Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Juniors

Saturday, 13 September 2014 17:45

syal track and field league 4

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Shropshire Young Athletes League 4

The final SYAL competition was hosted by Shrewsbury with the weather remaining hot and sultry.
Once again, the U17 Men's team dominated all the events and won their age group on the night, topped off with a glorious victory in the medley relay. The U13 Girls team finished second overall with first places for Kate Pugh in the 1500m and Molly Roberts in the Shot.

Results:

U11B - Lewis Wilde 5th (A) 50m 8.5
           George Chapman 4th (B) 50m 8.7
           Jack Jones 4th (A) 600m 2.00.8
           Jamie Davis 4th (B) 600m 2.07.0
           Will Evans 6th (A) Long Jump 2.84
           Harry Pugh 4th (B) Long Jump 2.78
4x50m Relay 5th, Team 5th

U13G - Kate Pugh 1st (A) 1500m 5.21.6, 3rd (A) 200m 30.10
           Ellen Jones 1st (B) 1500m 5.48.2, 1st (B) Javelin 15.38
           Lizzie Evans 5th (A) 100m, 1st (B) Shot 5.40
           Anna Holbrook 2nd (B) 100m 15.2, 2nd (B) 200m 31.9
           Molly Roberts 1st (A) Shot 7.97, 2nd (A) Javelin 18.93
4x100m Relay 2nd, Team 2nd

U13B - Liam Rawlings 3rd (A) 800m 2.28.7, 4th (B) 200m 32.0
           George Osborn 1st (B) 800m 2.53.1, 6th (A) Long Jump 3.32
           Jannick Jones 2nd (A) 200m 28.2
           Jacob Morris 3rd (A) Shot 7.59
4x100m Relay 4th, Team 4th

U15 G - Kate Jones 5th (A) 1500m 5.40.5
            Zoe Kuipers 5th (A) Long Jump 4.12
Team 6th

U15B - Cameron Van Onselen 2nd (A) 1500m 4.33.0, 5th (A) 200m 31.0
Team 5th

U17M - Joe Baker 1st (A) 100m 11.9, 1st (A) 200m 24.0
            Leo Read 1st (B) 100m 11.9, 2nd (B) 400m 55.7, 3rd (A) Triple Jump 11.37
            Jordan Slater 3rd (A) 1500m 5.35.6, 1st (B) 200m 26.0
            Oliver Pugh 1st (A) 400m 56.3
Medley Relay 1st, Team 1st


Over the season Liam Rawlings smashed the U13 Boys 1500m Shropshire League record racing to 4.53.8m in his first year in the age group, whilst Abi Bowers recorded new league records in the U17 Women's 200m with 25.7s and 300m Hurdles in 45.3s.
Read 1189 times
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain