Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Juniors

Monday, 16 June 2014 20:33

syal track and field league 2

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The second Shropshire Young Athletes League meeting was held in glorious sunshine at RAF Cosford.

Results:

U11G - Josie Murton - 5th (A) 60m 10.60, 4th (B) Long Jump 2.62

           Lucy McGlinchey 5th (B) 60m 10.60, 4th (A) Long Jump 2.80

Team 5th

U11G - Harry Pugh 4th (A) 60m 9.50

           Lewis Wilde 4th (B) 10.50

           Jack Jones 4th (A) 600m 2.00.6, 2nd (A) Cricket Ball Throw 36.48

           George Chapman 3rd (B) 600m 2.15.3, 3rd (B) Cricket Ball Throw 25.32

4x50m Mixed Relay 5th Team 3rd

 

U13G - Ellen Jones 3rd (A) 70m Hurdles 15.00, 1st (A) 1500m 5.33.1

           Molly Roberts 2nd (B) 70m Hurdles 14.00, 1st (A) Shot 7.35

           Lizzie Evans 4th (A) 100m 14.7, 1st (B) Shot 5.46

           Kate Pugh 1st (B) 100m 14.3, 1st (B) 1500m 5.35.3

4x100m Relay 2nd, Team 2nd


U13B - Liam Rawlings 2nd (A) 800m 2.32.1, Liam Rawlings 4th (B) Shot 2.55

           Jannick Jones 5th (A) 75m Hurdles 17.20, 2nd (A) 200m 29.20

           George Osborn 3rd (B) 200m 31.90

           Jacob Morris 1st (A) Shot 7.70

4x100m Relay 4th, Team 4th


U15G - Zoe Kuipers 4th (A) 100m 13.2, 5th (A) High Jump 1.25

           Kate Jones 4th (A) 800m 2.43.4

           Pip Lantos 4th (B) 800m 2.55.2, 6th (A) 100m 15.7

Team 5th


U15B - Cameron Van Onselen 4th (A) 800m 2.20.2, 4th (A) Discus 17.71

           Iolo Jones 4th (A) 200m 26.1, 5th (A) Shot 6.65

Team 6th


U17W - Hannah Pryce 4th (A) 800m 2.43.9

            Abi Bowers 1st 80m (A) Hurdles 11.9, 1st (A) 100m 12.4, 1st (A) 200m 25.7

            Jazz Tickner 1st (B) 100m 13.9, 3rd (B) 200m 29.9

Team 4th


U17M - Leo Read 1st (A) 100m Hurdles 14.3, 1st High Jump 1.70, 1st (B) Long Jump 5.39

            Joe Baker 1st (A) 200m 23.8, 1st (B) Discus 19.49

            Oliver Pugh 1st (B) 200m 25.4

            Jordan Slater 1st (A) Discus 25.70, 1st (A) Long Jump 5.48

Team 2nd

Oswestry team 5th

Read 1215 times Last modified on Monday, 16 June 2014 20:37
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain