Follow @oolympians on Twitter  Join our Facebook Group  icon rss

looking for the old club website?

Oswestry Olympians are in the process of transferring all of the existing information, records and club information to this new website. While this process takes place, if you can't find what you're looking for you may be able to find it on this legacy copy of the old club website - click here.

Oswestry Olympians Juniors

Juniors Athletics (24)

Juniors Athletics category

Thursday, 04 May 2017 22:06

syal 1 telford

Written by
Shropshire Young Athletes League 1
 
The first Shropshire Young Athletes League competition was hosted by Telford AC at Oakengates track. The Oswestry team was depleted due to older athletes revising for exams but the athletes who attended tackled their events admirably. 
Star performer was Poppy Kendrick-Jones who broke the U11 Girls 600m club record, held by Gemma Weetman since 1998, to record a time of 1.58.1; Poppy paced her race perfectly, taking the lead with 150m to go and sprinting to the finish line. There was also a first place for Massimo Wyatt in the U11 Boys Long Jump with a leap of 3.65m.
 
Results:
 
U11G - Seren Roberts 4th (A) 60m 10.0, 5th (B) 600m 2.24.7
           Ellen Gray 2nd (B) 60m 10.1, 2nd (B) Rounders Ball Throw 20.57
           Poppy Kendrick-Jones 1st (A) 600m 1.58.1, 3rd (A) Rounders Ball Throw 23.55
 
U11B - Oliver Roach 2nd (A) 60m 9.5, 3rd (B) Long Jump 3.06
           Aaron Warburton 4th (B) 60m 9.7, 3rd (B) 600m 2.08.0
           Massimo Wyatt 4th (A) 600m 2.00.1, 1st (A) Long Jump 3.65
4x50m Mixed Relay 3rd
 
U13G - Molly Tinney 5th (A) 800m 3.23.0,6th (B) Long Jump 2.04
           Mia Wyatt (B) 800m 3.27.5, 6th (A) Long Jump 2.31
 
U13B - Luke Steel 4th (A) 100m 15.6, 5th (B) Long Jump 2.70
           Reuben Coslett-Hughes 4th (B) 16.1, 5th (B) 200m 37.2
           Tom Hotchkiss 4th (A) 1500m 6.23.1, 5th (A) Long Jump 2.86
           Sam Newton 6th (A) 200m 36.5, 4th (A) High Jump 1.05
4x100m Relay 4th
 
U15G - Lucy McGlinchey 2nd (A) Discus 16.60, 3rd (A) Javelin 20.07
 
U15B - Jannick Jones 3rd (A) 100m 12.8, 4th (A) 800m 2.29.5
           Evan Roberts 4th (B) 800m 3.01.3, 5th (A) High Jump 1.10
 
U17B - Tom Wilde 3rd (A) 800m 2.17.4
Sunday, 03 April 2016 21:37

sportshall finals

Written by

The final competitions of the indoor athletics season took place recently with Oswestry Olympians representing Shropshire and Powys in Regional Finals and individual medals to aim for at the county championships.

 
Under 11s Fun in Athletics Regional Finals
 
Three Oswestry athletes were selected to represent Shropshire at the Under 11s Fun in Athletics Regional Finals in Coventry. Toby Rogers, Tom Hotchkiss and Massimo Wyatt competed against athletes from Birmingham, Herefordshire and Worcestershire, Staffordshire and Warwickshire in a series of track and field events and obstacle relays.
Individual results:
Toby Rogers 6th Chest Push 6.00m, 8th= Speed Bounce 49
Tom Hotchkiss 8th Standing Long Jump 1.76m
Massimo Wyatt 7th Balance Test 42s, 8th Standing Triple Jump 5.38m
 
The Shropshire U11 Boys team finished 3rd overall.
 
West Midlands U13/15 Regional Championships
 
Jacob Tidridge (U15B) and Lucy McGlinchey (U13G) were both chosen for the Shropshire team at the West Midlands Regional Championships in Coventry. The winners of each regional event are subsequently rewarded with a place at the UK Finals. With very strong opposition, particularly from Birmingham and Warwickshire, the Shropshire Under 15 Boys team were narrowly pipped to first place by two points, whilst the Under 13 Girls team also finished second overall.
 
Jacob Tidridge competed in three individual events and in an all-rounder competition in the Under 15 Boys age group. Starting with 4 Lap heats, Jake easily progressed into the finals where he gained a silver medal in a time of 49.1s. He followed this with fifth place in the Standing Long Jump with a leap of 2.39m and 8th position in the Shot, putting 8.85m. This ensured a joint fourth place in the all-rounder competition from 24 competitors.
Lucy McGlinchey continued the Oswestry success with a superb putt of 7.97m in the Under 13 Girls Shot to claim the silver medal, and helped the team to a second place overall
 
Wales Regional Finals
 
There were also Oswestry Olympians representing the Powys team which won at the Wales Regional Finals at Cwmbran. Ellen Jones finished second all-rounder in the Under 15 Girls age group, combining second place in Shot with 8.39m, third Standing Long Jump with 2.25m and seventh in 4 laps in a time of 58.8s. Zoe Kuipers was 14th all-rounder in the same competition with second equal position in Speed Bounce 79, sixth equal in Standing Long Jump 2.13m and fourteenth in 2 laps in 28.5s.
Both girls will now compete at the UK Finals representing the Wales region.
 
Shropshire Sportshall Championships
 
The county championships were held at Much Wenlock Leisure Centre and Oswestry athletes took part in a range of track and field events. With several Under 11s making their debuts, there were opportunities to gain experience from the competition.
There were medals for Lucy McGlinchey, who won gold in the U13 Girls Shot with 8.12m; Toby Rogers, who ran a superb 2 laps in 24.6s to claim silver; and Massimo Wyatt who collected bronze in the 3 laps running 55.9s.
Monday, 30 November 2015 19:04

sportshall 2 @ much wenlock

Written by

A great team performance, but still need more athletes to fill the teams in all age groups please!

Results:

U11G - Jessica Hann 4th (A) 2 Lap Hurdles 31.5, 10th Chest Push 3.75; Ellen Grey 5th (A) 2 Laps, 7th Standing Long Jump 1.57; Heidi Lantos 5th 6 Lap Paarlauf 1.28.4, 3rd Chest Push 4.75; Mia poole 5th 6 lap Paarlauf 1.28.4, 9th Standing Long Jump 1.42. 4x2 Lap Relay 5th, Team 5th

U11B - Joseph De Saram 3rd (A) 2 Lap Hurdles, 6th Chest Push 4.00; Toby Rogers 1st 2 Laps 25.2, 2nd Chest Push 4.50; Massimo Wyatt 4th 6 Lap Paarlauf 1.22.7, 3rd Standing Long Jump 1.81; Tom Hotchkiss 4th 6 Lap Paarlauf 1.22.7, 4th Standing Long jump 1.81. 4x2 Lap Relay 4th, Team 4th.

U13G - Ellie Calloway 5th (A) 3 laps 46.1, 10th Vertical Jump 27, 10th Standing Triple Jump 3.72; Lucy McGlinchey 8th Vertical Jump 39, 8th Standing Long Jump 4.73. Team 5th

U13B - Louis Jones 5th (A) 2 Laps 26.7, 8th Standing Triple Jump 5.05. Team 5th

U15G - Megan O'Dwyer 4th (A) 2 Laps 25.1, 2nd (B) 3 Laps, 8th Speed Bounce 64; Jessie Shaw 4th (B) 2 Laps, 3rd 8 Lap Paarlauf 1.48.0, 5th Speed Bounce 70; Anna Holbrook 3rd (A) 3 Laps, 3rd 8 Lap Paarlauf 1.48.0, 3rd Shot 6.30. Team 4th

U15B - Iolo Jones 1st 2 Laps 21.7, 1st 8 Lap Paarlauf 131.6, 1st Speed Bounce 83; Jacob Tidridge 1st 3 Laps 33.4, 1st 8 Lap Paarlauf 131.6; Jacob Morris 2nd Shot 9.18, 6th Speed Bounce 49. Team 3rd

The next meeting takes place in January 2016

 

          

Monday, 30 November 2015 19:04

sportshall 2 @ much wenlock

Written by

A great team performance, but still need more athletes to fill the teams in all age groups please!

Results:

U11G - Jessica Hann 4th (A) 2 Lap Hurdles 31.5, 10th Chest Push 3.75; Ellen Grey 5th (A) 2 Laps, 7th Standing Long Jump 1.57; Heidi Lantos 5th 6 Lap Paarlauf 1.28.4, 3rd Chest Push 4.75; Mia poole 5th 6 lap Paarlauf 1.28.4, 9th Standing Long Jump 1.42. 4x2 Lap Relay 5th, Team 5th

U11B - Joseph De Saram 3rd (A) 2 Lap Hurdles, 6th Chest Push 4.00; Toby Rogers 1st 2 Laps 25.2, 2nd Chest Push 4.50; Massimo Wyatt 4th 6 Lap Paarlauf 1.22.7, 3rd Standing Long Jump 1.81; Tom Hotchkiss 4th 6 Lap Paarlauf 1.22.7, 4th Standing Long jump 1.81. 4x2 Lap Relay 4th, Team 4th.

U13G - Ellie Calloway 5th (A) 3 laps 46.1, 10th Vertical Jump 27, 10th Standing Triple Jump 3.72; Lucy McGlinchey 8th Vertical Jump 39, 8th Standing Long Jump 4.73. Team 5th

U13B - Louis Jones 5th (A) 2 Laps 26.7, 8th Standing Triple Jump 5.05. Team 5th

U15G - Megan O'Dwyer 4th (A) 2 Laps 25.1, 2nd (B) 3 Laps, 8th Speed Bounce 64; Jessie Shaw 4th (B) 2 Laps, 3rd 8 Lap Paarlauf 1.48.0, 5th Speed Bounce 70; Anna Holbrook 3rd (A) 3 Laps, 3rd 8 Lap Paarlauf 1.48.0, 3rd Shot 6.30. Team 4th

U15B - Iolo Jones 1st 2 Laps 21.7, 1st 8 Lap Paarlauf 131.6, 1st Speed Bounce 83; Jacob Tidridge 1st 3 Laps 33.4, 1st 8 Lap Paarlauf 131.6; Jacob Morris 2nd Shot 9.18, 6th Speed Bounce 49. Team 3rd

The next meeting takes place in January 2016

 

          

Saturday, 31 October 2015 22:23

shropshire sportshall league 1 - bridgnorth

Written by

Shropshire Sporthall Athletics League 1

 

Oswestry Olympians travelled to Bridgnorth for the first Shropshire Sporthall Athletics League meeting of the season. After a delay caused by a lighting failure in the new sportshall at Oldbury Wells School, the competition finally commenced. Many of the Olympians team were making their sportshall debuts and performed well to remain competitive. There were second places for U11's Toby Rogers in the U11 Boys 2 Laps and Massimo Wyatt in the U11 Boys Standing Triple Jump, whilst lone U15 competitors Megan O'Dwyer and Jacob Tidridge was also second in the 2 Laps and 5 Laps races respectively.

 Results:

 U11G - Jessica Hann 5th (A) 2 Lap Hurdles 31.6, 11th Standing Long Jump 2.93

            Mia Poole 5th (A) 2 Laps 28.2, 10th Standing Long Jump 3.62

            Heidi Lantos 4th B) 2 Laps 28.6, 9th Standing Long Jump 4.04

Team 5th

 U11B - Massimo Wyatt 4th (A) 2 Lap Hurdles 29.4, 2nd Standing triple Jump 5.10

            Toby Rogers 2nd (A) 2 Laps 25.0, 3rd Speed Bounce 38

            Joseph De Saram 4th (B) 2 Laps 28.0, 7th Standing Triple Jump 4.45

Team 4th

 U13G - Megan Jones 5th (A) 2 Laps 26.3, 5th (A)3 Laps 41.1, 8th Standing Long Jump 1.67

            Ellie Calloway 5th (B) 2 Laps 29.4, 4th (B) 3 Laps 46.0, 9th Speed Bounce 38

Team 5th

 U13B - Louis Jones 5th (A) 2 Laps 26.1, 4th Standing Long Jump 1.91

Team 4th

 U15G - Megan O'Dwyer 2nd (A) 2 Laps 25.0, 5th (A) 3 Laps 38.8, 5th Standing Long Jump 1.74

Team 5th

 U15B - Jacob Tidridge 2nd (A) 5 Laps 1.01.6

Team 4th

 

Sunday, 23 August 2015 21:08

syal track and field league meetings 2, 3, 4

Written by
Shropshire Young Athletes League 2
 

The second Shropshire Young Athletes Track and Field League meeting was hosted by Bridgnorth at RAF Cosford in beautiful summer sunshine. The Under 15 Girls continue to be the highest placed age group in the league finishing second overall on the day. There were individual wins for Liam Rawlings in the U13 Boys 800m, Kate Pugh in the U15 Girls 800m and Molly Roberts in the U15 Girls Shot.

Results:
U11B - Ethan McDade 5th (A) 60m 11.10, 5th (A) Cricket Ball Throw 18.20
            Sam Newton 5th (B) 60m 11.60, 5th (B) 600m 2.20.4
            Tom Hotchkins 5th (A) 600m 2.17.9, 5th (B) Cricket Ball Throw 11.00
U11G - Heidi Lantos 6th (A) 60m 11.20, 4th (B) Long Jump 2.36
            Erin Holdsworth 5th (B) 60m 12.10
            Stephanie Walker 1st (A) Long Jump 3.52, 5th (A) 600m 2.40.7
4 x 50m mixed relay 5th, Team 5th
     
U13B - Liam Rawlings 1st (A) 800m 2.25.6, 3rd (A) 200m 30.90
            Jack Jones 1st (A) Discus 14.86, 2nd (A) 75m Hurdles 15.10
            Lewis Wilde 3rd (A) Shot 5.43, 4th (B) Discus 9.44
Team 4th

U13G - Lucy McGlinchey 3rd (A) Shot 6.32
            Rebecca Walker 4th (B) Shot 4.45
Team 6th

U15B - Tom Wilde 5th (A) 800m 2.40.7
            Iolo Jones 2nd (A) 200m 25.00, 1st (B) Shot 7.68
            Jacob Morris 3rd (A) Shot 8.15, 4th (A) Discus 15.70
            Callum Rawlings 2nd (B) Discus 14.53
Team 5th

U15G - Ellen Jones 2nd (A) 75m Hurdles 13.8, 3rd (B) 800m 2.43.7
            Zoe Kuipers 2nd (B) 75m Hurdles 14.1, 3rd (B) High Jump 1.30
            Kate Pugh 1st (A) 800m 2.29.3, 2nd (A) High Jump 1.40
            Lizzie Evans 1st (B) Shot 6.70, 4th (A) 100m 14.4
            Molly Roberts 1st (A) Shot 7.41
4 x 100m Relay 3rd, Team 2nd

U17B - Cameron Van Onselen 2nd (A) 1500m 4.16.9
            George Purcell 2nd (A) Long Jump 4.59, 4th (A) 200m 27.5

U17W - Kate Jones 3rd (A) 800m 2.41.2, 5th (A) High Jump 1.25

Team 5th
 
Shropshire Young Athletes League 3
 
Oswestry Olympians hosted the third Shropshire Young Athletes Track and Field League meeting at Shrewsbury track. Liam Rawlings broke the U13 Boys 1500m league record finishing first in 4.47.6 minutes whilst Molly Roberts won the U15 Girls Shot with a putt of 7.17 metres.
 
Results: 
U11B - Tom Hotchkiss 5th (A) 50m 8.8
            Alfie Herd 3rd (B) 50m 8.5
            Oscar Herd 5th (A) 600m 2.11.9
            Ethan McDade 5th (B) 600m 2.27.5, 6th (A) Cricket Ball Throw 21.60
            Toby Rogers 3rd (A) 150m 22.7, 4th (B) Cricket Ball Throw 20.11
            Sam Newton 5th (B) 150m 28.4
U11G - Cari Roberts 3rd (A) 50m 8.6, 4th (A) 150m 24.8
             Erin Holdsworth 5th (B) 50m 9.6, 5th (B) 600m 2.43.2
             Lucie Calloway 6th (A) 600m 2.36.7
             Heidi Lantos 4th (B) Long Jump 2.75, 6th (B) 150m 27.6
             Stephanie Walker 2nd (A) Long jump 3.53
4 x 50m Mixed Relay 5th, Team 5th
 
U13B - Liam Rawlings 1st (A) 1500m 4.47.6, 3rd (A) 200m 30.3
             Finley Begley 1st (B) 1500m 5.18.7, 3rd (A) Javelin 16.43
             Louis Jones 4th (A) 100m 15.8, 4th (B) High Jump 1.05
             Lewis Wilde 4th (A) High Jump 1.15, 5th (A) 100m 16.2
             Jack Jones 2nd (B) 200m 31.10
4 x 100m Relay 3rd, Team 3rd
 
U13G - Poppy Jones 5th (A) 100m 16.5, 5th (A) Long Jump 3.36
             Lucy McGlinchey 4th (B) Long Jump 1.96, 5th (B) 100m 18.2
             Ellie Calloway 5th (A) 800m 3.23.2, 5th (B) 200m 38.2
             Rebecca Walker 2nd (A) High Jump 1.30, 5th (A) 200m 34.4
4 x 100m Relay 5th, Team 5th
 
U15B - Tom Wilde 5th (A) 1500m 5.14.0
             Callum Rawlings 3rd (A) High Jump 1.35, 3rd (B) 1500m 5.23.0
             Michael Lloyd 5th (A) 100m 14.4
             Iolo Jones 2nd (A) 200m 25.2
             Jacob Morris 2nd (A) Shot 7.70, 4th (A) Javelin 27.35
4 x 100m relay 4th, Team 5th
 
U15G - Ellen Jones 4th (A) 100m 13.1, 4th (A) Long Jump 4.23
             Lizzie Jones 4th (B) 100m 14.2, 1st (B) Shot 6.44
             Kate Pugh 2nd (A) 800m 2.28.6, 
             Anna Holbrook 3rd (B) Long Jump 3.91, 5th (A) 200m 30.8
             Molly Roberts 1st (A) Shot 7.17, 4th (B) 200m 31.0
4 x 100m Relay 4th, Team 3rd
 
U17M - Cameron Van Onselen 3rd (A) 800m 2.07.6, 3rd (B) 200m 28.2
             George Purcell 3rd (A) Long Jump 4.70, 4th (A) 200m 27.3, 5th (A) 100m 13.1
Team 5th
 
U17W - Kate Jones 3rd (A) 1500m 5.33.4, 2nd (B) Javelin 12.71
              Pip Lantos 4th (A) Triple Jump 7.89, 4th (A) Javelin 15.10
Team  5th
 
Shropshire Young Athletes League 4
 
The final league meeting took place at Shrewsbury with team points and placings at stake. Iolo Jones kept his best perfomance for the 100m winning the U15 Boys event in 12.2 and gaining 2nd in the 200m. There were also second places for Liam Rawlings (U13B 800m), Jannick Jones (U13B 200m) and Kate Jones (U15G 1500m).
 
Results:
 
U11B - Oliver Roach 4th (A) 50m 8.5, 3rd (A) 600m 2.00.7
             Cameron Parry 5th (B) 50m 8.8, 6th (A) Long Jump 3.10
             Blake Stonehouse 5th (B) 600m 2.32.2, 5th (B) Long Jump 2.79
 
U11G - Stephanie Walker 3rd (A) 50m 8.3
             Cari Roberts 3rd (B) 50m 8.7
             Catrin Davies 5th (A) 600m 2.14.4
             Ella Barnes 3rd (B) 600m 2.27.0
             Erin Holdsworth 6th (A) Rounders Ball Throw 13.86
4 x 50m Mixed relay 5th, Team 5th
 
U13B - Liam Rawlings 2nd (A) 800m 2.21.5, 3rd (B) 200m 30.0
             Jack Jones 3rd (A) 100m 14.8, 3rd (A) Long Jump 4.25
             Will Evans 3rd (B) 100m 16.3, 4th (B) Long Jump 3.24
            Jannick Jones 2nd (A) 200m 27.7, 3rd (A) Shot 6.54
4 x 100m Relay 3rd, Team 3rd
 
U13G - Poppy Jones 5th (A) 100m 16.3, 4th (B) 200m 33.9
              Rebecca Walker 5th (A) 200m 35.4, 3rd (B) Shot 5.07
              Lucy McGlinchey 3rd (A) Shot 6.79, 4th (A) Javelin 16.96
Team 5th
 
U15B - Iolo Jones 1st (A) 100m 12.2, 2nd (A) 200m 24.8
             Callum Rawlings 4th (A) 1500m 5.29.7, 5th (A) Triple Jump 9.06
Team 5th
 
U15G - Kate Pugh 2nd (A) 1500m 5.12.3, 4th (B) 100m 14.6
              Ellen Jones 1st (B) 1500m 5.19.8, 4th (A) Long Jump 4.25
              Lizzie Evans 4th (A) 100m 14.6, 2nd (B) Long Jump 4.04
              Anna Holbrook 5th (A) 200m 30.0, 2nd (B) High Jump 1.20
              Molly Roberts 4th (B) 200m 31.1, 3rd 9a0 High Jump 1.25
4 x 100m Relay 3rd, Team 3rd
 
U17M - Cameron Van Onselen 3rd (A) 1500m 4.23.2
Team 6th
 
U17W - Kate Jones 4th (A) 800m 2.41.5, 4th (A) Shot 7.30
Sunday, 31 May 2015 21:35

county track and field championships

Written by
Shropshire Track and Field Championships
 
There were several medal won by Oswestry Olympians at the Shropshire Track and Field Championships at Telford.
 
Liam Rawlings is transferring his fantastic cross country form onto the track and gained two county titles by claiming gold in the U13 Boys middle distance double of 800m in 2.27.4 and a Championship Best Performance of 4.49.99 (G4) in the 1500m. Teammate Jannick Jones also won two medals with gold in the 200m in 28.21 (G4) and bronze in 100m in 13.44 (G4). Cameron Van Onselen continued his fine form racing to two silver medals in U17 Boys 1500m in 4.21.41 (G4) and 3000m in 9.17.7, whilst leo Read moved up to the U20 Mens age group and claimed gold in the high jump with a leap of 1.70 and silver in 110m Hurdles in a time of 16.69.
 
For the girls, Stephanie Walker won her first county title with a giant leap of 3.56 in the U11 Girls Long Jump whilst sister, Rebecca, came 3rd in the U13 Girls High Jump with a Grade 4 performance of 1.25. Molly Roberts won a hattrick of medals in the throws with silver in Shot (7.29) and Discus (19.68 G4) and a bronze on Javelin with 22.93 (G4). In the Junior Women's category, Anna Oloyede became Shropshire Champion in the 100m Hurdles in 16.4 and Jasmine Tickner won silver in the Triple Jump with 8.91 and finished fourth in 100m in 13.77.
 
North Wales Championships
 
Abi Bowers was the sole representative at the North Wales Championships at Bangor where she continued to dominate on the track with a double gold tally in U20 Women's 100m in 13.5 and 100m Hurdles in 16.19.
 
Monday, 25 May 2015 13:35

syal t&f 1 @ telford

Written by

Shropshire Young Athletes Track and Field League

 

The first league competition of the summer season was hosted by Telford. Oswestry Olympians got off to a good start with Liam Rawlings, Kate Pugh and Zoe Kuipers winning their races and sevelral athletes recording personal best performances.

 

Results:

U11B - Toby Rogers 4th (A) 60m 9.7

              Alfie Herd 4th (B) 60m 10.2

              Oscar Herd 5th (A) 600m 2.17.3

              Sam Newton 5th (B) 600m 2.26.9

              Tom Hotchkiss 4th (A) Long Jump 3.01

              Cameron Parry 4th (B) Long Jump 2.68

             

 

U11G - Stephanie Walker 2nd (A) 60m 10.1, 5th (A) 600m 2.36.4

              Heidi Lantos 3rd (B) 60m 10.9, 3rd Rounders Ball Throw (A) 14.53

              Lucie Calloway 5th (B) 600m 2.49.2

              Freya Adams 4th (B) Rounders Ball Throw 13.25

              4 x 50m Mixed Relay 4th

 

U13B - Lewis Wilde 3rd (A) High Jump 1.15, 5th (A) 100m 16.2

              Louis Jones 1st (B) Long Jump 3.61, 3rd (B) 100m 15.9

              Liam Rawlings 1st (A) 1500m 4.55.0

              Jannick Jones 2nd (A) 200m 28.4

              Jack Jones 2nd (B) 200m 31.2, 2nd (A) Long Jump 3.91

              4 x 100m Relay 2nd

 

U13G - Bethan Jones 4th (A) 800m 3.04.5, 5th (A) 100m 17.4

              Poppy Williams 4th (B) 100 19.7

              Lucy McGlinchey 3rd (A) Discus 15.14, 5th (A) Long Jump 2.62

              Rebecca Walker 5th (A) 200m 34.7

              4 x 100m Relay 5th

 

U15B - Iolo Jones 2nd (A) 100m 12.7, 3rd (A) High Jump 1.45

              Michael Lloyd 3rd (B) 100m 14.9

              Jacob Tidridge 2nd (A) Long Jump 5.06, 3rd (A) 800m 2.15.7

              Tom Wilde 3rd (B) 800m 2.39.4

              Jacob Morris 5th (B) Long Jump 3.31

              4 x 100m Relay 4th

 

U15G - Ellen Jones 3rd (A) 75m Hurdles 14.5, 1st (B) 1500m 5.33.6

              Zoe Kuipers 1st (B) 75m Hurdles 14.00, 2nd (B) 200m 29.7

              Kate Pugh 1st (A) 1500m 5.26.0, 3rd (B) Discus 11.81

              Anna Holbrook 3rd (A) 200m 31.4, 2nd (B) Javelin 10.26

              Molly Roberts 2nd (A) Discus 19.69, 2nd (A) Javelin 21.13

              4 x 100m Relay 3rd

 

U17W - Kate Jones 2nd (A) 1500m 5.33.1

 

Saturday, 13 September 2014 17:45

syal track and field league 4

Written by
Shropshire Young Athletes League 4

The final SYAL competition was hosted by Shrewsbury with the weather remaining hot and sultry.
Once again, the U17 Men's team dominated all the events and won their age group on the night, topped off with a glorious victory in the medley relay. The U13 Girls team finished second overall with first places for Kate Pugh in the 1500m and Molly Roberts in the Shot.

Results:

U11B - Lewis Wilde 5th (A) 50m 8.5
           George Chapman 4th (B) 50m 8.7
           Jack Jones 4th (A) 600m 2.00.8
           Jamie Davis 4th (B) 600m 2.07.0
           Will Evans 6th (A) Long Jump 2.84
           Harry Pugh 4th (B) Long Jump 2.78
4x50m Relay 5th, Team 5th

U13G - Kate Pugh 1st (A) 1500m 5.21.6, 3rd (A) 200m 30.10
           Ellen Jones 1st (B) 1500m 5.48.2, 1st (B) Javelin 15.38
           Lizzie Evans 5th (A) 100m, 1st (B) Shot 5.40
           Anna Holbrook 2nd (B) 100m 15.2, 2nd (B) 200m 31.9
           Molly Roberts 1st (A) Shot 7.97, 2nd (A) Javelin 18.93
4x100m Relay 2nd, Team 2nd

U13B - Liam Rawlings 3rd (A) 800m 2.28.7, 4th (B) 200m 32.0
           George Osborn 1st (B) 800m 2.53.1, 6th (A) Long Jump 3.32
           Jannick Jones 2nd (A) 200m 28.2
           Jacob Morris 3rd (A) Shot 7.59
4x100m Relay 4th, Team 4th

U15 G - Kate Jones 5th (A) 1500m 5.40.5
            Zoe Kuipers 5th (A) Long Jump 4.12
Team 6th

U15B - Cameron Van Onselen 2nd (A) 1500m 4.33.0, 5th (A) 200m 31.0
Team 5th

U17M - Joe Baker 1st (A) 100m 11.9, 1st (A) 200m 24.0
            Leo Read 1st (B) 100m 11.9, 2nd (B) 400m 55.7, 3rd (A) Triple Jump 11.37
            Jordan Slater 3rd (A) 1500m 5.35.6, 1st (B) 200m 26.0
            Oliver Pugh 1st (A) 400m 56.3
Medley Relay 1st, Team 1st


Over the season Liam Rawlings smashed the U13 Boys 1500m Shropshire League record racing to 4.53.8m in his first year in the age group, whilst Abi Bowers recorded new league records in the U17 Women's 200m with 25.7s and 300m Hurdles in 45.3s.
Saturday, 05 July 2014 17:11

syal track and field league 3

Written by

Shropshire Young Athletes League 3


The third Shropshire Young Athletes Track and Field League meeting was hosted by Oswestry Olympians at Shrewsbury track. Eleven year old Liam Rawlings displayed a superb mature race strategy to win his Under 13 Boys 1500m race in stunning style, improving his personal best time by three seconds. There was a one-two finish for Kate Pugh and Ellen Jones in the Under 13 Girls 800m ensuring maximum points for the team and helping them to win their age group overall on the night. In the Under 17 age group, Abi Bowers and Joe Baker continued their dominant form winning all of their events.


Results:

U11G - Mia Tate - 5th (A) 50m 9.0, 5th (A) 600m 2.20.2

U11B - Harry Pugh - 3rd (A) 50m 8.4, 4th (A) 150m 24.9

           Will Evans - 3rd (B) 50m 8.6, 4th (B) 150m 26.7

           Jack Jones - 2nd (A) 600m 1.57.9, 2nd (A) Cricket Ball Throw 37.63

           Lewis Wilde - 3rd (B) 600m 2.12.0, 4th (B) Cricket Ball Throw 18.12

Team 5th


U13G - Lizzie Evans 5th (A) 100m 14.9, 1st (A) Long Jump 3.86

            Millie Hannaford 3rd (B) 100m 15.3, 4th (B) Long Jump 3.13

            Kate Pugh 1st (A) 800m 2.33.3

            Ellen Jones 1st (B) 800m 2.41.9

            Anna Holbrook 4th (A) 200m 32.20, 1st (B) High Jump 1.20

            Molly Roberts 4th (B) 200m 32.20, 2nd (A) High Jump 1.25

4x100m Relay 2nd

Team 1st


U13B - Liam Rawlings 1st (A) 1500m 4.53.8, 2nd (B) 200m 31.5

           Jannick Jones 2nd (A) 100m 14.10, 1st (A) 200m 28.9

           Jacob Morris 5th (B) 100m 15.3, 4th (A) Javelin 19.03

           Ben Pugh 4th (A) High Jump 1.00, 3rd (B) Javelin 2.28

4x100m Relay 4th, Team 3rd


U15G - Kate Jones 5th (A) 800m 2.43.2, 1st (B) Shot 6.56

            Pip Lantos 4th (B) 800m 2.55.5, 5th (A) 200m 33.1

            Savannah Nicoll-Davies 3rd (A) Shot 7.20, 5th (A) Long Jump 3.87

Team 5th


U15B - Jacob Tidridge 3rd (A) 300m 42.20, 2nd (A) Long Jump 4.97

           Cameron Van Onselen 3rd (A) 1500m 4.32.1, 2nd (A) High Jump 1.40

           Iolo Jones 4th (A) 100m 12.9, 4th (A) 200m 25.9

Team 5th


U17W - Abi Bowers 1st (A) 80m Hurdles 12.00, 1st (A) 100m 12.9, 1st (A) 200m 26.7

            Hannah Pryce 4th (A) 1500m 5.42.1, 1st (B) Triple Jump 8.85

            Jasmine Tickner 1st (B) 100m 14.00, 2nd (B) 200m 30.9, 3rd (A) Triple Jump 9.28

Team 3rd


U17M - Oliver Pugh 1st (A) 400m 56.0, 3rd (A) 800m 2.21.1

           Joe Baker 1st (B) 400m 53.8, 1st (A) 100m 11.8, 1st (A) 200m 24.0

           Leo Read 1st (A) 100m Hurdles 14.4, 1st (A) Javelin 19.7, 3rd (A) Long Jump 5.12

           William Smith 2nd (B) 100m 13.3, 1st (B) 200m 26.0, 3rd (A) Shot 8.37

4x100m Relay 1st, Team 2nd


«StartPrev12NextEnd»
Page 1 of 2
logo clubmarkUnited Kingdom Athletics British Triathlon Association England Athletics logo welsh athlectics Run Britain