Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Sunday, 16 November 2014 16:37

Members Results 2013/14

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Sept

 

English Half Marathon.Warrington Cheshire.

September 21st 2014 

1st Daniel Cliffe 01:08:10 chip time MS 

27th Ian Lowe 01:23:33 Oswestry Olympians M40 4th chip time 

190th Steve Roberts 01:35:25 Oswestry Olympians M55 4th chip time

 Undulating course 2060 finishers.

 

 

Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon

14th Sept

2014

 

Pos

Race Time

Age Group

Chip Time

4

01:11:49

Paul Jones

M40

01:11:48

21

01:17:00

Alison Lavender

F

01:17:00

52

01:22:19

Garry Owens

M45

01:22:17

77

01:24:44

Tim Tansley

M40

01:24:42

78

01:25:11

Matthew Pearson

M

01:25:08

116

01:28:29

Dave Newton

M50

01:28:27

119

01:28:49

Simon Barkley

M40

01:28:36

121

01:28:55

Brian Rothera

M45

01:27:55

128

01:29:32

Martin Wynn

M50

01:28:32

140

01:30:35

Gary Clarke

M

01:29:54

146

01:30:53

Charlotte Jones

F35

01:30:40

173

01:32:33

Rob Whittal

M

01:32:07

213

01:34:48

Mike Arthur

M45

01:34:41

216

01:34:55

Lauren Morley

F

01:34:44

297

01:39:02

Mark Evans

M55

01:38:02

301

01:39:09

Mike Kirk

M50

01:38:11

436

01:44:46

Alec White

M60

01:43:48

520

01:48:05

Jude Hughes

F40

01:46:47

524

01:48:18

Neil Ballard

M50

01:47:19

594

01:51:16

Julie Davies

F35

01:50:06

607

01:51:43

Phil James

M50

01:51:14

769

01:57:09

Karen Owens

F45

01:56:10

856

02:00:08

Ellen Harrison

F55

01:58:41

1233

02:17:44

William Davison

M55

02:16:30

1416

02:34:11

Loraine Duncan

F45

02:33:04

 

 

Aug

 

 

 Ellsemere 10k 24th Aug 2014

6

Paul

Jones

00:33:21

Ages 40 - 44

1

6

00:33:19

O

7

Oliver

Blake

00:33:25

Male Senior

4

7

00:33:24

O

28

Adam

Jones

00:37:27

Male Senior

20

26

00:37:21

O

39

Ian

Lowe

00:38:16

Ages 40 - 44

4

36

00:38:12

O

41

Matthew

Pearson

00:38:41

Male Senior

26

38

00:38:36

O

42

Garry

Owens

00:38:43

Ages 45 - 49

5

39

00:38:39

O

54

Simon

Barkley

00:39:19

Ages 40 - 44

9

50

00:39:14

O

70

Rob

Whittall

00:40:50

Male Senior

34

65

00:40:43

O

80

David

Hughes

00:41:53

Ages 45 - 49

13

75

00:41:46

O

105

Mark

Evans

00:44:17

Ages 55 - 59

6

97

00:44:10

O

120

Mike

Kirk

00:45:22

Ages 50 - 54

12

112

00:45:13

O

159

Mark

Jones

00:47:10

Ages 40 - 44

27

147

00:46:59

O

179

Julie

Davies

00:48:05

Ages 35 - 39

6

18

00:47:44

O

183

Alec

White

00:48:19

Ages 60 - 64

4

165

00:48:10

O

188

Peter

Speake

00:48:34

Ages 60 - 64

5

170

00:48:18

O

269

Karen

Owens

00:52:45

Ages 45 - 49

6

43

00:52:31

O

292

Liz

Park

00:54:13

Ages 40 - 44

7

50

00:53:14

O

306

Ellen

Harrison

00:55:05

Ages 55 - 59

5

56

00:54:37

O

463

Marilyn

Hunt

01:09:48

Ages 45 - 49

28

159

01:08:46

 

Urenco Capenhurst 5k

August 20th 2014

 

1stJonny Mellor Liverpool Harriers 13:54 M senior

80th Dave Newton Oswestry Olympians 19:22 M45 10th

91st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 19:49 M60 1st

 

Friday night's Neil Howells Memorial Race, won for the second successive year by Dominic

Jones (Shropshire Shufflers) with Mel Price (Mercia) taking the women's honours.

Well done to Ian Lowe (Oswestry) who won the senior men's race series

 

NMH 15th August 2014

       
           

pos.

Forename

Surname

Age group

Club

Race Time

6

Ian

Lowe

v40

Oswestry Olympians

00:30:29

21

Stephen

Roberts

v60

Oswestry Olympians

00:33:30

22

Lee

Williams

v40

Oswestry Olympians

00:33:49

 

 

 

Clun Carnival Canter 5.2ml Multi terrain 

August 1st 2014

1st Andrew Salt M 38:16

18th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians M45:09

21st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M46:06

53 finishers

 

Neil Howells Memorial race.4.2mls Multi terrain

15th August 2014

 

1st Dominic Jones Shropshire shufflers M senior 00:27:23

6th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians  M40 3rd 00:30:29(overall series winner)

21st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 1st 00:33:30

22nd Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians M40 4th 00:33:49

89 finishers.

 

 

JULY

Snowdon Mountain Race results
Race shortened due to high risk of electrical storms at the peak.
7mls approx
170th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 01:06:35 M40 31st
204th Simom Barkley Oswestry Olympians 01:08:07 M40 39th
273rd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:11:36 M60 5th
612 finishers

JUNE

 

RUN Fest Wales -Rhyl

 

Cat Pos

 

Gun

Pos

Chip

Runners

 

10k

                 

Dave

Newton

Male

M45-49

1

 

00:40:28

14

00:40:25

253

 

Half Marathon

               

 

Neil

Ballard

Male

M50-54

16

 

01:54:04

150

01:53:39

301

 

Marathon

               

 

Jacki

Jarvis

Female

F50-54

1

3rd Lady

03:37:58

31

03:37:51

124

                   

 

Shrewsbury Half Results 2014

 

GunPos

No

GunTime

Forename

Surname

Gender

Cat

Team/Club

Chip Pos

Chip Time

22

1165

1:28:12

Garry

Owens

M

45

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

23

1:28:10

220

1867

1:44:42

Jacki

Jarvis

F

50

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

227

1:44:31

253

899

1:46:25

Mike

Kirk

M

50

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

262

1:45:58

308

1505

1:48:40

Jo

Stokes

F

 

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

302

1:47:52

426

509

1:53:08

Mark

Evans

M

55

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

432

1:52:37

576

1868

1:58:29

Neil

Ballard

M

50

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

544

1:56:47

744

1166

2:03:48

Karen

Owens

F

45

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

751

2:02:55

1333

458

2:33:31

Loraine

Duncan

F

45

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS

1337

2:32:52

 

Harborough 5 mile race, held on 17th June.


1st Richard Simkiss 26.09
235th Barbara Ward, 39.54 F60
334th Mick Ward , 55.21 M80 CR

Park Hall 5k – 11th June 2014

   

Pos

Time

Name

Age Group

Age-Finish

1

00:16:03

Jimmy Kershaw

MJ17

1

2

00:16:24

Paul Jones

M40

1

5

00:17:59

Adam Jones

M

2

7

00:18:24

Peter Butler

M

3

8

00:18:31

Garry Owens

M45

1

12

00:19:06

Matthew Pearson

M

5

15

00:19:48

Dave Newton

M45

3

17

00:20:00

Rob Whittall

M

6

21

00:20:34

Robert Davies

M45

5

22

00:20:43

Richard Foggin

M45

6

23

00:20:52

Jon Hancock

M60

2

29

00:21:22

Tony Grogan

M55

3

30

00:21:37

David Hughes

M45

7

36

00:22:49

Stephen Nicholls

M55

5

40

00:23:10

Yvonne Hill

F50

1

41

00:23:42

Susie Hancock

F50

2

43

00:24:15

Barbara Ward

F60

1

46

00:25:06

Will Davison

M55

6

47

00:25:13

Karen Owens

F45

1

50

00:25:38

Liz Park

F40

2

51

00:25:42

Ellen Harrison

F55

1

71

00:28:47

David Trainor

M

16

88

DNF

Ian Lowe

M40

-

89

DNF

Mark Jones

M40

-

 

 

 MAY

 

Liverpool Rock’n Roll 1/2 25th May 2014

OvrPl

Name

Time

160

Richard Foggin

01:34:07

198

Julian Ayres

01:35:32

344

Ellen Ashton

01:39:59

1071

Neil Ballard

01:53:42

1123

Sarah Morgan

01:54:30

 

Liverpool Rock ‘n Roll Marathon 25th May 2014

354 1808 Jacki Jarvis03:31:58

733 5534 Shannon Roberts 03:51:01

 

  

 Christleton 5k 23rd May 2014

     

Net Time

       

Top of Form

43

Bottom of Form

Alison

Lavender

16:20

Female

Senior

2

CR

145

Dave

Newton

18:39

Male

Over 45

16

 

295

Barbara

Ward

23:17

Female

Over 60

1

F60 CR

333

Mick

Ward

31:11

Male

Over 70

4

M80 CR

 

5k - Pheonix Flyer TBC

 

 Jimmy Kershaw 3000m at Stretford 20th May- 8.50 pb CR

Ali Lavender  3000m at Stretford 20th May- 9.31 pb CR

 

 

Chester Half Marathon 18 May 2014


Chip Times - very hot morning!
83 Garry Owens M45 1.26.30
216 Jonny Lambert M 1.31.53
780 Jacki Jarvis F50/3rd 1.43.33 ...
876 Mike Kirk M50 1.44.49
916 Gary Clarke M 1.45.09
1190 Claire Birch F35 1.48.28
1911 Laura Gartry F35 1.55.42
2006 Neil Ballard M50 1.56.33
2388 Karen Owens F45 1.59.43

 

11th May Market Drayton 10k

 

         

Perf%   

   
 

1

Tom

Roberts

M

82.95

00:32:30

00:32:31

 

2

Joe

Brocklehurst

M

81.94

00:32:55

00:32:55

 

3

James

Skelton

M

80.51

00:33:30

00:33:30

 

51

Garry

Owens

M45

78.25

00:38:03

00:38:05

 

98

Dave

Newton

M45

74.6

00:39:54

00:39:57

 

196

Lauren

Morley

F

69.78

00:42:46

00:42:52

 

210

Rob

Davies

M45

67.98

00:42:56

00:43:10

 

361

Mark

Evans

M55

67.64

00:46:11

00:46:17

 

369

Mike

Kirk

M50

65.31

00:42:56 Corrected

00:46:22

 

382

Julie

Davies

F35

65.8

00:46:26

00:46:40

 

436

Peter

Speake

M55

68.34

00:47:18

00:47:29

 

638

Karen

Owens

F45

64.94

00:49:44 PB

00:50:07

 

762

William

Davison

M55

61.62

00:51:00

00:52:11

 

Ysgol Dinas Bran Castle Race.

Wednesday May7th 2014.

4.3mls 1150ft

1st Paul Jones Mercia/Oswestry Olympians 30:48 M40 1st

12th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 36:46 M60 1st

13th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians 37:28 M40

34 finishers

  

Caradoc Classic Fell Race.

Church Stretton Wednesday May14th 2014

 3.5mls 880ft 

1st Jon Bowie Mercia 24:24 SM 

3rd Paul Jones Mercia/ Oswestry Olympians 24:37 M40 1st 

26th Adam Jones Oswestry Olympians 29:17 MU23 2nd 

31st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 29:58 M60 1st 

34th Simon Barkley Oswestry Olympians 30.06 M40 

42nd Lee Williams \Oswestry Olympians 30:43 M40 

117 finishers

 

 

 

APRIL

 

Wrekin Streak Wednesday April 30th 2014.

2.8mls 810ft

!st Jon Bowie Mercia SM 00:18:27

3rd Paul Jones Mercia/Oswestry Olympians M40 1st 00:18:54

19th Adam Jones Oswestry Olympians MU23 2nd 00:21:11

39th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 1st 00:23:03

 

Ras y Moelwyn Fell race.

North Wales Championship race no2.

Saturday 19th April 2014.

10.5ml 2800ft.

1st Peter Vale Mercia M40 01:19:47

3rd Paul Jones Mercia/Oswestry Olympians M40 1st 01:22:44

67th Simon Barkley  Oswestry Olympians M40 01:46:50

72nd Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M60 1st 01:49:22

78th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians M40 01:50:57

 Tangermunder Marathon

 03:26:58 Lean Dallow 3rd M50

Chester Spring 5 16th April

 

 59 Adam Jones - 00:30:59

 

233 Mark Jones   M40 00:38:29

 

 

Chocoholics 5k

 92 Runners

 

Llilleshall 5Mile

    1st  P Ward            26:14  Wrekin Road Runners

  10th  Ian Lowe         29:11  1st M40

  38th  Adam Jones     31:05

  71st   Paul Davies     34:38

 

312 Runners

 

 

Engish Age group Duathlon Championships.

Newby Hall.North Yorkshire.

Sunday April 13th 2014

 

10k run 42k bike 5k run

 

1st Alex Lawton Torq 01;57:43 M25-29

 87th Steve Roberts OOTri 02:23:13 M60 1st M60 English Duathlon Champion 2014

 

 

London Marathon results
Simon Barkley. 3:21:58
Rob Rob Whittall. 3:25:27
Julie Davies. 3:56:10
Mandy Fitton. 4:12:58...
Simon Hibbott. 4:37:10

 

Wrexham 10k 6th April 2014

 3 Garry Owens  00: 37:53 1st M45

Karen Owens 00:50:40 F45

Pendle Fell Race.English Championships 1st Race.Mens
Pendle Hill,Barley Nr Burnley.
Saturday April 5th 2014.
1st Tom Addison M Helm Hill Runners 00:32:55
225th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 00:46:54 M60 10/36
340 finished

Cheers.

 Ironbridge Half Marathon

43 M40 Simon Barley 01:34:19

42 M      Rob Whittal   01:34:59

279 F34 Tania Brandon 01:53:59

318 M60 Trevor Searle 01:55:50

476 F40 Liz Park 02:07:41

667 F45 Marian Hunt 02:46:14

 

 

 


Manchester Marathon 6th April
Charlotte Jones 3h 15mins 22secs...CLUB RECORD
Jacki Jarvis 3h 30mins 29secs
Gary Clarke 3h 32mins 49secs

 

MARCH

 

Helena Tipping 10k Results 30th March 2014  (Power of 10)

  1st    J.Mills (Cardiff)      33:15

  5th     Ian Lowe            35:51  1st M40
  15th   Garry Owens       37:36  PB
  21st   Tim Tansley        38:41  PB
  25th   Simon Barkley     39:28  SB
  32nd  Dave Newton      39:52 SB
  34th   Steve Roberts     40:22 SB
  38th   Adam Jones       40:47 PB
  40th   Rob Whittall       40:57 PB (39:17 if started at same time as the rest)
  51st   Lee Williams       42:24
  52nd  Lauren Davies     42:33 PB
  62nd  Rob Davies         43:44 SB
 120th  Karen Owens      51:44 SB

172 Runners

 Stratford raceways marathon 15th march
Jacki Jarvis 3h 37mins 39secs 3rd lady 1st V45-V55

 

Oulton Park Spring Duathlon(Sprint) 16h March

 

Qualifying event for the World Duathlon Champs Pontevedra Spain.

 

1st jimmy Kershaw OOTri 01:02:09 M17-18 new course record

 

108th Steve Roberts OOTri 01:16:25 M60 1st

 

212th Claire Birch OOTri 01:30:45 F40 6th

 

310 finishers Cold windy conditions.

 

 

Dambuster Duathlon Rutland water.

 

March 8th 2014.

 

World Duathlon Championship Qualifying event.

 

 10krun 42k bike 5k run

 

1st Dan Bigham Oxford Brookes Uni 01:55:12 M20-24

 

242nd Steve Roberts OOtri 02:24:36 M60 2nd

 

272nd Ian Lowe OOtri 02:27:09 M40

 

574 finishers 31 DNF Tough cold windy conditions

 2nd March - SandownRace Course

10k 150 Runners on Course

1 Dave Mitchinson 118 32:55,2 Tri Show Men Open 1

2 Jimmy Kershaw 140 33:24,9 Tri Show Men Ope

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

 

Rhyl 10ml road race.

 

Sunday February 23rd 2014.

 

 

1st Steven Boyton Sale Harriers 00:55:25 SM

 

61st Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians 01:10:17 M55 3rd

 

154th Julie Davies Oswestry Olympians 01:19:30 F35 2nd

 

179th Jackie Jarvis Oswestry Olympians 01:21:04 F50 2nd

 

270th Neil Ballard Oswestry Olympians 01:27:19 M50

 

515 finishers.

 

Gale force winds.

 

 

 FEBRUARY

Seville Marathon 23rd Feb

Paul Jones -2:38:59

WREXHAM HALF Marathon 16th Feb

Wrexham RR Apologies posted  for the marshaling error due to confusion with the last minute course change, which effected times- distance estimated at 13.75 Miles.

49 Gary Owens M45  - Official Time 1:26:16 - Personal Garmin Time 1:22:05

98 Tim Tansley M40 - Official Time  1:32:00

120 Charlotte Jones SF Official Time  1:34:46

157 Rob Whittall SM Official Time 01:39:00

328 Karen Owens Official Time 02:02:36

Nick Beer 10k  10th Feb

 

45 – Tim Gears 00:39:37 M

 

99- Jacqui Smith 00:43:52 F

 

136- Julie Davies 00:45:40 F

 

167- Garry Clarke 00:46:54 M

 

477- Neil Kershaw00:58:15 M45

 

 

 

 Alsager 5

71 Alison Lavender SF 28:46 - Club Record

429 Yvonne Hui V50 39:05

 

 

 JANUARY

Shinal Gallop 10k multiterrain.

Sunday 26th January 2014.

1st Peter Middleton Shrewsbury SM 00:37:05

19th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians M55 1st 00:43:39

151 finishers.

Four Villages Half Marathon Helsby  -19th January 2014

Pos -   17 Paul Jones        M40     Cat Gun   3     – 01:14:06 Chip   01:14:05 Club Record

Pos – 108  Garry Owens    M45      Cat Gun 13     - 01:23:18 Chip 01:23:14

Pos – 1196 Karen Owens    F40       Cat Gun 47    - 01:56:37  Chip 01:55:52

Pos -  1329 Ellen Harrison F55       Cat Gun 16    - 02:00:35    Chip 02:00:05

Pos – 1511 Liz Park             F40       Cat Gun           02:00:36   Chip 01:58:55

 

Finishers 1808

2013...............

Christmas Pudding Run (Snyed) Results

 

I.Lowe           8th - 3rd M40   Chip   58.41   Gun    58.45
S.Roberts     56th - 2nd M55  Chip 1.07.15   Gun 1.07.22
Y.Hill          203rd                 Chip 1.20.36   Gun 1.20.36

 

 

 

Colwyn Bay 1/2 Marathon 2013

1st Lady Ali Lavender 01:18:39 Club Record

73 Garry Owens M45 01:26:16

211 Gary Clarke         01:34:12

304 Mark Evans M55 01:37:56

570 Claire Birch         01:44:20

682 Peter Speake  M55 01:47:42

1287 Karen Owens F40 02:00:35

 

3rd November 2013   

Leon Dallow Completed the Ljubljana half marathon in 1:33:06

51st out of 470 finishers in age group

 

Helloween Hellrasiser

A 9.25mile (approximately) multi-terrain race through the Cheshire countryside.

 

 

2013 Loch Ness Marathon

GARY CLARKE

Gun time: 03:35:49 Overall position: 475 Chip time: 03:34:44 Chip position: 478

 

 

Oulton Park Autumn Duathlon 2013

Standart Race

Steve Roberts     35th and 1st M55  Time   02.05.05  Run1 35.41 (T1 1.15)  Bike 01.08.02  (T2 1.14)   Run2  18.51

Sprint Race

Ian Lowe            25th and &th M40  Time 01.08.55   Run1 14.45  (T1 53s)   Bike 37.12   (T2 47s)   Run2 15.13

 

Cardiff Half Marathon 6th Oct 2013

Alison Lavender   01:19:03  w 6 Club Record

Nick Blake            01:37:34   m58 28

Peter Speak          01:44:54  m55 55

Chester Marathon 6th October 2013

 
           
                 
 

Surname

Gender

Category

         

GARRY

OWENS

Male

M45

120

03:43:13

812

03:43:08

835

TIM

TANSLEY

Male

M40

188

03:48:23

953

03:48:12

978

SIMON

HIBBOTT

Male

M45

158

03:53:27

1097

03:51:42

1081

KAREN

OWENS

Female

F40

95

04:36:03

2152

04:34:23

2169

PHIL

JAMES

Male

M50

152

04:51:26

2425

04:48:41

2421

Abersoch Half Marathon 6th Oct

Jacki Jarvis 1h 40mins 36secs 2nd Lady 1st V50
Neil Ballard 1h 50mins 55secs

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

43

1:34:25

Simon

Barkley

Oswestry Olympians

MV40

1205

1:34:19

 

Chester Half Marathon 18 May 2014
Chip Times - very hot morning!
83 Garry Owens M45 1.26.30
216 Jonny Lambert M 1.31.53
780 Jacki Jarvis F50/3rd 1.43.33 ...
876 Mike Kirk M50 1.44.49
916 Gary Clarke M 1.45.09
1190 Claire Birch F35 1.48.28
1911 Laura Gartry F35 1.55.42
2006 Neil Ballard M50 1.56.33
2388 Karen Owens
F45 1.59.43

 

Read 1381 times Last modified on Wednesday, 19 November 2014 21:49
More in this category: « Members Results 2012-13
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain