Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Seniors

Seniors (220)

Seniors Category

Children categories

Seniors Training (1)

Seniors Training category

View items...

Seniors Cross Country (18)

Seniors Cross Country category

View items...

Seniors Club Records (1)

Seniors Club Records category

View items...

Seniors Archives (1)

Seniors Archives category

View items...

Seniors Archives (64)

Seniors Archived materials

View items...

Upcoming Events (9)

Upcoming Events which Seniors may be interested in.

View items...
Saturday, 06 January 2018 20:15

Discount Treatment for Oswestry Olympians

Optimal Movement Sports Massage and Injury Treatment

20% off for OO Members.

Follow the link below to find out more about the treatment available. 

 http://www.optimal-movement.co.uk/

Sunday, 03 December 2017 06:50

Welsh International Steve Roberts !

Congratulations to Steve Roberts representing Wales at the
British and Irish masters International cross country in Derry
Northern Ireland.
in the M50-64 
1st Ben Reynolds England 28:28 M50
67th Steve Roberts Wales 35:29 M60
69 runners
M60-64 
1st Martin McDonald Ireland 30:19
18th Steve Roberts Wales 35:29
20 runners.
 

After the torrential rain of Llandudno, it was  another cold and wet

Bangor cross country, race no 3 in the North Wales Cross Country Series

Bangor Results
Men's team 3rd overall and 3rd in the masters series 
Ladies team 2nd overall and 1st in the masters series.

 22 Leonie Keeling ...... 3rd 35

25 Jacqui Gears......3rd 40

33. Lou Williams...........6th 35

38. Amy Penn.......10th SL

46. Tania Brandon ..........3rd 50

48 Yvonne Hill .......4th 50

49. Susie Hancock.......3rd 55

62 Victoria Hall .....10th 35

72. Sarah. Morgan-Ayres .....12th 35

73. Ashling Donohoe-Harrison....16th SL

79. Sarah Greaves .......1st 60

81 Jo Biffen ........19th SL

100 Kelly. Clarke ..........16th 40.

 

 

MENS results :-

 

Winner Callum Rowlinson. Bangor Uni

21 Tom Heard .....3rd 35

22 Pete Jones .....4th 40

29 Tim Tansley......4th 45

30 Julian Morgan-Ayres ...14th SM

44 Brian Rothera .... 6th 45

84 Steve Roberts ....4th 60

108 Mike Kirk .....8th 55

110 Craig Case ....37th SM

138 Lee Barnfield .....19th 40

 

 

Sunday, 19 November 2017 16:30

Presentation 2017

Congratulations to all winners and those recognised at the Club Presentation evening.

Presentation
Tuesday, 10 October 2017 19:28

And they're off

Ladies with Team Manager Margaret Morris and Ali Tickner

The first race of the North Wales Cross country season got under way in fine style at Wrexham on 7th March.

There was an excellent turn-out especially from the Olympian ladies, who not only had the numbers but the performances to match.

Ali Lavender led the way with an excellent win with good support from Charlotte Jones and Jacqui Gears with top 20 finshes.  

There were great debut runs from Louise Woolcock, Amy Penn, Tracy Roberts and Jo Biffen.

In a competitive mens field, Tom Heard, Peter Jones, Tim Tansley and Tim Gears all broke into the top 50. 

After the first Race - Olympians Ladies are 1st in division 1 and 3rd in the Masters champs

Olympian Men are 3rd Divison 1 and the Master champs

115 finishers 

1st. Ali Lavender
9th Charlotte Jones 3rd 40
14th Jacqui Gears4th 40
28th. Louie Woolcock. 2nd 35
31st. Amy Penn. 8th SL 
34th Lou Williams. 3rd 35
46th. Tracey Roberts. 8th 40
49th. Yvonne Hill. 2nd 50
54th. Susie Hancock. 6th 55 
58th. Jules Lloyd Evans. 9th 45
66th. Ashling Donohue-Harrison 14th SL 
77th. Jo Biffen 17th SL 
91st. Sarah Greaves. 2nd 60
100th. Kelly Clarke 14th 40

MEN.......164 finishers
1st. Mathew Willis Wrexham AC U/20
20th. Tom Heard 1st 35 
29th. Pete Jones. 6th 40 
33rd. Tim Tansley. 7th 40
46th. Tim Gears. 10th 40
60th. Brian Rothera. 9th. 45
66th Rich Davies. 24th. SM 
72nd. Ian. Lowe. 11th. 45 

Matthew Collins finshed 4th in the U17 race.

Sunday, 10 September 2017 18:35

A super 20 for Super Simon

 

Simon Barkley has set a new Oswestry Olympians club record

for M40 20 Miles beating Gordon Manson's long standing 

record of 2 hr 16mins 16 secs set way back in 1998.

Simons new mark of 2 hours 13mins 54 Secs was

set at the South Cheshire 20 Mile race on Sept 3rd

where he finished a very creditable 16th.

 

Well done Simon and congratulations from all at Oswestry Olympians 

Sunday, 03 September 2017 16:22

Ellesmere Spectacular !

Over 60 Marshals and helpers from clubs and groups
in and around Oswestry and Ellesmere, without who the 
Ellesmere 10k  wouldn't have been the great race it continues to be
year on year. Thank You 
Charlotte Jones

Male 
1st David Webb Telfors AC - in 31:50
2nd Matthew Bickenstaff Heanor Running Club 33:04
3rd Jon Bowie Telford AC - 33:13

Female
 1st Sara Willhoit - Unattached 38:32
2nd Clare Thurgood -Orion Harriers 38:50
3rd Rebecca Harrison -Cheadle Running Club 40:09 
Full race results from the link below

Olympian results from ELLESMERE 10k
11 Pete Butler 35:59
14 Si Barkley. 37:04 1st 40
20 Pete Jones 38:05 3rd 40
37 Rich Davies 4010 
43 Rich Collins 40:42 
45 Matt Collins 40:40 3rd JM 
49 Dave Newton 41:09 
51 Charlotte Jones 41:38. 4th lady 1st 40
64 Chris Hesketh 43:11
65 Martin Wyn 43:24 
66 MAY Davis 43:33. 1st J Lady 
74 Mike Kirk. 43:58
78 Sean Butler 44:14
80 Nick Blake 44:16 
89 Ash Lindop. 44:40
125 Dave Hughes. 46:43 
141 Mark Evans. 47:14
146 Rob Whittall. 47:28 
149 SUSIE Hancock 47:36. 4th 55 
156.Tracy Roberts 47:48 
163 Tania. Brandon. 48:02 2nd 50
186 Jenny Davis. 48:57 3rd 50
 191 Lyndon Dudding 49:12
209 Vicky Hall. 49:55
232. Katie Jones. 50:49
326. Emily Vaughn. 55:08
237 Jules L Evans 50:56
373 Gillian Lawrence 57: 25 
376 Lauren Mckensie 57:47
378 Joanna Biffen. 57:50
397. Seren Armstrong 59:06 
473. Vickey Brayne. 62:30
501 Annabel Bullen 63:48
517 Louise Buxton. 64 :15 
523. Tina Powell. 64 :23 
577. Sarah Bennett 67:46 
578 Natalie Bathers. 67:49
A total of 711 Finishers . 
Thursday, 03 August 2017 06:19

Susie smashes 5 Mile Record

Congratulations to Susie Hancock who broke 5m F55 club record with

a time of 38:05 in Dolgellau at the weekend. Susie also just missed out

on the F55 course record by just 6 secs.

The club record was previously held by Barbara Ward.

Thursday, 03 August 2017 06:12

Helena Tipping warm but windy!

A warm but windy day for Helena Tipping 10k near Wrexham

A strong entry from Oswestry Olympians saw Pete Jones lead the way

and Steve Roberts pick up 2nd in his category.

 

29 38:59:00 Pete Jones 38:54:00 Vet 40 6
40 39:55:00 Ian Lowe 39:47:00 Vet 45 6
47 40:35:00 Dave Newton 40:28:00 Vet 50 6
68 42:40:00 Dave Card 42:31:00 Senior Male 31
83 43:23:00 Steve Roberts 43:15:00 Vet 60 2
102 44:36:00 Mike Kirk 44:28:00 Vet 50 11
169 48:17:00 Jude Hughes 48:00:00 Vet 40 3
217 50:05:00 Yvonne Hill 49:56:00 Vet 50 4
224 50:27:00 Stephen Humphreys 49:52:00 Vet 40 32
250 51:33:00 Jules Lloyd-Evans 51:16:00 Vet 45 5
Sunday, 23 July 2017 13:49

More Smiles than a Gyrn !!

Web Girls

A lovely summers day and beautiful countryside once again provided 

the setting for the Gyrn Gallop. Approx. 10.6km/6.6miles with 350m/1150ft

of ascent,mixed terrain run on country lane, track and field the "Gyrn" provides 

a challenge with a difference !

First home was Jess Brown- Buckley Runners followed closely by Oswestry Olympians

Simon Barkley and Peter Jones.

The ladies race was won by Nicola Davies Maldwyn Harriers

 2nd Eleanor Robinson, 3rd Charlotte Hunter.

Category winners.

M40 Tim Tansley (Osw Olym) M50 Mark Jones M60 Steve Roberts (Osw Olym)

F40 Lisa Grantham F50 Emma Collins

 

 

 

«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»
Page 1 of 16
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain