 M60

14th October
Cardiff Half Marathon
140    Alison Lavender         1.22.23
292    Dave Newton         1:26:18 M45

14th October
Bells of Pattingham 7+ MT
7    Ian lowe             44.44
81    Lee Williams         54.41
157    Lauren Davies         59.57
285    Ian Watkins         67.08
288    Ellen Harrison         67.09

07 October
Baxter Loch Ness Marathon
1067    Gary Clarke        4.06.11

7 October
Chester Marathon (2066 finishers)
117     Richard Garbett         3.05.46 M40
848     Chris Hesketh         3.51.33 M40
906     Neil Ballard         3.53.28 M50

26 September
Marsh Tracks 5km, Rhyl (35 runners)
8    John Hancock        19:10 M55

22 September
Great Langdon 1/2 Marathon
109    Trevor Searle        1.50.49 2/M60

16 September
Sutton 6 10km (228 runners)
41    Dave Newton        40.00 M45
64    Jon Hancock        42.15 M55
123    Susie Hancock        47.04 F50    

16 September
Severn Bridges, Shrewsbury (267 Runners)
2    Peter Butler        35.44
62    Lee Williams        45.17
67    Tania Brandon        46.05 F45
97    Stephen Humphreys    48.11
208    Liz Park            58.25 F35
235    Andrew Rowson        61.20 M45

09 September
Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon
30    Peter Butler        1.18.40
40    Alison Lavender        1.20.20 1st F + Club Record
72    Garry Owens        1.24.11 M45
111    Tim Gears            1.27.40
113    Dave Newton        1.27.48 M45
254    Anthony Grogan        1.37.30 M50
315    Jacki Jarvis            1.40.38 5/F50
332    Ken Smith            1.41.19 M50
341    Neil Ballard            1.42.02 M50
354    Tania Brandon        1.42.50 F45
423    Stephen Humphreys    1.45.49
485    Will Morris            1.48.44 M50
574    Lee Barnfield        1.52.08
654    Nick Blake            1.55.18 M50 Injured
729    Ellen Harrison        1.57.24 4/F55
898    Karen Owens        2.04.16 F40
1367    Marilyn Hunt        2.42.59 F40

01 September
Worcester Park Run 5km MT Event 63
3    Alison Lavender        18:13 1/F                  

25 August
Walsall Arboretum Park Run 5km MT Event 23
4    Alison Lavender        18:11 2/F                  

26th Aug 2012
Ellesmere 10k (430 finishers)
Pos     Name     Time     Category     Categ Pos     Gender     Gender Pos
6     Paul Jones             34:33 M40
14     Ian Lowe            36:31 M40
33     Tim Gears             39:16
38     Dave Newton         39:37 M45
59     Neil Bevan             41:43 M40
78     Jacqui Smith         43:07 2/F35
98     Bill Cork             44:30 M45
110     Yvonne Hill         45:19 1/F45
113     David Hughes         45:22 M45
114     Lee Williams        45:17
133     Stephen Humphreys     46:40
143     Tania Brandon        47:06 3/F45
156     Trevor Searle        47:33 M60
186     Alec White            49:25 M60
365     Margot McCrone        62:29 F40

22 August
Urenco Capenhurst 5km (229 Runners)
11     Peter Butler        16:24
29     Ian Lowe            17:08 M40 PB
75    Dave Newton        18:46 M45
 
18th August
Weasedale Horseshoe, Ravenstone
8mls 2000ft English Championship Race (201 finishers)
 29     Paul Jones/Mercia    62:40  6/M40
143    Steve Roberts         81:30 18/M55

?? August
Northumberland Coastal Run MT (809 runners)
161    Nick Blake            1hr 45mins over 14miles

18 July
Vic Musgrove Fast 5km
130    Barbara Ward          23:58 F55
191     Mick Ward             28:23 M70

?? July
Stiperstones Fell Run (94 runners)
4    Paul Jones/Mercia     28.28
8    Ian Lowe             31.12
28    Neil Bevan             35.37
29    Richard Foggin         35.48
40    John Richards         37.16

?? July
Oslympics10K, Oswestry (247 finishers)
5    Peter Butler         34.15
7    Paul Jones             35.01 2/M40
12    Ian Lowe             35.42 3/M40 PB
17    Ali Lavender         37.16 1/F
27    Neil Bevan             40.19
29    Tim Gears             40.35
30    Simon Barkley        40.41
46    Nick Blake            43.02
49    Jacqui Smith         43.37 1/F35
63    Jacki Jarvis             45.09 1/F50
74    Dave Hughes         46.10
81    Neil Ballard         47.16
82    Stephen Humphreys     47.19
107     Barbara Ward         49.54 2/F55
193     Mick Ward             60.42 1/M75

?? July
Snowdon International Race
42    Paul Jones             1.20.58 1/M40
223    Steve Roberts        1.44.00 8/M55

logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain