Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Tuesday, 03 December 2013 20:13

Members Results 2012-13

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Powis Arms Bury DitchesHill Race.
Sunday 29th September 2013
1st Dominic Jones Shropshire Shufflers  38:54
5th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians 39:50
20th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians  47:52

 Severn Bridges 10k 22nd Sept

47 Paul Brown m45  00:43:57

69 Tania Brandon w45 00:45:58

82 Julie Davies w35 00:47:57

149 Robert Jones v40 00:52:17

241 Loraine Duncan w45 00:58:42

Dudmaston 10k Trail race
Saturday 21st September 2013.
1st Rueben Mortimer 00:42:55
4th Steve Roberts Oswestry Olympians  00:44:08
16th Lee Williams Oswestry Olympians  00:48:29

Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon Results

  1. Chip Time      Gun Time
  2.   Ben Fish              M        01:08:05                  Blackburn Harriers
  3.   Ian    Lowe          M40     01:20:21    01:20:24
    38     AlisonLavender     F         01:20:42    01:20:43
    68     Garry    Owens     M45     01:24:24    01:24:28
  4. Jonny Lambert     M         01:33:30    01:33:42  PB
    211    Paul    Brown       M45     01:34:48    01:35:18
    230    Chris    Hesketh   M45     01:36:08    01:36:32
    245    Gary    Clarke      M         01:36:49    01:37:01
  5. Tania Brandon     F45      01:38:12    01:39:02
    284    Julie    Davies      F35      01:39:09    01:39:22  PB
    285    Tim    Gears        M         01:39:10    01:39:23
    302    Jacki    Jarvis       F50      01:39:50    01:40:04=W50 CR
    323    Simon Hibbott      M45     01:40:37    01:40:56
    352    Peter    Speake    M55      01:42:07    01:42:33
    410    Neil    Ballard      M50      01:44:52    01:45:11
    647    Ellen    Harrison   F55      01:53:38    01:54:53
    651    Robert Whittall    M         01:53:09    01:54:57
    727    Karen Owens      F40       01:57:01    01:58:08
    912    Rob    Davies      M45      02:04:17    02:06:38

1308 Runners

Well Done All

  Ellesmere 10k 2013                
                     
Pos Name Time From Gun Pace from Gun Category Categ Pos Gender Pos Chip Time Chip Pace Chip Ov Pos  
4 Paul Jones 00:33:35 5:25 min/m Ages 40 - 44 1 4 00:33:34 5:24 min/m 4 Club Record
11 Oliver Blake 00:35:06 5:39 min/m Male Senior 7 11 00:35:05 5:39 min/m 11  
14 Ian Lowe 00:35:38 5:44 min/m Ages 40 - 44 3 14 00:35:34 5:44 min/m 14  
69 Simon Barkley 00:40:14 6:29 min/m Ages 40 - 44 14 63 00:40:07 6:28 min/m 69  
86 Matthew Pearson 00:41:10 6:38 min/m Male Senior 45 79 00:41:04 6:37 min/m 86  
88 Jonny Lambert 00:41:12 6:38 min/m Male Senior 46 81 00:41:03 6:37 min/m 88  
92 Charlotte Jones 00:41:36 6:42 min/m Ages 35 - 39 3 8 00:41:29 6:41 min/m 92  
93 Dave Newton 00:41:41 6:43 min/m Ages 45 - 49 13 85 00:41:36 6:42 min/m 93  
97 Toby Blake 00:42:01 6:46 min/m Male Senior 48 87 00:41:54 6:45 min/m 97  
127 Nick Blake 00:43:39 7:02 min/m Ages 55 - 59 4 116 00:43:24 7:00 min/m 127  
133 David Hughes 00:44:00 7:05 min/m Ages 45 - 49 18 122 00:43:40 7:02 min/m 133  
143 Mark Evans 00:44:52 7:14 min/m Ages 55 - 59 7 131 00:44:45 7:13 min/m 143  
183 Rob Davies 00:46:44 7:32 min/m Ages 45 - 49 24 166 00:46:34 7:30 min/m 183  
197 Julie Davies 00:47:11 7:36 min/m Ages 35 - 39 6 18 00:46:46 7:32 min/m 197  
202 Phil James 00:47:21 7:38 min/m Ages 50 - 54 15 182 00:47:07 7:35 min/m 202  
273 Barbara Ward 00:50:46 8:11 min/m Ages 60 - 64 2 44 00:50:10 8:05 min/m 273  
305 Ellen Harrison 00:52:17 8:26 min/m Ages 55 - 59 3 47 00:51:40 8:20 min/m 305  

Urenco Capenhurst 5k
Wednesday 21st August 2013
1 Ricky Challinor Male- Liverpool H 00:15:40
18 Ian Lowe                 Male O40 2nd 00:16:51
76 Dave Newton Male O45 9th 00:19:10...
85 Steve Roberts M55 19:50
134 Tania Brandon Female O45 2nd 00:21:15 PB
155  Yvonne   Hill Female O50 4th 00:21:55

Pondarosa Race Results 7th August 2013

  1st   Marck Williams 26.46 F1 Runners KL  (M40)

 14th  Ian Lowe         29.03  (M40)
 18th  Timothy Gears  29.45  (SM)
 25th  Simon Barkley   32.50  (M40)
 32nd  Steve Roberts   33.57  (M55) 2nd
 34th  Jonny Lambert  34.09   (SM)
 41st   Richard Foggin 35.03  (M45) 2nd
 57th  Rob Davies       35.44  (M45) 3rd
 69th  Ellen Ashton     37.21   (L40) 3rd
 84th  Claire Birch       39.57  (SL)
 85th  Jamie Hughes    40.13  (SM)
100th  Julie Davies      45.27  (SL)

109 Runners

 JULY

Vic Musgrove Fast 5k 17th July
Pos Time Name Club Cat
11 0:17:04 LOWE, Ian Oswestry Olympians MV40
50 0:19:19 NEWTON, Dave Oswestry Olympians MV45
105 0:22:11 HILL, Yvonne Oswestry Olympians LV45
108 0:22:13 BRANDON, Tanya Oswestry Olympians LV45
139 0:24:14 WARD, Barbara Oswestry Olympians LV55
221 0:31:44 WARD, Mick Oswestry Olympians MV70
230 0:35:23 TOWERS, David Oswestry Olympians MV70

 Olympians A Mens Team Take First Place at Dearnford Lake Relays Race.

With Paul Jones and Jimmy Kershaw also taking Senior and Junior Mens Fastest Lap.

Lap was 2 miles

78 Teams Enters into 5 Differant Cats

Team Results

Oswestry Olympians A 1st 32:14 : J. Kershaw, P. Jones, P. Butler

Mysterious Men 13th 37.22 : D.Newton, S.Roberts, I.Lowe

Golden Oldies 18th 39.06 : L.Williams, R.Davies, T.Tansey

Oswestry Olympians Ladies 31st 41.57 : T.Brandon, Y.Hill, L.Davies ( 3rd Ladies )

Captain P.Davies

Individual Results

Junior Male Time Leg Position

1st J.Kershaw 10:40 A 2nd

Senior Male

1st P.Jones 10.36 B 1st

9th P.Butler 10.50 C 4th

15th I.Lowe 11.18 C 7th

38th T.Tansey 12.18 C 20th

45th D.Newton 12.46 A 12th

57th S.Roberts 13.18 B 15th

57th R.Davies 13.18 B 15th

66th L.Williams 13.30 A 28th

Senior Ladies

6th L.Davies 13.28 C 30th

13th Y.Hill 14.12 B 13th

15th T.Brandon 14.17 A 15th

 Ironbridge 4 Results  3/07/2013 ( Sexarathon Round 4 )

12th Ian Lowe          24:29

59th Paul Davies        28.16

64th Steve Roberts   28.38

95th Tanya Brandon  30:50

99th Yvonne Hill       31:34

134th Barbara Ward   33:31

222ndMick Ward       42:57

235th D Towers        51:37

239 Runners

JUNE

Oswestry take 1st place in both the Mens and Ladies at the newtons BBQ 5k

1st Ian Lowe                                         17.35

2nd Gethin Holland (Aberystwythae AC)   17:43

3rd Paul Bowes (Shropshire Shufflers)     18.22

11th Lauren Davies  1st Lady                  20.53 New PB

42 Runners

2013 Sport in the Port 10K        
                   
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position Gun Time Overall Position Chip Time Chip Position
PAUL DAVIES Male 63 M45 8 00:41:42 68 00:41:42 69
JACKI JARVIS Female 11 F50 3 00:45:35 157 00:45:35 163
  Park Hall 5k    
       
Time Name Age Group Position in Age Group
00:16:42 Jimmy Kershaw M16 1
00:17:51 Ian Lowe M40 1
00:18:43 Tim Gears M 1
00:19:36 Garry Owens M45 1
00:19:39 Dave Newton M45 2
00:19:49 Jon Hancock M60 1
00:19:53 Tim Tansley M40 2
00:20:18 Jonny Lambert M 2
00:20:31 Gary Clarke M 3
00:20:32 Stephen Roberts M55 1
00:20:52 Rob Davies M45 3
00:20:55 Lauren Davies F 1
00:21:12 David Hughes M45 4
00:21:16 Mark Evans M55 2
00:22:18 Tania Brandon F45 1
00:22:42 Yvonne Hill F45 2
00:22:44 Stephen Nicholls M50 1
00:22:46 Julie Davies F35 1
00:23:02 Jacki Jarvis F50 1
00:23:16 Stephen Humphreys M 4
00:23:32 Susie Hancock F 2
00:24:05 Laura Eartry F35 2
00:24:14 Barbara Ward F55 1
00:26:06 Karen Owens F40 1
00:27:31 Will Davison M55 3
 

The Shropshire 4 (Sexarthon Race 3 ) Results

  1. :20:24   BROCKLEHURST, Joe   Shrewsbury AC SM
    2nd  :20:51   WARD, Paul                Wrekin Road Runners MV45
    3rd   :21:03   KERSHAW, Jimmy       Oswestry Olympians SM
    16th :22:52    LOWE, Ian                 Oswestry Olympians MV40
    61st  :26:14   DAVIES, Paul              Oswestry Olympians MV45
    150th :32:40  WARD, Barbara           Oswestry Olympians LV55
    191st :36:13  HARRINGTON, Mike     Oswestry Olympians MV65
    220th :40:28 WARD, Mick                Oswestry  Olympians MV70

238 Finishers

MAY

2013 Powis Castle Half Marathon    
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Gun Time Overall Position Chip Time Chip Position  
Tania Brandon Female 4 01:48:35 33 01:48:30 32  
                 
Mick Pursglove Male 47 02:05:21 69 02:05:10 66  
Mynydd Myfyf Hill Run 27-May-13
             
             
Race Position  Time Race No  Name Club Age Category  Position in Age Category
1 00:21:28 180 Jon Bowie Trismart M 1
2 00:22:19 183 Jez Brown Buckley RUnners M40 1
3 00:23:28 201 Andy Campbell Wrecsam Tri M 2
5 00:23:42 179 Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians M40 2
12 00:25:23 184 Simon Barkley Oswestry Olympians M40 6
13 00:25:27 215 Tim Tansley Oswestry Olympians M40 7
23 00:26:51 196 Jon Hancock Oswestry Olympians M60 1
24 00:27:04 209 Richard Foggin Oswestry Olympians M45 1
25 00:27:05 155 Stephen Roberts Oswestry Olympians M55 1
33  00:27:48 214   Gary Clarke  Oswestry Olympians  M  14
35 00:28:03 213 Rob Davies Oswestry Olympians M45 2
37 00:28:12 173 Ali Tickner Oswestry Olympians F45 1
45 00:29:28 166 Paul Brown Oswestry Olympians M45 3
62 00:31:51 208 Ellen Ashton Oswestry Olympians F40 3

Christleton 5K Results  17/5/2013

  1. Jonny Mellor    13:59 SM  Liverpool & Harriers AC

2nd Andy Norman  14:53 SM Altrincham & District AC

  1. Ben Russell     14:55  SM     Liverpool & Harriers AC

29th Jimmy Kersmaw 15:55   PB    U20

52th Ian Lowe  16:45   PB    MV40

62nd Alison Lavender 16:57   SF  3rd   Club Record

158th Dave Newton 19:09  MV45

169th Jon Hancock 19:25   MV60  1st

269th Stephen Humphreys 23:10  SM

270th Susie Hancock 23:11 FV50

294th Karen Owens 25:18  FV40

DNF Garry Owens

Market Drayton 10k 12th May 2013

  1. Forename  Surname   Cat    ChipTime   GunTime  
    1        Chris        Davies      M       00:30:39 00:30:39
    2        Joe          BrocklehursM      00:31:26 00:31:26
  2. Tim          Gears        M     00:38:19 00:38:27PB
    79      Dave        Newton     M45  00:39:11 00:39:15
    182    Robert      Davies      M45   00:42:08 00:42:34
    232    Mark        Evans       M50   00:42:50 00:43:48
    300   Julie E       Davies      F35   00:45:13 00:45:22PB
    319   Peter        Speake      M55  00:45:24 00:45:48
    451  Stephen     HumphreysM     00:48:05 00:48:41
    1196 Marilyn     Hunt         F45    01:02:05 01:03:32

APRIL

2013 Wrexham Road Runner 10K      
                   
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position Gun Time Overall Position Chip Time Chip Position
Garry Owens Male 20 M45-49 2 00:39:23 21 00:39:21 21
Karen Owens Female 20 F40-44 4 00:52:27 169 00:52:15 168

London Marathon 2013

overall
Place gender Place cat Name Cat HALF Finish time
515 503 89 JONES, PAUL V (GBR) 40-44 01:20:53 02:49:20
1130 1092 240 LOWE, IAN R (GBR) 40-44 01:28:50 02:58:27
7484 1384 824 DAVIES, JULIE E (GBR) 18-39 01:44:55 03:45:37
7993 1516 910 Birch, Claire (GBR) 18-39 01:53:11 03:48:03
10907 8629 663 Morris, William (GBR) 50-54 01:56:01 03:59:42
20535 5526 3279 Vaughan, Emily (GBR) 18-39 02:11:49 04:42:05
24207 17152 291 Searle, Trevor (GBR) 60-64 02:09:51 04:58:44

Chester Spring 5 3rd April

8th Paul Jones V40 27:08 New Club Record

22nd Ian Lowe V40 28:35

79th Dave Newton V45 32:18

88th Paul Davies V45 33:27

MARCH

Ironbridge Half – 31st   March 2013
47. Simon Barkley V40 01:36:57 Chip   01:37:07 Race
67. John Snell V50 01:40:21 Chip   01:40:40 Race
Newtown Chocoholics 2013 29th   March 5k
5th Ian Lowe Oswestry Olympians v40 17.15 – First M40
30th   Lauren Davies Oswestry Olympians f senior 21.27 – First Female
80th   Marilyn Hunt Oswestry Olympians f v45 31.39

Salford 10k Road Race 29th March 2013

Pos 51 F2 Alison Lavender 35:22 - New Club Record

Ellesmere 1/2 Marathon 2013

                                                             
                8 TIM GEARS M35 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 89:15
                                             
10 NICK EYKE M50 OOTRI 89:38
                                                             
                12 RICH COLLINS M40 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 92:53
                                             
17 CHARLOTTE       JONES F35 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 96:25
                                                                             
23 TANIA       BRANDON F45 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 103:24
24 JULIE DAVIES F35 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 103:35
                                             
26 JOHN SNELL M50 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 104:14
                                             
33 CLAIRE       BIRCH F35 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 107:18
                                             
40 CHRIS       COLLINS M50 OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS 118:58
                                                             
42 ELLEN         HARRISON F55         OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS         120:48
 
FEBRUARY

Severn Loop 5k

2nd Peter Butler 16:31,

Village Bakery Half marathon Results

1st Tom Charles ( Trafford AC ) 70.23

25th Ian Lowe 79.50
77th Gary Owens 85.58
140th Charlotte Jones 92.42
143rd Neal Bevan 93.00
228th Jackie Jarvis 101.32
318th Neil Ballard 112.02
384th Karen Owens 121.28

455 Runners

Nick Beer 10k 2013 results 10th Feb.

Tim Gears M35+ chip time 39:37.cat pos:4. Overall pos:45
Jacqui Smith F35+ chip time 43:52.cat pos:2.overall pos:99
Julie Davies F35+ chip time 45:40.cat pos:4.overall pos:136
Gary Clarke M35+ chip time 46:54.cat pos:31.overall pos:167
Neil Kershaw M45+ chip time58:15.cat pos:62.overall pos:476

Alsager 5 mile 3rd February

Pos 82 00:29:03 Alison Lavender - Club Record~^o^~ cheer

DECEMBER

Ellesmere Cold Turkey 5K Results

1st IAN LOWE 17.31
2nd ROB KERR 18.22 SYTRI
3rd RICHARD HUNTER 18.39 SHROPSHIRE SHUFFLERS

6th SIMON BARKLEY 19.25
8th TIM TANSLEY 19.45
11th DAVE HUGHES 21.57
14th JULIE DAVIES 23.07 2ND FEMALE
17TH CLAIRE BIRCH 26.33
21ST MARILYN HUNT 31.22

Telford 10k 16th December

65 - 33:51 M40 Paul Jones- Club Record

163 - 39:14 M40 Tim Tansley

 
       
           
        Helena Tipping 10k
                                                                                                                       
            5 Ian Lowe M40 35
                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
PB
            37 Gary Owens M45 38  
            192 Karen Owens W45 52  
         

9th December
Helena Tipping 10k
5     Ian Lowe             35.28 M40 PB
37     Gary Owens         38.30 M45          
192     Karen Owens         52.17 W45     

18th Nov 2012
Conwy Half Marathon                                
43     Garry Owens         1.27.00 M45
86    Matthew Pearson        1:30:13
131    Richard Collins         1:31:40 M40
438    Peter Speake         1:45:54 M55
458    Gary Clarke        1:45:58
672    Claire Birch         1:51:56 F35
791    Phil James            1:54:46 M50
793    Elizabeth Morris         1:56:59 F45
852     Karen Owens         1:58:26 F40

28th October
Snowdon Marathon
???    Jacki Jarvis             3.49.49 F50
???    Julie Davis             4.07.22
???    Jacqui Smith         4.07.22
???    Tim Gears             4.07.23
???    Alan Goddard         4.08.44
???    Alec White             4.17.11 M60

14th October
Cardiff Half Marathon
140    Alison Lavender         1.22.23
292    Dave Newton         1:26:18 M45

14th October
Bells of Pattingham 7+ MT
7    Ian lowe             44.44
81    Lee Williams         54.41
157    Lauren Davies         59.57
285    Ian Watkins         67.08
288    Ellen Harrison         67.09

07 October
Baxter Loch Ness Marathon
1067    Gary Clarke        4.06.11

7 October
Chester Marathon (2066 finishers)
117     Richard Garbett         3.05.46 M40
848     Chris Hesketh         3.51.33 M40
906     Neil Ballard         3.53.28 M50

26 September
Marsh Tracks 5km, Rhyl (35 runners)
8    John Hancock        19:10 M55

22 September
Great Langdon 1/2 Marathon
109    Trevor Searle        1.50.49 2/M60

16 September
Sutton 6 10km (228 runners)
41    Dave Newton        40.00 M45
64    Jon Hancock        42.15 M55
123    Susie Hancock        47.04 F50    

16 September
Severn Bridges, Shrewsbury (267 Runners)
2    Peter Butler        35.44
62    Lee Williams        45.17
67    Tania Brandon        46.05 F45
97    Stephen Humphreys    48.11
208    Liz Park            58.25 F35
235    Andrew Rowson        61.20 M45

09 September
Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon
30    Peter Butler        1.18.40
40    Alison Lavender        1.20.20 1st F + Club Record
72    Garry Owens        1.24.11 M45
111    Tim Gears            1.27.40
113    Dave Newton        1.27.48 M45
254    Anthony Grogan        1.37.30 M50
315    Jacki Jarvis            1.40.38 5/F50
332    Ken Smith            1.41.19 M50
341    Neil Ballard            1.42.02 M50
354    Tania Brandon        1.42.50 F45
423    Stephen Humphreys    1.45.49
485    Will Morris            1.48.44 M50
574    Lee Barnfield        1.52.08
654    Nick Blake            1.55.18 M50 Injured
729    Ellen Harrison        1.57.24 4/F55
898    Karen Owens        2.04.16 F40
1367    Marilyn Hunt        2.42.59 F40

01 September
Worcester Park Run 5km MT Event 63
3    Alison Lavender        18:13 1/F                  

25 August
Walsall Arboretum Park Run 5km MT Event 23
4    Alison Lavender        18:11 2/F                  

26th Aug 2012
Ellesmere 10k (430 finishers)
Pos     Name     Time     Category     Categ Pos     Gender     Gender Pos
6     Paul Jones             34:33 M40
14     Ian Lowe            36:31 M40
33     Tim Gears             39:16
38     Dave Newton         39:37 M45
59     Neil Bevan             41:43 M40
78     Jacqui Smith         43:07 2/F35
98     Bill Cork             44:30 M45
110     Yvonne Hill         45:19 1/F45
113     David Hughes         45:22 M45
114     Lee Williams        45:17
133     Stephen Humphreys     46:40
143     Tania Brandon        47:06 3/F45
156     Trevor Searle        47:33 M60
186     Alec White            49:25 M60
365     Margot McCrone        62:29 F40

22 August
Urenco Capenhurst 5km (229 Runners)
11     Peter Butler        16:24
29     Ian Lowe            17:08 M40 PB
75    Dave Newton        18:46 M45
 
18th August
Weasedale Horseshoe, Ravenstone
8mls 2000ft English Championship Race (201 finishers)
 29     Paul Jones/Mercia    62:40  6/M40
143    Steve Roberts         81:30 18/M55

?? August
Northumberland Coastal Run MT (809 runners)
161    Nick Blake            1hr 45mins over 14miles

18 July
Vic Musgrove Fast 5km
130    Barbara Ward          23:58 F55
191     Mick Ward             28:23 M70

?? July
Stiperstones Fell Run (94 runners)
4    Paul Jones/Mercia     28.28
8    Ian Lowe             31.12
28    Neil Bevan             35.37
29    Richard Foggin         35.48
40    John Richards         37.16

?? July
Oslympics10K, Oswestry (247 finishers)
5    Peter Butler         34.15
7    Paul Jones             35.01 2/M40
12    Ian Lowe             35.42 3/M40 PB
17    Ali Lavender         37.16 1/F
27    Neil Bevan             40.19
29    Tim Gears             40.35
30    Simon Barkley        40.41
46    Nick Blake            43.02
49    Jacqui Smith         43.37 1/F35
63    Jacki Jarvis             45.09 1/F50
74    Dave Hughes         46.10
81    Neil Ballard         47.16
82    Stephen Humphreys     47.19
107     Barbara Ward         49.54 2/F55
193     Mick Ward             60.42 1/M75

?? July
Snowdon International Race
42    Paul Jones             1.20.58 1/M40
223    Steve Roberts        1.44.00 8/M55

Read 3034 times
More in this category: Members Results 2013/14 »
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain